10:18 pm - 01/16/2013

More Info on "Moonlight Prince"

14867895

‘Moonlight Prince’ Will Be A Touching Book Talk Show, Not A Funny Variety Show

The veil has been uncovered from ‘Moonlight Prince’.

Kang Ho Dong’s new variety show KBS 2TV’s ‘Moonlight Prince’ (Moon Eun Ae/Lee Yae Ji) finished filming its first episode on the 12th of January.

With Lee Seo Jin as the first guest star, ‘Moonlight Prince’ held a closed-door filming session and drew attention as the entire staff and cast were in attendance two hours before filming began. Kang Ho Dong was busy working with the staff and preparing for the episode, but was seen nervously sweating bullets when filming began.

However, the secret weapon of ‘Moonlight Prince’ is not Kang Ho Dong, but books. Though originally thought to be a funny variety talk show, ‘Moonlight Prince’ will have the guest stars choosing a book every week, and will be a show that chooses the subject of the talk based on the book. Therefore, every week will have a different theme that depends on which book the guest chooses.

The five princes, Kang Ho Dong, Max Changmin, Brave Brothers, Jung Jae Hyung and Tak Jae Hoon, will be taking keywords from the book and talking about their various thoughts and experiences based on those keywords. Money that is collected during the talk will be donated to a charity chosen by the guest every week, and will be based on the concept that shares the heart’s food and warmth through books.

The staff stated, “The filming of the first episode ended on a happy and joyous note. As this is our first episode, the show may be based on a format that the viewers are not used to, but we hope the viewers keep watching over the show with warmth.” Regarding the book talk format of the show, they also added, “We have prepared this program because we would like to read the books that have changed people’s lives together and share our life stories. This will help everyone think more, feel more, and understand each other better.”

‘Moonlight Prince’ will kick off on the 22nd of January at 11pm with ‘Venus Star’, the book chosen by Lee Seo Jin.

source: Newsen via dkpopnews translation by dongbangdata.net

Producer of ′Moonlight Prince′ Chose MCs That Don′t Match Well With Books

Producer Lee Ye Ji, in charge of KBS2′s Moonlight Prince, revealed the standards she used in choosing her MCs.

She talked at the press roundtable for Moonlight Prince held on January 15 with Kang Ho Dong, Tak Jae Hoon, Jung Jae Hyung, Brave Brothers and TVXQ′s Max Changmin.

She said, "The MCs were chosen because it felt like they wouldn′t mix very well with books. Since books could be taken as a heavy subject to some viewers, I thought if we showed that these MCs could understand the topics easily it would be accepted easily enough by the viewers."

"I wanted MCs that would be able to talk about the books and look at the world from different points of view," she added. "You′ll be able to understand why these MCs were chosen after you watch the show."

She finished, "You′ll feel how the MCs really took time off of their busy schedules to read the books and participate in the discussions right from the first episode. We won′t read books from difficult views like educational programs but rather try to mature together as we read books from a variety viewpoint and deliver our messages easily."

Moonlight Prince is a show which invites guests to talk about a book each week. It airs its first episode on January 22.

source: enewsworld
piyolitics 17th-Jan-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
so its basically strong heart except with books
b1gay4 17th-Jan-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
this sounds like a mother's book club but with people who dont match well with books???
it also sounds rlly boring
b1gay4 17th-Jan-2013 04:33 am (UTC)
also, im rlly curious how those ppl r gonna analyze some books, especially if the have to do so with books like crime nd punishment nd eungyo.
then again are those ppl evn gonna READ the books in the first place??
markthatcoin 17th-Jan-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
i still don't get this show. so they're not actually going to talk about the book? just topics?
and isn't Changmin well-read? how is he a "bad fit" for a book show?
umbrella_smile 17th-Jan-2013 08:28 am (UTC)
lol yeah he is idg that either
jaejoong 17th-Jan-2013 04:39 am (UTC)
Kang Ho Dong was busy working with the staff and preparing for the episode, but was seen nervously sweating bullets when filming began

Watching KHD sweating bullets on my TV sounds like a terrible nightmare, tbh
plinkin 17th-Jan-2013 05:28 am (UTC)
I guess I need to see this to understand the concept? It's a book show that doesn't really talk about the books, but has the hosts talk about how key words from the books relate to their lives?

And where does the money for charity come from?

Edited at 2013-01-17 05:29 am (UTC)
anconeous 17th-Jan-2013 05:42 am (UTC)


doovlynsidhe 17th-Jan-2013 05:46 am (UTC)
Shim Changmin's worst nightmare.



.....Yunho probably paid the MC to ask his question
umbrella_smile 17th-Jan-2013 08:31 am (UTC)
He has been fast and loose with the aegyo lately. I assume it is because the last part of his soul died long ago and it just doesn't affect him now.
angel_of_blue 17th-Jan-2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
it sounds like a dark comedy, but mte.
_ochre 17th-Jan-2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
he must be thinking as long as im not as embarrassing as yunho its ok

markthatcoin 17th-Jan-2013 05:27 pm (UTC)
LMAO
scubajr 17th-Jan-2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
I can't believe he just did that. He looks so cute though.
_ochre 17th-Jan-2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
WHY IS HE AN IDOL EVEN
changminshim 17th-Jan-2013 05:44 am (UTC)
I was really happy when I first found out Changmin was going to be a MC on a variety show but idek anymore..... tbh this sounds boring.
earthequality 17th-Jan-2013 06:08 am (UTC)
Changmin is very well-read though and constantly has a book with him. Same for Jae Hyung, now I'm really doubtful of this show but I'll wait for full judgement
muzegrey 17th-Jan-2013 08:32 am (UTC)
I think it sounds really interesting and the lighter hearted MCs can make books more accessible to a wider audience. Love reading anyway. :)
umbrella_smile 17th-Jan-2013 08:32 am (UTC)
I'll give it a chance because of Changmin.
Though he IS well read so that confuses me.
scubajr 17th-Jan-2013 12:21 pm (UTC)
So it's Strong Heart? Whatrver. I'm only gonna watch to see the awkwardness of Shim Changmin MCing.
a_cheshire_grin 17th-Jan-2013 12:56 pm (UTC)
What's the point of choosing people, that don't match well with books? I don't get it. And Changmin IS well-read, so I'm even more confused! :X
tokidoki88 17th-Jan-2013 01:41 pm (UTC)
They probably asked Changmin if he likes reading books and he was all sarcatist and said "lol no, i hate reading, what's a book" so they took him.
poor, innocent souls.

Edited at 2013-01-17 01:44 pm (UTC)
_ochre 17th-Jan-2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
..............

yes i believe this
des_akazim t19th-Jan-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
too probable, omg
_ochre 17th-Jan-2013 03:13 pm (UTC)
what the fuck is the PD on - i would totally believe that changmin is a nerd who reads books

i mean srsly
shunluv 17th-Jan-2013 03:41 pm (UTC)
lol Changmin is the biggest bookwork nerd out there
the producer obviously don't do any research to the people she choose to work with lol :P

and as much as im excited Changmin finally have his own variety show i would be really disappointed when this end up not even a variety show.
i don't want another stupid strong heart since i hate that show,1 is enough :P

‘Moonlight Prince’ Will Be A Touching Book Talk Show, Not A Funny Variety Show

but i thought they said before even if this show about book but it suppose to be funny as well especially with the funny MC in the show.
which one is true?
there so many changes making me worried for the show, even Hodong seem nervous for this i hope it gonna be fine especially it is very important for Changmin as well.

but well i need to watch the broadcast first to judge it this is good or not.
i hope it won't disappoint and able to get good rating.
fighting Changmin, all the hyungnim MCs and the staffs.
kurogoma 18th-Jan-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
even if it's a book club format kind of talk show, there's potential for it to be funny and light-hearted. just look at the variety show "hello" where viewers share their problems and get advice from guests/audience. sounds like a boring premise but it's a popular show in korea.

so who knows, moonlight prince may actually work.
walnuuut 18th-Jan-2013 01:28 pm (UTC)
/cries why are all the comments here about changmin so funny to me omg i'm hopeless
This page was loaded Jul 28th 2014, 12:33 pm GMT.