6:09 pm - 01/13/2013

Hoon and Kiseop Involved in Twitter Plagiarism

Sometime last year on Twitter, U-Kiss' Hoon started saying "HoonMorning" and "HoonNight" to Kiss Mes as a play on Good Morning and Good Night using his name. I found it really cute and original, but what did I find one day last month? None other than bandmate Kiseop saying "Kiseop morning," which quickly turning into "Seop morning" and "Seop night." Being a writer and English major I couldn't help but cry, "Plagiarism! Plag! Iar! Ism! Kiseop, you should know better," over and over again. Now just as I was lamenting this to a friend earlier that month, Hoon pops up on my timeline making a copyright claim against Kiseop. (Not that Hoon's claim has stopped Kiseop.) Check out the tweets below to see how the conversation between the two bandmates went down. (I wouldn't expect to see any bad blood between these two because of the plagiarism. ^__^)


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

@HooN91y: Lee Kissip~~!!!! I make a copyright claim!!!!ㅋㅋㅋ RT @KiSSeop91: seop
night>_____<

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


@KiSSeop91: @HooN91y ㅋㅋㅋㅋLet's all eat and survive togetherㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ
@HooN91y: @KiSSeop91 Well~ Since you cannot break the laws of society... 500 won
please...ㅎ> _ <
@HooN91y: @KiSSeop91 Mhm...Something is lacking.. Add a little more 600 won cool
(okay)~?! heh

And Kiseop kept not replying to Hoon, so Hoon tweeted this:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

@HooN91y: @KiSSeop91 uhuh~~~ If you don't reply 650 won~~>_<

In which Kiseop finally responded:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

@KiSSeop91: @HooN91y 650 won is too expensive!!!Im not doing this
@HooN91y: @KiSSeop91 uh.... You can't not do it... ㅠ then 500 won....?

Sources: Hoon's Twitter Kiseop's Twitter
Translations: @ukisskorea_eng
Words: Me

What do you think of the situation?
How much money do you think Kiseop owes Hoon now? lol
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lysblack 14th-Jan-2013 12:42 am (UTC)
OP i'm here just to honor your icon because i missed seeing those!
aleash1989 14th-Jan-2013 12:44 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you! Those were fun times.
thebluemonk 14th-Jan-2013 12:44 am (UTC)
lazmy 14th-Jan-2013 03:09 am (UTC)
mTE
moob 14th-Jan-2013 12:46 am (UTC)
why is this a post
aleash1989 14th-Jan-2013 12:49 am (UTC)
Because I thought it was interesting, and I wanted to share it.
rosamajalis 14th-Jan-2013 12:47 am (UTC)
I came here for juicy gossips. I leave disappointed. :|
boncoup 14th-Jan-2013 12:47 am (UTC)
The second I saw twitter plagiarism, my head involuntarily hit my desk.
boncoup 14th-Jan-2013 12:49 am (UTC)
Also, no shade, but it's good to see that English degree is working for you.
lainmyownworld 14th-Jan-2013 12:48 am (UTC)
they're so cute and and and <3

hoon is so fluffy
lainmyownworld 14th-Jan-2013 12:49 am (UTC)
And i just wanna say thanks for posting some ukiss!

I would make posts, but i can't do anything on live journal and it would never get through.

hope to see more!
<3

Edited at 2013-01-14 12:50 am (UTC)
aleash1989 14th-Jan-2013 12:52 am (UTC)
Once you get the hang of LJ posting, it's not as hard as you think. One of the Omona mods even made a post about posting for those who don't know how to do it.

Edited at 2013-01-14 12:52 am (UTC)
fantaesticbaby 14th-Jan-2013 12:51 am (UTC)
this post is cute but... i was expecting something a bit more scandalous. :(
markthatcoin 14th-Jan-2013 01:05 am (UTC)
UKISS couldn't make it into the idol gossip post so they are clearly/sadly not very scandalous~
aneeleniffum 14th-Jan-2013 12:53 am (UTC)
OP, I LOVE YOU FOR THIS POST. YOU ARE AWESOME CAKES.
aneeleniffum 14th-Jan-2013 02:23 am (UTC)
And OP, high-five for having the same major though I'm not a native speaker :) (mine is literature and linguistics combined!) We are awesome like this! Woots!
shanny_w 14th-Jan-2013 12:54 am (UTC)
Being a writer and English major I couldn't help but cry, "Plagiarism!

YOU GO GURL!!!

johnnyquest89 14th-Jan-2013 12:55 am (UTC)
English major messing up the syllables of Plagiarism. For shame OP for shame....

funny post though.

(who am I to correct with how messed up I am at the language)
minka_g 14th-Jan-2013 01:12 am (UTC)
English major messing up the syllables of Plagiarism. For shame OP for shame....

THIS! I was so confused for a minute there. Guess that will teach me for trying to reading things before my morning coffee...

Funny post though. However I do fail to see why anyone, band members included, would want to follow in Hoon's footsteps.
asnindie 14th-Jan-2013 01:07 am (UTC)
We need to call the internet police for this crime.
markthatcoin 14th-Jan-2013 01:10 am (UTC)
the omona account should tweet this at them tbh
aleash1989 14th-Jan-2013 01:12 am (UTC)
Yes! That would be so epik! Mods do you hear this? lol
yesungholic 14th-Jan-2013 01:25 am (UTC)
why are people being so mean?
this is was a fun post!
Loved it OP! :3
b1gay4 14th-Jan-2013 01:34 am (UTC)
cute
illustratedd 14th-Jan-2013 01:48 am (UTC)
aww lol. hoon you idiot.
strawberry_efeu 14th-Jan-2013 02:07 am (UTC)
lol I hope Kiseop pays the fee soon~
geniebsmart 14th-Jan-2013 02:43 am (UTC)
LOL! thanks for this post, OP! made me smile :)

(also, I worked in the writing lab for years and still make grammar mistakes lol!)
stephantasm 14th-Jan-2013 02:43 am (UTC)
I remember reading that ukiss was on some show and they had them pretend that they won 1st place and they actually were crying and looked so sad. It's a shame that they're so forgotten, mostly because Kevin seems like a sweetheart and came all the way from America to pursue his dream.
markthatcoin 14th-Jan-2013 03:30 am (UTC)
isnt Eli american too? metro DC area iirc
karmin90 14th-Jan-2013 03:13 am (UTC)
I feel like Ukiss must the most popular nugus to ever, nugu. It's kind of funny in a sad way.
stephantasm 14th-Jan-2013 04:09 am (UTC)
I would say that title could belong to Jewelry but they still get variety jobs...
hellicoptajuuce 14th-Jan-2013 03:26 am (UTC)
Kiseop will give Hoon his body instead
bow chika wow wow

i can totz see this turning into fanfic but naaaah
chunsakuma 14th-Jan-2013 04:17 am (UTC)
lmao @ Kiseop saying that 650원 is too expensive when it's only a bit over 60 cents. Then again, this is U-KISS we're talking about, so... ^^;
goshipgurl 14th-Jan-2013 06:34 am (UTC)
idk I don't find this funny at all
vicinity_love 14th-Jan-2013 06:50 am (UTC)
lol okay then....
tsuyoi_hikari 14th-Jan-2013 07:04 am (UTC)
haha cute!

To OP, just ignore all the mean comments. They surely lack of sense of humour or just being judgmental when it comes to UKISS. >.> I guess it make them feel better & happy when they make fun of other people...
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 3:17 pm GMT.