10:07 am - 01/20/2013

Skrillex's record label wants to work with T.O.P?

OWSLA, Skrillex's record label, replied to Diplo's tweet on January 17th about wanting to get in touch with T.O.P:

130120-skrillex-top-twitter

BBupdates, OWSLA'stwitter
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
karavanuemura 20th-Jan-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
MY BROTHER WOULD GO BATSH!T ABOUT THIS.
gypsy_sonata 20th-Jan-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
get in line behind Jill Scott.
love_keiko 20th-Jan-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
ROFL! i like how he was just fuck all ya'll i want TOP!

i'm down for whatever. maybe this will coax him into doing solo work.
cloudynitemare 20th-Jan-2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
mte!
ashiva 20th-Jan-2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
I hope this leads to something, though it doesn't seem like GD or Diplo noticed OWSLA's tweet. :-\
pon_pon_pink 20th-Jan-2013 07:09 pm (UTC)
diplo and gd again?! fuckin awesome! and i'm all for TOP doin some solo stuff or just release another GD&TOP <3`
simplyobessed 20th-Jan-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
this!
hpn88 20th-Jan-2013 07:19 pm (UTC)
knockout was my jam for a while, so i'm in full support of this.
cloudynitemare 20th-Jan-2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
That was the best song on the album tbh.
amandaplan 20th-Jan-2013 07:52 pm (UTC)
omg how did i miss this?
amandaplan 20th-Jan-2013 07:58 pm (UTC)
i want another GTOP/diplo song. wasn't there suppose to be a new one in diplo's new album? is that out yet?
markthatcoin 20th-Jan-2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
grr no the new Major Lazer is not out yet... early part of this year supposedly
misswaldorf 20th-Jan-2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
LOL yo dood I've been asking the same thing too.
hellodee16 20th-Jan-2013 08:14 pm (UTC)
errbody wants TOP tbh
cloudynitemare Pretty much.20th-Jan-2013 08:21 pm (UTC)
tumblr_mczbftWOVd1qlfwi8o2_250
miyozari 20th-Jan-2013 08:28 pm (UTC)
Get in the line.
45s 20th-Jan-2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
Skrillex is awful tho. I can see Gd spazzing at this bc he and sonny are cut from the same tryhard cloth but I wanna believe top has some standards.

A Jill Scott and top would be an awesome collab as top has said he's an avid fan of jazz and Jill's voice is perfect. I don't see skrillex's "style" meshing with those doods at all.
markthatcoin 20th-Jan-2013 08:35 pm (UTC)
skrillex is a mess. i'm assuming this twitter-networking-attempt has failed hilariously because i also believe that TOP has taste.
ashiva 20th-Jan-2013 08:49 pm (UTC)
Sorry for everyone who didn't want this to happen, but I just got the ball rolling by tweeting for Steve Lee (YG's US business coordinator) who now tweeted for OWSLA. :-P
markthatcoin 20th-Jan-2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
so rude! have you no shame!
reelrecnizereel 20th-Jan-2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
TOP just needs to just give me a dancehall record with Vybz Kartel/Elephant Man /Beenie Man that is all.
markthatcoin 20th-Jan-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
omg all i want now are clips of TOP chooming with those beats
builtforsin 20th-Jan-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
GD/Skrillex sounds more appropriate rather than TOP/Skrillex hah. Who knows though, but TOP seems to be a popular choice for collabs lately.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2017, 12:50 am GMT.