6:45 pm - 01/15/2013

PSY To Begin Promoting "Gangnam Style" In South America


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

After months of promoting "Gangnam Style" in Asia, North America and Europe, PSY's next stop on his global campaign will be South America.

While the song may have been released last July, "Gangnam Style" is apparently experiencing a delayed reaction in South America as he receives calls to perform in the region. "There has been a delayed response from South America, so it looks like I'll have to promote more," the rapper stated.

PSY has been invited to participate in a carnival in Brazil in February, prompting the rapper to decide to do some promotions in South America. "I could sing 'Oppa Samba Style' at the festival," PSY joked.

PSY, who has been promoting "Gangnam Style" since July of 2012, originally planned on ending promotions for the song after his New Years Eve performance, but due to continued interest in the song will continue his promotions while at the same time working on his next album.

Source: JpopAsia



I hate to say it but as much as I love the song, it's way overexposed now. He should've stuck to ending the promotions for it. :/
stabiledeh 15th-Jan-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
benihime99 15th-Jan-2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
ngl, I'd love to see that
cloudynitemare 15th-Jan-2013 06:38 pm (UTC)
That'd be awesome.
laceandskin 15th-Jan-2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
I think he might be the highlight of one of the cars. Inocentes de Belford Roxo invited him since they'll be telling the story of South Korea.
reelrecnizereel 15th-Jan-2013 10:12 pm (UTC)
I am all for it!
heartsolid 15th-Jan-2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
lol that would be one of the best things to happen to K-pop this year
mjspice 16th-Jan-2013 08:18 am (UTC)
LOL OMG
mspopstar 15th-Jan-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, so they are still beating this dead horse?
benihime99 15th-Jan-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
mspopstar 15th-Jan-2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
Omg, PSY was at the Golden Globes??1!!

That vest tho

benihime99 15th-Jan-2013 06:29 pm (UTC)
This movie never gets old
markthatcoin 15th-Jan-2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
this is the third Mean Girls reference i've seen on omona this week alone

good job omona!
heartsolid 15th-Jan-2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
LOL PERFECT
palebluedot09 15th-Jan-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
omfg bill and psy
shanny_w 15th-Jan-2013 07:15 pm (UTC)
psy's hair looks like it doesn't have any product in it. & THAT'S HILLARY CLINTON'S HUSBAND!!

Edited at 2013-01-15 07:16 pm (UTC)
noneko 16th-Jan-2013 12:29 am (UTC)
I see he's taking style pointers from Yoko Ono.
mjspice 16th-Jan-2013 08:19 am (UTC)
Awesome!!
therabbitmancer 15th-Jan-2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
I thought we had agreed that this was over. WE HAD A DEAL!
hopelessheartz 15th-Jan-2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
You're supposed to leave people wanting more...then in comes your new album.
x_doctess 15th-Jan-2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
"Delayed response"? HERE IN PERU PEOPLE WERE SELLING PSY-INSPIRED SUITS FOR NEW YEAR'S PARTIES FOR FUCK'S SAKE
stabiledeh 15th-Jan-2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
here in brazil since the first "boooom" on youtube people were selling gangnam style t-shirts everywhere. everywhere. srsly.

I feel bad because even if the world is dancing to his song kpop fans are sick of it
unbewithable 15th-Jan-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
here in brazil we have that damn latino version.
those times i'm really embarassed of where i'm from.
laceandskin 15th-Jan-2013 08:39 pm (UTC)
That is an abomination that must not be acknowledged. I refuse to confirm that it exists.
taiyouhana 16th-Jan-2013 11:28 pm (UTC)
Don't even get me started on Peru omg. My grandma (who can barely walk btw) sent me a video of her jamming along to it while my whole family danced in sync.

IT'S EVERYWHERE. SHE ALSO SENT ME A BACKPACK WITH HIS FACE ON IT *i use it no shame) WHAT THE HELL??
hellodee16 15th-Jan-2013 06:43 pm (UTC)
well since there's a good chance he might be a one-hit wonder
then why freakin' not? get it, psy. get that money. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
asnindie 15th-Jan-2013 06:46 pm (UTC)
I guess PSY has found his Nobody.

Seriously make him promote Right Now already.
mjspice 16th-Jan-2013 08:17 am (UTC)
MFTE
trancexperiment 16th-Jan-2013 08:29 pm (UTC)
he needs to make an English version of that song and promote it as the theme song for Super Bowl XLVII, or do a Pepsi commercial with it. or both.

Edited at 2013-01-16 08:30 pm (UTC)
laceandskin 15th-Jan-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
If he comes to Brazil during Carnaval, he probably won't want to leave.
ashiva 15th-Jan-2013 07:57 pm (UTC)
I can see why he would want to do the carnival. ;-) Anyhow get that paper Psy, there is no guarantee you'll ever get a big hit again!
jeune_fleur 15th-Jan-2013 08:10 pm (UTC)
I guess South America will mean (again) Brazil, Peru and Chile. *sighs and keeps waiting forever*.
taciturndream 15th-Jan-2013 08:32 pm (UTC)
Delayed? I'm from Argentina and as far as I know we knew about this for a very long time now?
fantaesticbaby 15th-Jan-2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
Keep making money Psy oppa. The more money you make, the more YG makes so the more money he has to spend on 2NE1.... ¬_¬ i hope T_T
miko_nyappy 18th-Jan-2013 07:58 am (UTC)
We can only hope D;
aniloratka 15th-Jan-2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
he's still in UK Top 40. top 5 i guess.... :O
I have to listen to MTV all day at work so I hear this song at least 10 times a day. I still dance to it, and I want a t-shirt. at least I have some kpop after tons of Rihana and Nicki Minaj...
song_jihyuk 16th-Jan-2013 06:53 am (UTC)
gangnam style is the new nobody
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 1:00 pm GMT.