1:29 pm - 01/15/2013

Yoari returns with rock image for "Do You Like It?"

Solo artist Yoari is back with the release of her first mini album and music video of the same name "Do You Like It?". While her earlier releases focused on a more ballad concept, the mini album and its title track pulled her back to her rocker roots.
Yoari was originally considered as a fifth Brown Eyed Girls member but label Nega Network thought her image was different from the rest of the members and put her in Sprinkler, a rock band, instead. The rock band, however, failed to make an impression and disbanded after just one album. She eventually debuted as a solo artist with "Excuse Me" in 2010, and released another digital single, "Lie," last November
The vocalist was also part of 2011's The Voice of Korea, where she passed the auditions under her real name, Kang Mijin.
The mini album and its music video were released on January 15th, what do you think of the song?



source: koreaboo mirrorballmusickorea
kiminikaeru 15th-Jan-2013 07:14 pm (UTC)
you guys HAVE to listen to excuse me, it's one of the best songs ever. her vocals, the lyrics, simply everything is perfect.

i don't really like this song that much but i'll support her anyway.
madbeevip 15th-Jan-2013 07:20 pm (UTC)
i love excuse me and most of her stuff with sprinkler!

she's got a very powerful and expressive voice.
archenemy02 15th-Jan-2013 07:41 pm (UTC)
yes, 'excuse me' is a great song, love that mv too. Sad that she's not as well-known as brown eyed girls, but then again not every talented person can get their shot at fame
yolleh 16th-Jan-2013 11:06 am (UTC)
Ugh the song is amazing and her voice is so emotive but the video just took it to another level.
Simple, effective but with a punch.
the_erotomanic 15th-Jan-2013 08:03 pm (UTC)
is this song a cover? parts of the song sound so familiar.

anyway, yoari's kinda the weakest link in this. everything sounded really great except for her singing. :o\
hiuo 15th-Jan-2013 08:22 pm (UTC)
IA

Some parts reminded me a bit of Kylie Minogue's can't get you out of my head ?
the_erotomanic 15th-Jan-2013 08:36 pm (UTC)
i've been trying to wrack my brain what song it reminded me of. thanks for saying what it is. ^_^

the song is like a rock version of can't get you out of my head in some parts.
love_keiko 15th-Jan-2013 08:36 pm (UTC)
YEAH! i hate when i listen to songs that sound like covers and they're presented like original songs---that happens far too often in kpop.

but i like her sound!
the_erotomanic 15th-Jan-2013 08:41 pm (UTC)
i like her sound, too. it's music you can rock to, i think.

i guess kpop still borrows a lot of sounds from other music industries.
atelierlune 16th-Jan-2013 01:45 am (UTC)
+1 in re: her singing.
love_keiko 15th-Jan-2013 08:37 pm (UTC)
excuse me is a FAR superior song.

does anyone have a good MP3 of that song/single?! i remember ages ago wanting this song and not finding it anywhere!
frequency 15th-Jan-2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
damn, i loved excuse me, i was wondering what happened to her.

i don't care much for this song, but i'm gonna check out her mini-album.
earthequality 15th-Jan-2013 09:52 pm (UTC)
My sister showed this to me last night. I am so glad she's promoting again, I thought she was never coming back. Though my sister is a trick because she did not tell me she was on the Voice until last night too :///
g_odalisque13 15th-Jan-2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
yay! i was hoping someone would post this :)
i love her so much. excuse me is one of my favorite ballads ever ♥
i'm so pleased that she's releasing a proper mini album.
b1gay4 15th-Jan-2013 11:45 pm (UTC)
eng sub of 'excuse me'
shintotchi 16th-Jan-2013 12:01 am (UTC)
The song was cool. Not as powerful as excuse me, but I could see her fitting the rock style. Her voice reminds me of Shiina Riingo, so I know she has huge potential to rock out and be consistently amazing. We'll see where she goes.
purekpopology 16th-Jan-2013 12:22 am (UTC)
Excuse Me is definitely a better song. I like this new song, but I don't like the way she's singing. She obviously has a good voice, but something she's doing in this new song is ruining it for me.
b1gay4 16th-Jan-2013 12:49 am (UTC)
sounds better at 1.5x speed
outlawed 16th-Jan-2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
I like it! Sounds like someone remixed Shiina Ringo & hide together.
This page was loaded Apr 19th 2014, 5:04 am GMT.