8:49 pm - 01/21/2013

Has K-Pop "Hit" America? Fuse seems to think so.






Source: Fuse @ Youtube
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
vicinity_love 22nd-Jan-2013 04:31 am (UTC)
hahah okay.
heartsolid 22nd-Jan-2013 04:45 am (UTC)
this beautiful icon tho
chansnug 22nd-Jan-2013 04:41 am (UTC)
kpop will never 'happen' in america lol

a lot of people aren't interested in listening to something they don't understand
destined2beboss hmm...22nd-Jan-2013 04:52 am (UTC)
Honestly, I don't think Korean acts will have as hard a time as some people think. Everyone like to throw shade at Americans for being "closed minded" but most of the people I approach with kpop tend to like it. The only thing they can't get into is the fact that it is not in english.
So I do think that kpop has a shot but with that shot in order to "make it" they will no longer be 'K'-pop.
fallingfortruth Re: hmm...22nd-Jan-2013 05:18 am (UTC)
Half of the people I played Fantastic Baby for didn't even realize that the verses weren't in English, tbh. They all really liked it, and they definitely weren't the "normal" audience for Big Bang, since they were my coworkers at an airport Starbucks in Tulsa, OK.

imo, it's really no different from re-recording songs in Japanese for the Japanese market, and they'd definitely still be Korean artists, they'd just be singing in English. Get some of the European record producers who write a bunch of SM's songs to throw together a Korean and English language version of the song (since a lot of the songs aren't written specifically for Korean groups, and have to be translated into Korean anyway, a la "I Got A Boy" or "Electric Shock") and have a good voice coach help them clean up their v's and th's and I think there'd definitely be a market.

God only knows that basically every single idol group ever is better at singing live than One Direction, not to mention better at dancing. And I am including Big Bang in that number, even with TOP. God help them.
unicornios 22nd-Jan-2013 04:56 am (UTC)
lol fuse is trying to make kpop happen in america so hard

oh you ken oppa and your weird korean/chinese/whatever english!
hipployta 22nd-Jan-2013 04:58 am (UTC)
Oh Fuse...you are using the footage of my dongsaeng Kris after you called him Ken...LOL...

Flawless bias is flawless...but EXO is probably there because they had that interview with M at KCON...LOL. Effective use of the English speaker LOL

And they are the #2 topic on Tumblr...behind One Direction apparently

Yeah for that 2NE1 interview where CL was more relaxed...she used to kill me with the "likes"

Edited at 2013-01-22 06:47 am (UTC)
uledy 22nd-Jan-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
Yup, still not going to happen.

I think many audiences in the US perceive mainstream K-pop as extremely dated and thus unappealing. The music, the groups, the synchronized dancing, the misuse and nonsensical use of English "slang", and the fashion (to some extent) are all played out and just simply outdated. People just don't want to hear regurgitated 90s/early 2000 pop. They want something new. Something at least a little different. Of all the K-pop stars that tried to succeed in the US, not one produced anything that wasn't emulating an already existing American artist or style...except PSY.
amandaplan 22nd-Jan-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
it hasn't hit and idk if it will but i enjoy seeing this vids that sum~ up kpop.
whomp 22nd-Jan-2013 06:51 am (UTC)
lol. fuse.
iksagor 22nd-Jan-2013 07:05 am (UTC)
I don't think it's going to happen. There are a lot of reasons why. The fashion, music video recording style, music style, the lyrics, and also because they might only put out one single. Not sure about other artists who tried to break into the American market, but I'm pretty pressed over BoA not getting big with "Eat You Up" and such, that was my jam, LOL. I know why it didn't get famous though, little to no radio time, not in magazines, not modeling, not on TV shows and the video was as if made in 2000-2005. Lots of things play a part. They can't just make a song and expect results, because if Gangnam Style has taught us anything, it's that it obviously can come randomly.
chibiyunie 22nd-Jan-2013 07:50 am (UTC)
I loved Eat You Up, I still do. Actually almost her whole English album was pretty flawless for me ~
benihime99 22nd-Jan-2013 07:08 am (UTC)
I wish people would stop using PSY as a reference or an example of how K-pop will break out, especially in the US
Not to be mean but foreign languages and US market don't mix really well. Spanish made a small step, but korean... I don't see it happening.
Moreover most people would probably go crazy over what most band go through.
How many times did I head "how crazy/stupid/toohard" it was
That "manufactory system"...
I don't see it
xxmannequin 22nd-Jan-2013 07:09 am (UTC)
No, no, than you.
God knows I love kpop, but as long as it's embarrassing as it is, I hope I won't be able to watch it on my tv.

A month ago, two girls appeared on a music competition show and sang kpop songs. I know one girl sang NUEST's Face. The other one brought drawings of Zelo and some other guys I think. I was in my living room with my dad and we caught that by accident, I almost died of embarrassment.
Another day I found out that one of our mainland's tv programs showed SuJu's 'Sexy, Free and Single'... Thank god I dogged it.
mjspice 22nd-Jan-2013 09:18 am (UTC)
moob 22nd-Jan-2013 09:19 am (UTC)
"K-Pop has hit America"

Is that so? It doesn't seem to be doing very well over there, minus Gangnam Style, which I'm sure Psy wouldn't even really want regarded as ~K-Pop?
runandtelldat 22nd-Jan-2013 09:53 am (UTC)
Kinda OT, but not really. I just want to say, I was pleasantly surprised to see Yoona in the Feb issue of Allure.

Edit: I just want to add that K-pop is way too formulaic, contrived, and insincere to ever be taken seriously by the American general public. We barely take our own pop artist seriously.

Edited at 2013-01-22 10:11 am (UTC)
es2pido 22nd-Jan-2013 10:49 am (UTC)
Um, no.
45s 22nd-Jan-2013 11:25 am (UTC)
Someone got paid to pitch this, lol.
45s 22nd-Jan-2013 11:32 am (UTC)
I've lived in the us for a while and it amazes me that they're the one group that expects and demands everything to cater to them and not the other way around. Movies are dubbed or redone altogether rather than appreciating the original, etc

It's baffling bc while other countries do it too I have never seen the type of weird and rabid entitlement that a lot of americans tend to display about this sort of thing. You see it here on this comm too lol.
runandtelldat 22nd-Jan-2013 12:08 pm (UTC)
Movies are dubbed or redone altogether rather than appreciating the original, etc.

This baffles me as well because most dubs and remakes are shitty as hell.
halfslytherin 22nd-Jan-2013 11:47 am (UTC)
lolno
cuethemusicc 22nd-Jan-2013 12:19 pm (UTC)
i think there are definitely much more fans than there used to be, and much more people know about kpop, but not enough to be mainstream. if you're a fan of kpop enough to buy an album, let alone concert tickets, it's very very likely that you're quite a dedicated fan. it won't be something people casually like, as it is with most music.

also, i think the sound of kpop used to be a lot different than american music, but that's changing with this whole "invade the american market" thing. and although the fact that it sounds basically identical to english music prob makes americans more comfortable with kpop, i feel like it kind of loses it's unique appeal.

Edited at 2013-01-22 12:22 pm (UTC)
bleuvelvet 22nd-Jan-2013 01:35 pm (UTC)
Hm idts, kpop is v much a niche in NA. I don't see that changing. I do think doing songs in English has been the right step since a lot of Americans DO reject "foreign-language" arts (i mean we saw it in this video with them dubbing Big Bang). But tbh, America also openly rejects Asian artists which is why we see so many Asian-American musicians choosing to establish careers in Asia or people like Boa failing despite releasing jams like EYU. Gangnam Style was a rare case and the fact that's it's totally different from most kpop mv's definitely worked in its favour.
Also lol at them bringing up the JYJ-Kanye collab. We do not speak of that.
ayumikoshiro 22nd-Jan-2013 03:32 pm (UTC)
Did nobody watch the video it actually sounds like Fuse is just speculating if it will be big not saying "yey kpop made it" and they sound really doubtful about it too. They talk about how selling out live shows probably won't equal out to getting a lot of album sales. S & M mention how kpop's message might not get radio time because of cultural differences. Imagine if I Got a Boy was directly translated for the English version so many Americans would be done with kpop after a message like that.

IMO the money isn't even there. The US music market has been doing pretty badly lately if I recall correctly. Their best bet is to release English versions for fans and do a tour every once in a while. Let it happen naturally if it blows up like PSY yey, but most likely your niche kpop fans are going to be pleased to have some English albums to sit on their shelves next to their Korean ones. Blowing tons of time and marketing on a US debut is fruitless look at what it did to the Wondergirls and Se7en destroys your home base of fans and turns up to be a waste of time.
nortonamo 22nd-Jan-2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
I liked Fuse in middle school
asnindie 22nd-Jan-2013 04:36 pm (UTC)
I think Kpop can make it but it won't be kpop, it'll pretty much be Apop being sang by 2ne1 or whoever makes it. And by make it, I mean maybe one or two successes.
xfragments 22nd-Jan-2013 09:36 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I thought this video was pretty interesting. It was up to date with the music and I thought the commentary was pretty accurate. I've been into k-pop for like 5 years, but I don't think any group could really break into the US market. If anyone were to try, I still think 2NE1 and Big Bang would have the best chances. Gangnam Style definitely introduced American/international audiences to k-pop, but it seems like a one hit wonder kind of thing. If Psy's next single wasn't as catchy, it's going to be irrelevant and no one's going to care again.

And I honestly don't think k-pop artists really need to break into the US market. I mean, I'm all for them collaborating with international artists, producers, etc. but they have more than enough fans and money in the Asian market alone. And of course, whoever likes them in America/international countries will like them. When they try to target specifically in America, it never goes well.

Edited at 2013-01-22 09:38 pm (UTC)
monster_mutt 23rd-Jan-2013 12:50 am (UTC)
gangnam style was the 2012 equivalent of the macarena. no one i know who wasn't already into kpop actually liked gangnam style. they laughed at it and it was considered viral.
monster_mutt 23rd-Jan-2013 12:49 am (UTC)
lol nope. and if all we get is psy and g-dragon's crazy ass, it never will.
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2014, 12:56 pm GMT.