12:00 am - 01/21/2013

Sung Joon <3



The recent interview with Jung So-min came out at the end of last year, just as her popular cable drama Can We Get Married was heading into its finale. A new interview came out with her co-star Sung Joon just this past week, and caught up to him after he’d had a bit of time to deal with the end of the show and the aftermath of fan-love that followed from it. Not that he hadn’t earned lots of fan-love before, but Can We Get Married really seems to be the one to solidify his leading-man status and set him up for the future.

The interview for Movieweek:

I hear that the show wrapped filming on the first day of the new year. Has it sunk in yet that the show has ended?

“It hasn’t sunk in yet. I feel a little blue, too, now that there’s nobody around who used to be at the set all the time. This was a drama where I really felt the enjoyment of going to the drama set. It was a lot of fun.”

Is that why? Your face looks great.

“Ah, I’ve been faithfully going to the dermatologist.&rdquo (lol)

It’s not just your complexion, but I mean that your expression seems to have softened a lot.

[Embarrassed] “It must be because of the character of Jung-hoon.”



Can We Get Married seems to be the thing all women of a marrying age talk about. Could you feel the popularity of the drama?

“I didn’t really know about it, but one day my mother said in passing, ‘My friend likes you.’ My friends also told me, ‘My mom’s your fan.’ After hearing that, it felt real: Ah, so I’m in a pretty popular family drama that a lot of middle-aged women like.

How did you imagine the drama when you heard the title?

“I didn’t get a sense from the title itself. I thought, ‘What’s that? Is it similar to MBC’s variety show We Got Married?’ That was all. [Laughs] When I first read the script I thought it was fresh, that the plot was unpredictable.”

As the drama went on, what moment was the most surprising?

“When I watched the first episode. I felt the subtle rhythm and speed of every dialogue exchange. No matter how great the atmosphere is on set, once it goes through editing that tends to fall flat, but I saw how the rhythm was kept alive perfectly and thought, ‘I know this is my drama and all, but it’s really entertaining.’

The drama depicts the process from the moment of proposal through the wedding, and even though it’s fake it really feels like going through the process of preparing for a wedding. After experiencing that, did you have any thoughts about not wanting to go through it yourself? [Laughs]

“In the middle I did think, ‘Ah, I really don’t think I could get married.’ Jung-hoon’s pretty different from my own personality and this isn’t real, but I did think that it shouldn’t be this difficult. Of course, there were a lot of parts that were handled for dramatic effect.”



What’s the thing you felt was most extreme?

“The relationship between Jung-hoon and his mother (actress Sunwoo Eun-sook). I’m not as soft-hearted as Jung-hoon so I’m not the type to give up on something I’ve decided on because of my mother. I don’t even want to feel the sense of a difficult reality spoiling my love. The relationship between Jung-hoon and his mother-in-law-to-be Deul-ja (Lee Mi-sook) was also pretty extreme. I could understand what it feels to want to impress, and to want to become a trustworthy son-in-law. But when he’s attacked by his mother-in-law over the issue of his salary, even though it’s a drama my feelings actually felt hurt.”

Especially when the one doing the attacking is Deul-ja. [Laughs]

“It’s really tough to confront people like Deul-ja. You don’t hate her but you can’t make make sense of her, and she’s the source of stress and pressure. [Laughs] Off-camera, Lee Mi-sook sunbae-nim is really cool and impressive. One characteristic of great actors is that they also make their co-stars’ characters come alive. I’m still awkward at this but she helped bring me alive.”

There are fans who have come to like Sung Joon the actor thanks to Jung-hoon’s character, fans who haven’t seen your darker side. [Laughs] Are their expectations a burden?

“These days I feel a bit confused whether people like me, or Jung-hoon. It’s led me to think more deeply about myself as a person. Who was I, what kind of person? Was I originally like Jung-hoon, or not? In the past, since I had a strong sense of identity and felt strongly that ‘I’m reserved and stoic, I’ll do what I want to do,’ but nowadays I’m not sure. Who am I? [Laughs]”

Are people telling you that it’s time to take on a bright character now? Can We Get Married was a bit of an unexpected choice.

“No, not at all. Choosing projects is completely up to me. If I don’t want to do something or if I feel I can’t, I say so frankly. Because it’s my filmography, I feel I should be as honest as possible regarding my work.”



Did you choose Can We Get Married easily, or did you think a long time about it?

“I think that agonizing for a long time about important things is ultimately not a good thing. It’s a fairly brief process. I read the script and if it’s interesting I meet the director, and as we talk the assurance comes to me and I decide whether I want to do it.”

Of your projects, which did you take the longest to think over?

[Thinking a while] “Shut Up Flower Boy Band (tvN). It wasn’t anything big, but the title was kind of embarrassing. [Laughs]&rdquo (This is why I have trouble convincing people to watch it!)

What changed the most about your mental attitude while working on Can We Get Married?

“Actually, it felt like I’d let my mind grow too relaxed so I’m working to get my mind back on track. After ending an enjoyable time on a good drama, I grew too comfortable. I think that kind of mental determination improves after overcoming difficulties — it gives you the determination to win, to prepare yourself to accomplish the task.”

By any chance are you the type who grows uneasy when good things happen? [Laughs]

“I change with the seasons. When things go well, there’s always that vague sense of unease asking, ‘Is this really okay?’

Are you the type who has more certainty about yourself, or doubts?

“Um… I think doubts.”

“Doesn’t doubt have the ability to pull you down?”

“Of course that’s true, but you have to trust in people to keep yourself from doing that. For your own state of mind, you have to trust the people around you. You just can’t fall into the habit of leaning on them too much to keep you from feeling pessimistic. When I was younger, I had the attitude that I had to solve everything on my own. ‘You can’t be weak, weakness is poison.’ But looking back, it feels like those thoughts were weakness. After I let myself lean on someone once, it actually felt better. These days I don’t think of depending on people as an exposure of weakness, that this is what it means to live as a person.



Before taking Can We Get Married, you acted in the indie feature Pluto, which hasn’t released yet. You play an extremely dark and cold character there — how do you think it’ll be when it’s released?

“To be honest, I’m uneasy. I worked hard on that, but if I hear that I did a bad job it’s bound to irritate me. It’ll be tough if the reception isn’t positive.”

You worked that hard on it [to feel so uneasy]?

“It was a tough project. But it being tough doesn’t automatically mean I worked hard. At the time I did my best and felt like I killed myself doing it, but is that the same as working diligently? These days I worry about a lot of things. Things feel confusing, and I feel uncertain about a lot of things.

Genius Yoo-jin in Pluto was this way, and Choi Chi-hoon from White Christmas was also cold and dark. It seems to suit you well, and you could also say that it’s the easiest method of using the actor Sung Joon. That may be why it seems that the producers had an amazingly discerning eye to bring Jung-hoon out from that Sung Joon.

“Thinking about it now, it was a really good decision to take on the Drama Special Swamp Ecology Report. It was my good fortune to be able to play an ordinary, optimistic character. As soon as I read the script I felt i had to do it. Thanks to that, I got Can We Get Married. Director Kim Yoon-chul said he’d seen that and chosen me. Doing Swamp Ecology Report was my best decision of 2012. Thanks to that, I also got a KBS Drama Award for a one-act. To me, it was a treasure of a project.

What if people are so in love with Jung-hoon that they want you to keep taking similar roles?

Repetition can become poisonous, but if it makes people happy I don’t see why I should refuse a role just because of that. If I get the offer, I have to take it, what can you do? [Laughs] Still, I want to always be challenging myself with new roles.”



Movieweek | Dramabeans

Do you love Sung Joon?

YES!
106(63.1%)
Yes
29(17.3%)
I want to vote "NO" just to troll OP but really I love him.
33(19.6%)
hagar_tammaa 21st-Jan-2013 12:16 am (UTC)
“Ah, I’ve been faithfully going to the dermatologist"

He is so cute :)
stephantasm 21st-Jan-2013 12:23 am (UTC)
_(:c」∠)_ so handsome
miss_pioupiou 21st-Jan-2013 12:29 am (UTC)
I love him but Can We Get Married was boring, I only stuck for him. Not a drama I'd rec.
Gonna read the interview now.
bleuvelvet 21st-Jan-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
yeah, ilh but i couldn't even stick with cwgm. it was so dull.
markthatcoin 21st-Jan-2013 12:48 am (UTC)
i played CWGM as background noise on my tv just to finish it... but i fell asleep during the finale both times i tried to sit down and actually watch it LMAO
miss_pioupiou 21st-Jan-2013 01:03 am (UTC)
"I know this is my drama and all, but it’s really entertaining."
except it really wasn't

"but I did think that it shouldn’t be this difficult"
you and me both

"Who am I?"
poor bb, you're too young for middle life crisis

"[Thinking a while] “Shut Up Flower Boy Band (tvN). It wasn’t anything big, but the title was kind of embarrassing."
crying, I was prejudiced against the whole series at first too

I can't wait to see what his next project will be.
exo_cath 22nd-Jan-2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
Yoon Shi Yoon in your icon ♥
miss_pioupiou 22nd-Jan-2013 11:14 pm (UTC)
In the pilot I found Enrique so OTT I was afraid he's character would be too much for me and then YSY and his perfect acting won me over.
markthatcoin 21st-Jan-2013 12:54 am (UTC)
damn that come hither stare in that first pic, he is so cute omg

has anyone seen Swamp Ecology Report?

it's too bad about his WC/CWGM costar Kim Young Kwang... he is so pretty but also pretty clueless apparently
ceecile 21st-Jan-2013 01:06 am (UTC)
What about Kim Young Kwang??
markthatcoin 21st-Jan-2013 01:11 am (UTC)
apparently he doesn't like unpretty girls and has strong opinions on how legs should look... and netizens unearthed a 5 year old interview corroborating this. not the full story but netizenbuzz is where i read it:
netizenbuzz: 1, 2, 3
ceecile 21st-Jan-2013 01:34 am (UTC)
NOOOOOO T_T Whyyyy
modestgoddess79 21st-Jan-2013 02:32 am (UTC)
LMAO @ this netizen comment

3. [+1,222, -88] So this is where the exit was (TN: When netizens fall in love with a celebrity or join their fandom, fans will usually say there's no exit!! or where's the exit!! meaning there's nothing about them to dislike or leave them for.)
markthatcoin 21st-Jan-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
i really loved that comment when i first read it because i totally relate lmaooo
modestgoddess79 21st-Jan-2013 02:54 am (UTC)
another winner

7. [+283, -8] Logging out from you


these netizens win at life
markthatcoin 21st-Jan-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
omg totally on par with one of my other faves:

2. [+431, -23] Instead of celebrity scandals exploding left and right, can my love life explode left and right too...
wtshibal 22nd-Jan-2013 07:08 am (UTC)
im so disappointed i even blogged about this guy i rly genuinely liked him after this drama.....
but wow... yea.. good thing i know now tho
wtshibal 22nd-Jan-2013 07:09 am (UTC)
also i haven't seen swamp ecology report but i really want to but where can i watch it subbed???
markthatcoin 22nd-Jan-2013 07:15 am (UTC)
hmm i just looked around a bit and idk where it is subbed! arghh
dongwook 21st-Jan-2013 12:59 am (UTC)
I'd do so many dirty things to this man, ydek
in_noctem 21st-Jan-2013 01:13 am (UTC)
Lol the last photo.

I'm glad he got over the title (as did I) because SUFBB is one of my ultimate favourites, provided I haven't seen that many. I can't really imagine anyone else in that role. Woobin and him were the standouts in White Christmas imo.
markthatcoin 21st-Jan-2013 01:19 am (UTC)
i watched CWGM before WC and i totally fell for him because of WC. he's such a smartass.
in_noctem 21st-Jan-2013 01:26 am (UTC)
Idk why I'm subscribed to drama fever news but they were promoting the drama and I thought no way would Sung Joon fit in a rom com type drama (especially having seen Lie To Me, his talent was a waste there) and I'm glad I didn't watch it just for him tbh. I don't want him to be typecast as the dark and mysterious character but he plays them so well.
markthatcoin 21st-Jan-2013 01:32 am (UTC)
I don't want him to be typecast as the dark and mysterious character but he plays them so well.
ik! i actually was amazed that he could pull off a broody teenage boy in WC because i liked him on CWGM. but he's so fabulous when angsty, i wanted him in my life asap. ugh i tried to start Lie To Me and it was too boring for me to handle.
wtshibal 22nd-Jan-2013 07:10 am (UTC)
ia
i want to watch all the things he's in
but lie to me is not one of them haha...
asth77 22nd-Jan-2013 12:09 am (UTC)
I think that Woo Bin, Soo Hyuk, him & Esom were really good, but he def wasn't alone.
Tbh, WC's directing is the sandout of WC.
wtshibal 22nd-Jan-2013 07:10 am (UTC)
i rly wish esom did more acting stuffs i thought she was so amazing in wc
all the other cast members are doing plenty of stuff but she doesn't do as much ):
a_perfect_shade 21st-Jan-2013 01:40 am (UTC)
hft he is beautiful and perfect
tokadah 21st-Jan-2013 01:46 am (UTC)
I don't know why but I just smile whenever I see his face.

I love that smirk.

Edited at 2013-01-21 01:47 am (UTC)
hileahrious 21st-Jan-2013 01:49 am (UTC)
cool guy
hisjulliet 21st-Jan-2013 01:52 am (UTC)
where's the option for nugu&no1curr
toshi830 21st-Jan-2013 02:36 am (UTC)
I want an option for no and idgaf
lettherebeminho 21st-Jan-2013 02:15 am (UTC)
been hooked on him since White Christmas but have heard/read so many mixed opinions about CWGM that i'm hesitant about watching it.
markthatcoin 21st-Jan-2013 02:36 am (UTC)
not worth it imo, it starts to drag early in the series
wtshibal 22nd-Jan-2013 07:12 am (UTC)
i don't think it's for everyone
for me, it took me a couple days to get through the first episode,
but one day i just watched 3 more in a row and i was hooked from then on
and then i got rly rly rly attached ... rly emotionally attached.. and i loved it overall.
but i think you have to get used to it... worth a try at least imo.
purekpopology 21st-Jan-2013 02:16 am (UTC)
I love all these up and coming rookie actors, and by that I mean basically the entire WC cast + LJS. I can't wait to see them start taking on more lead roles that aren't high school students.
b1gay4 21st-Jan-2013 03:15 am (UTC)
his smile is so cute omf i want to roll him up nd stuff him in my pocket
love_keiko 21st-Jan-2013 04:16 am (UTC)
i literally JUST finished watching SUFBB and i love him in it so much.

it's a GREAT drama! my only criticism would be the love story btwn his character and su ah. it was SO FUCKIN' BORING, dragged out too long, and they lacked chemistry. i was faaaaaaar more interested in the BFF relationship between the band members. the love stories were just...meh...although the shy romance between do il and wookyung was pretty cute. even tho we only got a cheap kiss out of it.

i'll watch him in white christmas since apparently ppl around here seem to like that drama.
flumes 21st-Jan-2013 05:06 am (UTC)
oh god yea their love story was boring. the friendship parts were def the best parts and my fav pairing was do il and wookyoung. i really enjoyed sufbb tho outside of that.
love_keiko 21st-Jan-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
i cried at the end when they performed together for the "last time" on that stage. ugh! did NOT expect that. i'm gonna miss them on my screen. they were all so pleasant to look at, dammit! the acting wasn't always great (kim ye ra i'm lookin' at u!) but i loved them!

i really appreciate what the director said in the special episode where he talks about capturing the uncertainty of youth. i REALLY felt that while watching this drama.

and i'm sad it's over.
misswaldorf 21st-Jan-2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
yes. are you me because a lot of ppl seems to love them tho. but really that drama would have been perfect if it's not because of the cheesy love story. I really have little patience with their "love" and it kind of ruin the drama for me.

If you like the kind of bff drama with no love story to ruin the plot you should start School 2013, it was perfect, so far.
wtshibal 22nd-Jan-2013 07:13 am (UTC)
ia so much on the love story part
the girl mostly just annoyed me bc she was so spineless...
and i didn't believe in their love
love_keiko 22nd-Jan-2013 03:22 pm (UTC)
and i didn't believe in their love

MTE!!!!!
flumes 21st-Jan-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
i realyl really like him and he's so cute. this interview was nice.
misswaldorf 21st-Jan-2013 03:59 pm (UTC)
yeah I love him since SUFBB. LOL ngl that tittle was really messin with his street cred.

apparently there's enough ppl here watching White Christmas. That show was heaven. Dem models run the KDrama world nowadays.
iksagor 22nd-Jan-2013 01:35 am (UTC)
I love him.
wtshibal 22nd-Jan-2013 07:15 am (UTC)
does anyone know where to watch swamp ecology report subbed??
This page was loaded Dec 20th 2014, 8:07 am GMT.