8:05 pm - 01/15/2013

Lee Jong Suk Appeared in 2NE1’s Previous Music Video

lee-jong-suk-wide-749x450

Did you know that Lee Jong Suk appeared in 2NE1’s music video before?

Actor Lee Jong Suk, known for his role in dramas “Secret Garden” and currently airing “School 2013,” is belatedly receiving attention for appearing in 2NE1’s “I Don’t Care” music video.

The lyrics encourages women who experienced boyfriends that cheated on them to break up and stop caring. He appeared as a player in the music video and can be spotted quite easily if one makes an effort to look for him.

Netizens who saw the screen captures commented, “Lee Jong Suk’s past is cute,” “He appeared quite a few times in the music video,” “I’m curious if he has another past,” “I don’t know how people can find things like this. They’re something else,” and “His role in the music video is completely different from his character in his current drama.”

lee-jong-suk

source: soompi

omg i can't believe that's Nam Soon lol!!
nortonamo 16th-Jan-2013 03:40 am (UTC)
I'm watching School 2013 right now and I think he is so damn good looking.
I'll have to rewatch this mv and swoon some more over him.
thebluemonk 16th-Jan-2013 03:57 am (UTC)
is this a good show

will it help me relate to my high school students
markthatcoin $0.0216th-Jan-2013 04:01 am (UTC)
it's supposed to be hella realistic for korean schoolkids and parenting, even if i as a Midwestern kid (albeit asian) cannot relate to a 100% of it

imo it was really promising for the first half of its run but i'm getting bored by the all the storylines they're trying to shove into the last few episodes
b1gay4 16th-Jan-2013 05:18 am (UTC)
not really i mean for the most part it probably will but certain characters make no sense at all
turdferguson 16th-Jan-2013 06:53 am (UTC)
yes because your students watch korean dramas
dapo322 16th-Jan-2013 03:44 am (UTC)
I half scared myself thinking there was gonna be a new 2NE1 mv. Somehow I bypassed the word previous for a sec.
asnindie 16th-Jan-2013 03:46 am (UTC)
He was also in Go Away lives too.
seungtoria 16th-Jan-2013 04:09 am (UTC)
oh!
markthatcoin 16th-Jan-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
LOL!

i love that choreo though
hagar_tammaa 16th-Jan-2013 03:13 pm (UTC)
give me a video now!
in_noctem 16th-Jan-2013 03:50 am (UTC)
I can't believe this is an article. I'm happy people are finally paying attention to Jongsuk though :D

“I don’t know how people can find things like this. They’re something else,”

Idg this person lol.
markthatcoin 16th-Jan-2013 03:54 am (UTC)
i always assume those replies are made up tbh

i was reading old stuff on akp earlier today and there was a pick of Jonghun/Jonghyun/Jonghyun and one netizen said "they have the same name!" like wtf lmao
purekpopology 16th-Jan-2013 04:01 am (UTC)
I think they're made up too lol
pivotandsway 16th-Jan-2013 07:04 am (UTC)
They are. They're made up by staff and sent to outlets before anyone even has a chance to make such replies. It's kind of ridiculous tbh to see someone tweet a photo and have an article about it go up at the same time about an alleged hot response, but to the casual person I guess it doesn't matter.
markthatcoin 16th-Jan-2013 08:01 am (UTC)
oh you are triggering a memory, i think there was a post here about the formula for press releases/"news stories"
markthatcoin 16th-Jan-2013 03:53 am (UTC)
he looks beyond awkward in that cap, like a mannequin (edit: lol whoops his 'character' is stuck in a pose like a mannequin...)

he is so qt with today with that smirk tho

Edited at 2013-01-16 04:15 am (UTC)
fadeintoyou 16th-Jan-2013 04:19 am (UTC)
he's so fine in school 2013...my noona heart flutters every time he smiles and smirks
flumes 16th-Jan-2013 04:46 am (UTC)
i like his face and i am going to watch school 2013 BUT his nose is so..............???? i dont understand
b1gay4 16th-Jan-2013 05:17 am (UTC)
*plastic
tsuyoi_hikari 16th-Jan-2013 07:42 am (UTC)
The first time I see him, I can't help but noticed that his nose is exactly like a barbie doll! :D
soramai 16th-Jan-2013 12:32 pm (UTC)
lol, IA, his nose is so weird! bad nose job.
b1gay4 16th-Jan-2013 05:17 am (UTC)
i'd s his d
song_jihyuk 16th-Jan-2013 06:50 am (UTC)
what company is he under?
he reminds me of jay chou xD
o_srsly 16th-Jan-2013 08:08 am (UTC)
http://www.wellmadestarm.com/starm/

This company called Well Made Star, their page is under renovation now ut I remember he is in the same company as Ha Ji Won.
engraved_16 16th-Jan-2013 07:00 am (UTC)
well this is late haha.
cottonowl 16th-Jan-2013 09:01 am (UTC)
I spent my watching Secret Garden swooning over him tbh.
unbroken_glass 16th-Jan-2013 12:16 pm (UTC)
LOL I thought an article like this came out before?
soramai 16th-Jan-2013 12:33 pm (UTC)
I'm currently watching school 2013. It's good. I like the teacher.
untilsally 16th-Jan-2013 01:51 pm (UTC)
Was so taken with him in the 2NE1 vid I was tempted at the time to ask if anyone knew who he was, and then totally didn't recognise him in Secret Garden. Fail. /o\
hugtimes 16th-Jan-2013 01:53 pm (UTC)
omg his hair is awful there ;A;
i first saw his modelling pictures on tumblr and then i started watching secret garden and just fell in love with him.
ayumikoshiro 16th-Jan-2013 03:20 pm (UTC)
I remember him in this and in Secret Garden he's just so cute. Off to catch up on School 2013 and Cheongdamdong Alice episodes.
love_keiko 16th-Jan-2013 05:48 pm (UTC)
dammit! i need to start watching school 2013.
volatilewind 16th-Jan-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
He also plays Nicole's boyfriend in her solo MV. Lucky girl :(
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2014, 11:06 pm GMT.