11:09 pm - 01/23/2013

[Rumor Mill] Unrequited love, SISTAR rising as a new top girl group, and know-it-all actors

1. Although actress A and actor B were once the official couple of the entertainment industry, their break up is upsetting more than just the two involved, as it's been revealed that A has yet to move on. A has always emphasized that she broke up with B on good terms, but associates reveal that A is still in love with B. Recently, A has been trying to get cast into the same drama B is in. A's associate said to B's associate, "A's going to be in a new drama. It'd be difficult for them to star in the same drama, you think?" B's associate replied, "Sigh, how could you do that to her?"

2. After receiving much love for 'Alone' and 'Loving U' last year, there has been much talk lately over whether SISTAR is now becoming the representative top girl group of the music industry. CEO Lee Gun Hee recently had his 71st birthday present and SISTAR was invited as celebratory performers. Held at the Shilla Hotel on the 9th, there were other famous figures - (insert list of famous Samsung names) for a total of 350 in attendance. SISTAR was the only idol group invited to perform among a list of veteran guests like Joo Hyun Mi, Shim Soo Bong, and Kim Yunja. Last year, the CEO had invited Insooni, Baek Ji Young, Kim Bum Soo, and Park Jung Hyun. Music industry officials are definitely jealous of the rare invite SISTAR managed to receive, and rumors quickly spread about how much they were paid for their attendance. SISTAR's representatives were quick to deny, "They received what they normally receive for events."

3. Actor C is becoming the subject of annoyance for many for his arrogant attitude. His talented acting skills were discovered a bit late, but better late than never as he's now a leading role being recognized for his talents. Recently, industry officials have been heard saying, "C grew a bit too much too fast." One said, "C's a great actor but he also has an eye for the directing aspects and keeps involving himself in them. Producers and his castmates feel very uncomfortable." As if that wasn't bad enough, C has now started involving himself with the promotional aspects as well. A PR manager said, "I had scheduled the cast for an appearance on a variety show, but he said, 'We don't need to do that', and refrained the others from taking part. He's also put us in some uncomfortable predicaments with his interviews, and yet he claims, 'There can't be an actor more comfortable to work with than me.'"

4. Another story about that actor who beats people up when he's drunk from the last rumor mill.

5. Actress E is notorious for hitting on every male castmate she's starred with. She uses her famous aegyo to seduce him and asks him out for a meal every chance she gets. She's been fairly successful in the past, but recently met her match when she tried hitting on actor F, a castmate of her current drama. F had already heard rumors about her and kept his distance, acting like a rock in the face of her seduction.

6. Actor G, known for his innocent and homely image, was found to have an interesting dating history. Although he recently got married, G was actually involved with actress H, a costar of one of his dramas. H had been married at the time but the two spent no time getting closer, leading to rumors being spread about their budding relationship. H's husband caught wind of what was going on and took off to see G, demanding that he explain himself. Unable to control his anger, H's husband hit a car parked outside G's house. Unfortunately, it had not been G's car at all and once investigations were launched to find the culprit, the industry found out all about G and H's relationship.

Source: Entertainment Radar [1] [2] | netizenbuzz

Song Joong Ki seems to have become the prime suspect for Actor C. but SJK is well liked by the people he's worked withso I don't really see it.
love_keiko 23rd-Jan-2013 10:33 pm (UTC)
#5 is cracking me up. it reads like a mean girls fanfic. like, please use the word "seduce" and all its iterations more. poor actors who can't escape actress e's evil vagina. boo fuckin' hoo.

this part left me dead and buried.

She uses her famous aegyo to seduce him and asks him out for a meal every chance she gets.

nekokonneko 23rd-Jan-2013 11:12 pm (UTC)
i can't imagine that as anything but a satirical sketch with a woman making exaggerated pouty faces while a man crumbles into dust
tokadah 23rd-Jan-2013 10:33 pm (UTC)
#1 makes me sad. I wanna say Song HyeKyo is still in love with Hyun Bin and they should definitely get back together! I had a horrible dream about Hyun Bin getting married...and the bride wasn't HyeKyo. what a nightmare.
muzegrey 23rd-Jan-2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
Or it could be Song Hye Kyo and Lee Byung Hun.
honeebs 23rd-Jan-2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
#2 >.> you mean they are the top girl group to be invited to PRIVATE parties with OLD MEN drooling on them? Not a cool brag imo
asth77 23rd-Jan-2013 10:46 pm (UTC)
#6 are freaking Uhm Tae Woong & Lee Yo Weon, ha.
baroness 23rd-Jan-2013 10:54 pm (UTC)
lol even i guessed they were talking about uhm tae woong because who else has gotten married just now?
lysblack 23rd-Jan-2013 10:55 pm (UTC)
can i start mentioning our last BI post which had the one everyone thought it was about rain, taehee and se kyung? i feel like that ones was somewhat comproved because sekyung was complaning about gossip/blind items on twitter.

1 - i feel for A, that is so sad.

2 - i'm not saying that sistar star power is not rising, but that doesn't prove that they are a top girl group, just that a rich man is their fan.

3 - i really wonder who is C.

5 - you go E! man i am so lame, i cannot think of anyone.

6 - and omfg!
anconeous 23rd-Jan-2013 11:07 pm (UTC)
I want actress A and actor B to be Song Hyekyo and Won Bin so badly. I was legit sad when they broke up.
ceecile 23rd-Jan-2013 11:15 pm (UTC)
Perhaps you mean Hyun Bin?
lee_chikin 23rd-Jan-2013 11:11 pm (UTC)
How long ago was Song Joonki discovered? I wouldn't say it was exactly "late". What about Seo In Guk? I know he was discovered with a singing talent show but later branched successfully to acting. I don't know much about his personality though.
ceecile 23rd-Jan-2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
Like 2008 I think but he was always 2nd lead - if that. He just exploded this year.
asnindie 23rd-Jan-2013 11:25 pm (UTC)
Joongki recently hit it big, him getting involved in Directing aspect doesn't sound right though, and esp him not wanting to do variety. It's probably someone else.

Actress E sounds awesome tbh.

And people can shade Sistar all they want, they're digital Queens.
sweetlemonrain 24th-Jan-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
why do i feel like it's lee jangwoo and not joongki? hahah idk xD

Edited at 2013-01-24 07:12 pm (UTC)
oppameansit 23rd-Jan-2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
C: James Franco, clearly.
youxstolexit 24th-Jan-2013 12:09 am (UTC)
clearly! lol
waterpulse 24th-Jan-2013 12:09 am (UTC)
I'd say C was Song Joongki, especially after the rumors about his canceled appearance on YHY's Sketchbook, but was he discovered late? This blind sounds like a much older person..

Edited at 2013-01-24 12:09 am (UTC)
deeinanutshell 24th-Jan-2013 02:46 am (UTC)
yeah that makes sense! SJK was discovered for SKK scandal and he was like 28 at the time? he had been trying to make it since 22.
markthatcoin 24th-Jan-2013 12:12 am (UTC)
I wonder if #1 might be Lee Minho and Park Min Young..... My City Hunter OTP sigh.... Idk enough about Hyun Bin to think it's him lol
lysblack 24th-Jan-2013 12:28 am (UTC)
omfg if that was true it would break my heart, i loved them together so much.
fantaesticbaby 24th-Jan-2013 12:13 am (UTC)
...Sistar... really? l o l
ex_vampirew765 24th-Jan-2013 01:26 am (UTC)
stick 2 stanning 2NE1 they need ur service :(
hearttaek 24th-Jan-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
Joongki. But his costars seem to adore him. He could be misunderstood as cocky tho by people who dont know him all too well because of the kind of jokes he makes.

Jo jong Suk had a big 2012. But he hasnt reached leading man status yet, and he always seem so earnest and kind. S probably not him.

Actor C reminds me so much of all those Kim Bum rumors around BOF era.
muzegrey 24th-Jan-2013 04:17 am (UTC)
My friend is friends with Jo Jong Suk. He's waaaaaay into the chicks. :) He's not a bad guy but he's known for dating many many women. He's nice though!
stephantasm 24th-Jan-2013 12:45 am (UTC)
Speaking of sistar, is there gunna be a post abt weekly idol's list? I don't think there ever is so... nvm
in_noctem 24th-Jan-2013 01:14 am (UTC)
I looked it up out of curiosity and is it the "Introducing an ugly friend" list? D:
ashiva 24th-Jan-2013 12:55 am (UTC)
The actor C in #3 is definitely Han Seok Guy: http://enewsworld.mnet.com/enews/contents.asp?idx=27162&idxType=News
turtles_tszx 24th-Jan-2013 06:41 am (UTC)
HSK doesn't make sense in #3 because of this considering he's super duper popular in the 90s and being lead in many movie before going into hiatus. His talented acting skills were discovered a bit late as he's now a leading role being recognized for his talents. Recently, industry officials have been heard saying, "C grew a bit too much too fast." .
rylee900 24th-Jan-2013 12:56 am (UTC)
Sistar, I love you guys, but 2 is reaching.
pumpkinskin 24th-Jan-2013 01:14 am (UTC)
idky but Jang Nara was the first name that popped in my head for Actress E.
sandritablue 24th-Jan-2013 03:47 am (UTC)
Same :/
unicornios 24th-Jan-2013 01:45 am (UTC)
I suck at guessing these, especially when it comes to actors :(
flumes 24th-Jan-2013 02:07 am (UTC)
purekpopology 24th-Jan-2013 02:17 am (UTC)
I think #6 might be Uhm Taewoong cause he's the only actor i know of that got married recently and as a fairly innocent/homely image from 1N2D?
kakkoi_x 24th-Jan-2013 03:11 am (UTC)
i also think it's song joong ki. idk he just gives off these vibes...
ayumikoshiro 24th-Jan-2013 03:27 am (UTC)
I'm gonna say SiStar has a good chance of being one of the top girl groups if they aren't already. How many girl groups are popular in S.Korea right now. On that little nation map they are definitely a growing threat. They don't have the company power to take over but they could find a nice space in the top 5.
ashiva 24th-Jan-2013 10:52 am (UTC)
Their fandom kinda sucks though (like their physical sales are really bad), so if they want to become top girl group they will have to develop that side too.
bamboo 24th-Jan-2013 08:10 am (UTC)
lol SISTAR. You're good, but not enough to be the "representative top girl group of the music industry."
modestgoddess79 24th-Jan-2013 09:14 pm (UTC)
the whole thing sounds sort of Gisaeng kinda female enterntainment to me. Rich and powerful men invite beautiful women to entertain them, sounds creepy.
This page was loaded Oct 4th 2015, 9:25 pm GMT.