8:04 pm - 01/18/2013

I Miss You Ep 20 -21 (Final) discussion post + Pictures from the wrap party


Pondding Reearty


Yoastering Luckily

Wrap party





































Look at that queue for people who want to take a picture with Yoochun!



Credit As tagged (Star N) | DC Bogo | Cupitter
Mods I can't find a link for Star N but the "As tagged" is usually enough isn't it?

Poll #1891013
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 72

What did you think of the show?

View Answers
I loved it
21 (31.3%)
It was ok
16 (23.9%)
It sucked but I finished it for the cast
11 (16.4%)
It sucked and I dropped it
19 (28.4%)

Poll #1891014
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 52

What did you think of the finale?

View Answers
Satisfying
13 (21.7%)
Disappointing
9 (15.0%)
Neither
6 (10.0%)
It was as I expected
12 (20.0%)
I was surprised
3 (5.0%)
It was confusing
3 (5.0%)
Nothing could fix this mess anyway
14 (23.3%)


Spoilers ahead, obviously.
Yoon Eun Hye cut her hair!
lysblack 18th-Jan-2013 08:36 pm (UTC)
i fucked hated it, it was terrible, offensive really and i shall copypast my previous comment on why i hated the drama:

yeh's character should have ended by herself, telling all the males to fuck off and be all happy and powerful. they ruined harry and yoochun's character always bothered me how he always put his feelings ahead of hers because of his guilty and how he kept manhandling her, forcing his company to her. it wasn't true love, he never really loved her, because he never knew her, he knew the past her in a school boy crush and he seemed to not really care to know her new self.

also this post on koala's blong explains all my problems with it: http://koalasplayground.com/2013/01/17/thoughts-on-the-ending-of-missing-you/

and and in the end i was right, from the beginning to finish this production was a train wreck.

Edited at 2013-01-18 08:38 pm (UTC)
misoras 18th-Jan-2013 10:11 pm (UTC)
ty for the link
yingmoon26 18th-Jan-2013 08:40 pm (UTC)
the drama dragged out too long; totally unnecessary to add an extra ep as it was already draggy...

but the 2nd half of the last episode was decent. it was obvious harry would either die or lose his memory. losing his memory/becoming childlike seems like a release. cuz despite all the crap he did, he really was scarred as a child.

i liked the bit with the 3 kids in the park. the wondering of what would've happened if they met like that.
ceecile 18th-Jan-2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
[Trans] Missing You Wrap-up party

PD Lee Jae Dong: You've all worked hard. Thank you.

Park Yuchun: While acting in the drama "Missing You", I felt happy to have met good actors and actresses as well as good staffs.

Yoon Eunhye: While acting in the drama "Missing You", I learned a lot and I would like to meet you all again as a more splendid actress later.

Yoo Seungho: Let's meet in 2 years in a better project.

Short Fanaccount:
YSH was really really in a good mood! I wondered who he was looking at to be that happy!! And it turned out it was PYC oppa. PYC was giving his speech and YSH was just all smiles ^-^ Did you like Yuchun oppa that much?

Source: http://t.co/5Ie5lvmu

Translated by Sheena
lysblack 18th-Jan-2013 09:16 pm (UTC)
Let's meet in 2 years in a better project

lol i love that YSH knows the writing was shitty and keeps shading it.
ceecile 18th-Jan-2013 10:06 pm (UTC)
Lol yeah but that's also what they always say though. I'll become a better man/actor "better better improved.." it's their go to thing to finish speeches.
lysblack 18th-Jan-2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
yeah, but in other interviews he mentioned a couple times, always in a very subtly and delicate way how he didn't know wtf the writer was doing and how unhappy he seemed to be with what his character had become so to me that feels like another little jab.
ohlookshiny 19th-Jan-2013 08:30 am (UTC)
lol yes he was saying he was struggling with his character bc he didn't understand harry's motivations. subtle way of saying wtf is my character doing, this script is a mess etc. i honestly feel sorry for the whole cast that this trainwreck happened. well, especially eun hye, cause she's had a string of awful projects :/
lysblack 19th-Jan-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
lol yes, and this drama makes me so angry, because they made all these terrible things to YEH's character but they never developed her at all, her feelings and emotions in the drama didn't matter, she became a pretty crying doll that the male leads fought over to get what they wanted, it was never about her wishes, heck her character walked backwards because she seemed a lot stronger and optionated when YEH started doing her then by the end.

the only good thing that came out from this fucking mess was that people loved and respected the leads acting.
ohlookshiny 19th-Jan-2013 08:39 pm (UTC)
exactly. i (mistakenly) thought this drama was going to focus on eun hye's character trying to cope with and heal from her trauma, and reconnect with her loved ones from her childhood, if she wanted to. obviously i was wrong, bc the writer seemed obsessed with jungwoo and his guilt and him getting what he wants (sooyeon) by disrespecting her, manhandling her and adamantly ignoring her when she told him to piss off. so yeah. this drama really didn't work for me at all. i'm sad that you say that sooyeon's characterisation deteriated even more by the end, i never actually finished the show cause it just plain pissed me off but, ugh. eun hye potentially had the most compelling and complex character. such a waste :(

yep. especially since they had so little to work with!!
lysblack 19th-Jan-2013 09:05 pm (UTC)
that's exactly how i felt, it was soyeon's story and scar, yet we kept hearing about how others felt about it and were coping, but very little about soyeon herself, plus they acted like the happy years that she lived in france where she was a successful fashion designer didn't happen at all and that she never had any sort of romantic relationship with harry when in the first eps it was obvious they had, just to make the main pairing the otp. plus i never bought soyeon and jungwoo's love.

he was obsessed by her because of his childhood crush and guilt, he never got to know the grown soyeon/zoey and her ways, and the way they wrote it soyeon also was just loving the shadow of that crush because he could ~save~ her, showing that he healed her, instead to show that she saved herself and was healing because of herself and the people she cared about, but in the end she just exchanged one crutch relationship to another and the sad part is that the most healthy relationship she had was with harry before they ruined him.

this drama was doomed by the shadyness of pre-production.
hellodee16 18th-Jan-2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
I stopped watching after epi 15 (or was it 16? idk).
Read the spoilers just now, and yeah I don't think I'll bother finishing it.
shuureii 18th-Jan-2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
Why did Yoochun steal Leon Kennedy's jacket?
ceecile 18th-Jan-2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
I don't know but he's worn it before with the same glasses and hat lol

yuukihitohira 19th-Jan-2013 05:40 am (UTC)
Oh god, I can never un-see this now
lennoxs 18th-Jan-2013 09:22 pm (UTC)
i liked it. the ending was a little weird and 5 mins into the last ep i wanted the show to be over lmao but eh overall i enjoyed it.
isinuyasha 18th-Jan-2013 09:43 pm (UTC)
I watched maybe the first 10 Eps of it because of the cast but then got bored. How many sob scenes can one endure seriously, and by every character as well -.-
I was too busy mentally shaking them, telling them to just stop fucking around, to enjoy any of it. The first Eps were okay but the rest...ugh. Just repeated scenes of 'Yoochun follows her, she ignores him, he is persistent, emotional flashback, dramatic ending.'

I don't think I'll finish watching it, maybe watch the last Ep, who knows...
ceecile 18th-Jan-2013 09:47 pm (UTC)
It's too bad everybody stopped at around the ~10 ep mark because it does improved in the second half. It's still not much though.
twinkystar16 19th-Jan-2013 12:03 am (UTC)
i stopped at EP 13 i think and only read dramabeans's recaps after that
ceecile 19th-Jan-2013 12:05 am (UTC)
Dramabeans doesn't recap IMY(?)
twinkystar16 19th-Jan-2013 01:08 am (UTC)
ah yes, not dramabeans, lol another recapper
i read most drama recaps from dramabeans hence the confusion
ceecile 19th-Jan-2013 01:11 am (UTC)
Lol yeah so do I. If there's a show I like or am curious about but not enough to watch I'll just read their recaps. They have the best one imo, I often learn a lot of things lol
turtles_tszx 19th-Jan-2013 10:24 am (UTC)
It's actually saddening bcos they have somewhat good cast, it's like seeing athena all over again.
zsutzy 18th-Jan-2013 09:59 pm (UTC)
somehow I couldn't like Yoochun and totally supported the second lead guy so I gave up at 4th ep. around.
ceecile 18th-Jan-2013 10:01 pm (UTC)
But the adult cast didn't appear until episode 5 though lol
zsutzy 19th-Jan-2013 08:13 pm (UTC)
Oh you're right! then somewhere around ep7 sorry it was long time ago :D
twinkystar16 19th-Jan-2013 12:04 am (UTC)
i don't like Yoochun's character in this drama, so i couldn't root for HJW and LSY
misoras 18th-Jan-2013 10:07 pm (UTC)
i liked it. i felt that the mysteries and links unfurled in a weird way (sometimes too much at once and other times nothing really happening idl i don't want to make a long comment.) the whole faffing about in the early part of the adult storyline makes sense too.

there was too much tears and too slow at parts. overall i liked it. it should have been shorter it would've been a better drama that way.
murderistx 19th-Jan-2013 12:59 am (UTC)
I liked it but I didn't love it like a lot of people. The show sorta lost its sparkles after a few episodes with the adult cast. I love the episodes with child actors and I felt like their did a waaaay better job with their roles than their adult counterparts.
yingmoon26 19th-Jan-2013 05:38 am (UTC)
i didn't really like the drama much, and actually i found a lot of people ended up dropping this drama, but i kept going with it. toward the end i was watching just for the sake of finishing it.
however, the first few eps with the child actors were phenomenal. so much chemistry and flawless acting, especially from yeo jin goo.
murderistx 19th-Jan-2013 06:14 pm (UTC)
i kept going with it. toward the end i was watching just for the sake of finishing it.

Saaame. I was tried of the same format the episode goes through. Sad scene, more evidence scene/past scene, and so loveydovey scene.

I was really excited in the beginning for the same reason. I sorta wish it was just them who starred in the whole drama.
yuukihitohira 19th-Jan-2013 05:51 am (UTC)
This drama wasn't perfect, but I felt like it had some really shining moments.

YSH blew the entire cast away and while I hated Harry at times, I still feel so so bad for him and the way he ended up, considering it wasn't his fault but a bunch of greedy ass adults.

Also, as everyone else has said, the child actors were amazing and ugh. I can't wait to see what they tackle next, especially Kim Sohyun.

A big issue I had with the whole drama though was that there was NO SPARK between Yoochun and Eunhye until like...episode 18 or so, but then it disappeared again in the last episode (especially during the wedding scene, WHICH LIKE. OKAY, YOU'VE KISSED A BUNCH DURING THE DRAMA, BUT WE'LL JUST HAVE A FOREHEAD KISS FOR A WEDDING, OKAY). Honestly, it was one of my worries when I found out the casting and I was sad that they didn't really click like Yoochun's done with Park Minyoung or Han Jimin or vice versa with Eunhye and JJH or Gongyoo :( It honestly was something that bugged me and didn't make the romance(which was kind of the point of the drama, even if it was the boring part) feel /real/ to me.

Regarding the end...there was no need for 21 episodes. The last episodes had SO MUCH FILLER with flashbacks and such and that long, dragging police "chase" scene in 20 could have been cut a lot :\

I'm still iffy on how I feel about the happy ending too. And feel really fucking HAD by Yoochun who said like...what? Three? Four times? That it would have a sad ending. I wanted a sad ending or at least a more open ending. While I'm happy that Sooyeon is happy...er, I suppose, I just didn't like how tied up in a bow everything was with the timeskip and everything.

IDK, I'm still thinking about it all tbh, but that's what has been standing out in my mind ._.

Edited at 2013-01-19 05:54 am (UTC)
x_tsurara_x 19th-Jan-2013 06:43 am (UTC)
why didn't they kill all the characters in the final episode? that would have been better.
I really liked the first half of the drama, the second half not so much.
ohlookshiny 19th-Jan-2013 08:43 am (UTC)
i hated the whole thing tbh. the writer did not delve into the aftermath of rape and assault with any kind of sensitivity or depth. i didn't understand why jung woo treated sooyeon the way he did when they met again as adults. actually, i didn't understand alot of things about this show. the only positive thing i can say is that the acting was good. the kids were brilliant and yoochun has improved. this is the first drama where i've seen any good acting from him. i like that YEH did a melo to stretch herself as an actress, i just wish it hadn't been this show.
lysblack 19th-Jan-2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
that pissed me so badly, the writer used a traumatic event like rape to tear the leads apart but didn't want to deal with it afterwards and i hated how jungwoo kept forcing himself on sooyeon, pulling and grabbing her around when he knew what happened to her, just because he felt guilty.
ohlookshiny 19th-Jan-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
yes me too!! i really didn't get that at all. why would he treat her that way when he knew exactly what she'd been through, he even witnessed it. wtf :( idk what the writer was thinking. i think i'll be avoiding her future shows.
aleash1989 21st-Jan-2013 05:11 am (UTC)
After reading the comments, I think I feel differently than a lot people because I feel that Sooyeon was manipulated a lot by Harry (and probably the nurse/aunt) so that she wouldn't want to leave him therefore making him not the better choice. Yes, she had plenty of happy times with him, but isn't it best for her to be with her family, especially considering how things were starting to get better on that front before the kidnapping incident? I also find that she only said she didn't want to be Lee Sooyeon anymore or be with her family because she had been told over and over again that they weren't looking for her nor would they want her. Would it really be best for Sooyeon to be happy with Harry because of his afaromentioned manipulations and lies? The answer, imo, is no. (It was tough for her to leave, however I think it was best choice.) This means I never found any real love between the two either. Love born that way isn't real love.

As for Jungwoo's love for her... I think it did start out as infatuation, and the way it played out should have been dealt with differently. I mean really, it didn't look like they got to know each other too deeply before the kidnapping incident, so I think he more built up this image of who he thought Sooyeon was based on what little he did know about her, even if he did read her diary. The sort of things she wrote about him there are sort of things teenage girls write about their crushes anyways. At the same time, love is a powerful and crazy thing that doesn't always make sense. Maybe Junwoo seriously did fall in love with Sooyeon at fifteen, and it was more than his guilt and infatuation driving him to keep searching for her.

The way Sooyeon dealt with her rape should have been different too. All of a sudden she's going to forgive Jungwoo for what he did? I don't buy it. Forgiveness of what happened to her is the right course of action after the writers have shown she took the proper time to deal with the trauma (i.e. therapy, etc). I didn't see any of that.
aleash1989 21st-Jan-2013 05:24 am (UTC)
I must say I liked the drama over all. There were parts, though, that I did find that the adult actors weren't as good as the child actors (more in the early scenes with the adults). I suppose too, after seeing my far share of Kdramas, I knew which way the writers were going to go with the plot in a sense. lol I wasn't surprised when the drama focused on Jungwoo's family and the police business. However, I could have sworn Harry was Jungwoo's brother. Does anyone else think that grandfather came out of nowhere? Because doesn't that whole "money that belongs to Hyungjoon," actually make the money that Taejoon... Wait a minute. Hyungjoon Taejoon. Sharing a syllable of their name would most definitely siblings. I did I go this whole time without noticing that? lol
This page was loaded Jul 28th 2014, 4:29 pm GMT.