10:07 am - 01/20/2013

Skrillex's record label wants to work with T.O.P?

OWSLA, Skrillex's record label, replied to Diplo's tweet on January 17th about wanting to get in touch with T.O.P:

130120-skrillex-top-twitter

BBupdates, OWSLA'stwitter
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
karavanuemura 20th-Jan-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
MY BROTHER WOULD GO BATSH!T ABOUT THIS.
gypsy_sonata 20th-Jan-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
get in line behind Jill Scott.
hershelwalker 20th-Jan-2013 07:49 pm (UTC)
MTE
love_keiko 20th-Jan-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
ROFL! i like how he was just fuck all ya'll i want TOP!

i'm down for whatever. maybe this will coax him into doing solo work.
cloudynitemare 20th-Jan-2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
mte!
ashiva 20th-Jan-2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
I hope this leads to something, though it doesn't seem like GD or Diplo noticed OWSLA's tweet. :-\
pon_pon_pink 20th-Jan-2013 07:09 pm (UTC)
diplo and gd again?! fuckin awesome! and i'm all for TOP doin some solo stuff or just release another GD&TOP <3`
simplyobessed 20th-Jan-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
this!
hpn88 20th-Jan-2013 07:19 pm (UTC)
knockout was my jam for a while, so i'm in full support of this.
cloudynitemare 20th-Jan-2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
That was the best song on the album tbh.
hershelwalker 20th-Jan-2013 07:50 pm (UTC)
still not over jill scott's "homie with the blue hair".
amandaplan 20th-Jan-2013 07:52 pm (UTC)
omg how did i miss this?
amandaplan 20th-Jan-2013 07:58 pm (UTC)
i want another GTOP/diplo song. wasn't there suppose to be a new one in diplo's new album? is that out yet?
markthatcoin 20th-Jan-2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
grr no the new Major Lazer is not out yet... early part of this year supposedly
misswaldorf 20th-Jan-2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
LOL yo dood I've been asking the same thing too.
hellodee16 20th-Jan-2013 08:14 pm (UTC)
errbody wants TOP tbh
cloudynitemare Pretty much.20th-Jan-2013 08:21 pm (UTC)
tumblr_mczbftWOVd1qlfwi8o2_250
miyozari 20th-Jan-2013 08:28 pm (UTC)
Get in the line.
45s 20th-Jan-2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
Skrillex is awful tho. I can see Gd spazzing at this bc he and sonny are cut from the same tryhard cloth but I wanna believe top has some standards.

A Jill Scott and top would be an awesome collab as top has said he's an avid fan of jazz and Jill's voice is perfect. I don't see skrillex's "style" meshing with those doods at all.
markthatcoin 20th-Jan-2013 08:35 pm (UTC)
skrillex is a mess. i'm assuming this twitter-networking-attempt has failed hilariously because i also believe that TOP has taste.
ashiva 20th-Jan-2013 08:49 pm (UTC)
Sorry for everyone who didn't want this to happen, but I just got the ball rolling by tweeting for Steve Lee (YG's US business coordinator) who now tweeted for OWSLA. :-P
markthatcoin 20th-Jan-2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
so rude! have you no shame!
reelrecnizereel 20th-Jan-2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
TOP just needs to just give me a dancehall record with Vybz Kartel/Elephant Man /Beenie Man that is all.
markthatcoin 20th-Jan-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
omg all i want now are clips of TOP chooming with those beats
builtforsin 20th-Jan-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
GD/Skrillex sounds more appropriate rather than TOP/Skrillex hah. Who knows though, but TOP seems to be a popular choice for collabs lately.
palebluedot09 20th-Jan-2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
I just want some TOP music period. I seriously love his songs. I know we probably aren't going to get a solo record anytime soon though..
uledy 20th-Jan-2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
Me too! I love every song he's had a significant creative hand in. I don't think we're going to get a solo record either...I mean, can you imagine TOP doing solo promos??? He's going to have to collaborate with someone with wild, energetic stage presence (which I guess is one of the reasons GD&TOP worked so well on stage).
nortonamo 20th-Jan-2013 09:14 pm (UTC)

dubstep remix por favorjuseyo

Edited at 2013-01-20 09:19 pm (UTC)
fatjackinc 20th-Jan-2013 09:30 pm (UTC)
this is still the best kpop song of the 21st century
fatjackinc 20th-Jan-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
this possible collab would birth a heaven sent song straight from g-sus
skrillex 20th-Jan-2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
hoppin on this shit so fucking hard muthafuckas dun noe
tempestdance 20th-Jan-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
pish posh at everyone hating skrillex and I want this collab to happen right now - although I do agree GD/Skrillex seems more fitting?

But hey, since YG is bent on making TOP act than make music that's "too minor for him", this is not happening anytime soon.
palebluedot09 20th-Jan-2013 11:36 pm (UTC)
except it is top himself who has shown hesitation to go solo

Edited at 2013-01-20 11:36 pm (UTC)
deeinanutshell 20th-Jan-2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
whatever pushes TOP to release a solo

Already his featuring are looking like: diplo, whoever from Owsla, Nelly Furtado, Jill Scott. Come on, man. RELEASE MUSIC already.
apartmentlife 21st-Jan-2013 01:13 am (UTC)
I feel like tweeting the hell out of Beyonce in order to alert her to this man.
halfslytherin 20th-Jan-2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
I want either

1) a GD&TOP vol 2
2) a TOP solo

yeah.
b1gay4 21st-Jan-2013 03:21 am (UTC)
doesnt evr1
warriorholmes 21st-Jan-2013 12:48 am (UTC)
yasss @ kpop taking ova
yingmoon26 21st-Jan-2013 01:23 am (UTC)
not really related to TOP but lol Skrillex...it's funny...i discovered his real name a little while back and was shocked to discover he's Sonny Moore, the guy my friend used to love back in high school before he left the band From First to Last. needless to say, he is quite different now.
unicornios 21st-Jan-2013 01:26 am (UTC)
lol idec I just want TOP on everything and I trust his judgement so yeahh....
tempestdance 21st-Jan-2013 03:21 am (UTC)
I want TOP on me.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 14th 2014, 4:19 pm GMT.