8:55 pm - 01/22/2013

More Cray Cray Sasaeng stories



Someone on naver posted a compilation of stories having to do with saesang fans and EXO.
On January 18th, the group was at the airport to visit the Philippines but they were delayed due to visa issues with EXO-M. This caused a greater sasaeng turnout than usual.

Kai was standing near the stairs when a sasaeng fan grabbed him, causing him to fall down and injure his chin and knee. Other sasaengs reported seeing sasaengs near him touch him in inappropriate places. He was unable to get up on his own, leading Baekhyun to try and lift him up.

A sasaeng was overheard saying, “I need to take his picture, move your head”, among other swears to Baekhyun.

Tao apparently wrote on his Weibo in broken Korean asking fans to please stop because he doesn’t want his members getting hurt anymore.

I found another blog post that had a compilation of sasaeng acts against EXO. I don’t know if any of these are confirmed or not.

1. A sasaeng fan bought the same van as EXO and used it to wait outside EXO’s schedules. Luhan actually tried to get on it once but his manager freaked out and pulled him out.

2. Kyungsoo once had a bruise on his eye because a ‘daepo sasaeng’ (daepo = DSLR camera) hit him in the eye.

3. Tao was at a foreign hotel for a schedule and sasaengs had installed a recording device in the bathroom that recorded noise of him showering and humming a song.

5. Lay went back to his waiting room to find all their bags opened and their contents strewn around

6. A sasaeng fan stuffed something into a member’s bag and ran away and it ended up being her underwear.

7. Sehun and Luhan were sexually harrassed by them.

8. Sasaeng fans were on their knees crawling around outside EXO’s dorm so when people asked what they were doing, they said they were trying to find EXO’s stray hairs.

Also omitted the teddy-bear eye camera story because other fans say it was false, I remember the Tao shower audio floating around and it was so creepy ugh :/ 


Translation: Netizenbuzz
Original: Naver blog
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
miliy96 23rd-Jan-2013 04:14 am (UTC)
Bitches be cray.

chunsakuma 23rd-Jan-2013 04:15 am (UTC)
8. Sasaeng fans were on their knees crawling around outside EXO’s dorm so when people asked what they were doing, they said they were trying to find EXO’s stray hairs.

WHAT IN THE ACTUAL FUCK
in_noctem 23rd-Jan-2013 04:16 am (UTC)
"3. Tao was at a foreign hotel for a schedule and sasaengs had installed a recording device in the bathroom that recorded noise of him showering and humming a song."

Equal parts disgusted and amazed at how someone can pull this off.
momomoing 23rd-Jan-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
I think that's not totally true. The girls were out in the hallway outside his room or something and recording Tao singing from there. Still creepy as hell, but not nearly as bad.

Edited at 2013-01-23 04:52 am (UTC)
yelrihs_jefan 23rd-Jan-2013 04:17 am (UTC)
Yeah I was gonna say that the teddy bear thing was false, it was actually hand-stitched and all by the fan :3
Still though, the other stuff :\ I'm disgusted with those parts of the fandom tbqh
b1gay4 QUESTION : IF U MET A SASAENG/FOUND OUT SOME1 U WERE CLOSE WITH WAS ONE WHAT WOULD YOU DO?23rd-Jan-2013 04:19 am (UTC)
i was gonna say where did i read all of these b4 but then i saw u linked the naver nd thats where it came frm
6. A sasaeng fan stuffed something into a member’s bag and ran away and it ended up being her underwear.
i found that one exceptional disgusting.
can som1 pls explain to me why sasaengs still get treated like human beings when they are psycos that need 2 b locked up
im pretty sure 99% of sasaengs need electric shock therapy.
in_noctem Re: QUESTION : IF U MET A SASAENG/FOUND OUT SOME1 U WERE CLOSE WITH WAS ONE WHAT WOULD YOU DO?23rd-Jan-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
Get a photo of them and report them to the police/the company
theharleyquinn 23rd-Jan-2013 04:21 am (UTC)
These guys are just starting out. It's ridiculous that they have to deal with these repeated incidents of crazy fans overstepping boundaries. It's horrifying. And with all of this, I just don't understand why there isn't better security. A manager isn't equipped to deal with all of those people rushing at the group.

How is this acceptable? Why is this allowed to keep happening? Everyone gets up in arms when things like the JYJ incident happen but someone needs to stop it before it gets to that point. This is absolutely insane.

Edited at 2013-01-23 04:22 am (UTC)
b1gay4 23rd-Jan-2013 05:23 am (UTC)
i wasnt mad when JYJ hit the sasaengs??? imo they had every right to, considering those girls not only sexually harrassed, but pysologically damage those guys
b1gay4 23rd-Jan-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
not until they get their 0ppas blood or something sick like that
konichiwacobra 23rd-Jan-2013 04:24 am (UTC)
seek help or get a hobby that doesn't involve stalking
b1gay4 23rd-Jan-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
electric therapy
kamakazza 23rd-Jan-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
When i first heard about the Tao shower thing i was sooo pissed off about it.. I remember the audio was floating around tumblr and i felt like puking when i heard it. These ppl are freaking insane so i am not surprised by any of them.. I wanna know hows these ppl get in the dorms, they need a damn security guard at their doors and hotels
missnothings 23rd-Jan-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
I was watching this news clip where they interviewed a sasaeng fan, and she said they pretend to be the daughters or granddaughters of other residents in the building to get in/past security, and that sometimes the idols don't lock their doors cause they leave in a rush or they forget, so they can just walk right in.

O___O

To be honest I wouldn't be surprised if they bribed doormen or security guards too. They're paying/bribing all these other people to get the info they want, it wouldn't be much of a stretch to do.
gigabytexx 23rd-Jan-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
"A sasaeng was overheard saying, “I need to take his picture, move your head”, among other swears to Baekhyun."

whoever swears to Baekhyun needs to die tbh. Also I remember clearly his face when he helped Kai to walk.... those sasaeng assholes
b1gay4 23rd-Jan-2013 05:28 am (UTC)
whoever swears to Baekhyun needs to die tbh
slow down now
frantastic 23rd-Jan-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
ugh stop, oppa won't ever love you

smh
asnindie 23rd-Jan-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
SM encourages such garbage so they can get sales. It's not new and it's a huge problem with SM fandoms. Get a grip, there's something called boundaries. And this'll just get worse.
b1gay4 23rd-Jan-2013 05:24 am (UTC)
SM is one of the trashiest companies imo
they encourage sasaeng behavior and then tell managers to hit fans
lainmyownworld 23rd-Jan-2013 04:27 am (UTC)
Before, Jongin had suffered an incident where he was holding a stuffed animal a fan had given him. He couldn’t pass through security so they searched him and found a hidden camera in the teddy bear’s eye that had been on and filming the entire time.
~~

OMFG THATS CREEPY AS HELL (BUT BRILLIANT)
b1gay4 23rd-Jan-2013 05:25 am (UTC)
thats basic Encyclopedia Brown shite
lainmyownworld 23rd-Jan-2013 04:28 am (UTC)
but why don't they ask the airport to put up like, barricade shit when they go to airports? its safer for everyone
b1gay4 23rd-Jan-2013 05:27 am (UTC)
not practical? i mean the whole airport when there are other people who need to get around too? idk
unfinishedwing 23rd-Jan-2013 04:28 am (UTC)
I don't think the installation of the recording device is true? I mean, it is true that Tao's singing in the shower was recorded by fans, but iirc they were on the same floor when they overheard him and so they started recording him. I don't think there was any pre-installation of a recording device involved. This leads me to think that most of these are probably exaggerated.

But if the part about Kai being inappropriately touched after he fell is true... I'm gonna be ten times madder about that situation than I already am >:[

btw, OP, there is a second paragraph about the false teddy bear incident that you forgot to remove!
b1gay4 23rd-Jan-2013 05:27 am (UTC)
kai being touched is true
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 10:02 am GMT.