12:11 am - 01/24/2013

North Korea planning "high-level" nuclear test, will target sworn enemy the U.S.


North Korean leader Kim Jong Un visits the General Satellite Control and Command Center on the outskirts of Pyongyang, Dec. 12, 2012

SEOUL, SOUTH KOREANorth Korea's top military body warned Thursday that the regime is poised to conduct a nuclear test in response to U.N. punishment, and made clear that its long-range rockets are designed to carry not only satellites but also warheads aimed at striking the United States.



The National Defense Commission rejected Tuesday's U.N. Security Council resolution condemning North Korea's long-range rocket launch in December as a banned missile activity and expanding sanctions against the regime. The commission reaffirmed in its declaration that the launch was a peaceful bid to send a satellite into space, but also said the country's rocket launches have a military purpose: to strike and attack the United States.
The commission pledged to keep launching satellites and rockets and to conduct a "high-level" nuclear test as part of defensive measures against the U.S.
"We do not hide that a variety of satellites and long-range rockets which will be launched by the DPRK one after another and a nuclear test of higher level which will be carried out by it in the upcoming all-out action, a new phase of the anti-U.S. struggle that has lasted century after century, will target against the U.S., the sworn enemy of the Korean people," the commission said, referring to North Korea by its official name, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea.
"Settling accounts with the U.S. needs to be done with force, not with words, as it regards jungle law as the rule of its survival," the commission said.

The U.S. State Department had no immediate response to Thursday's statement. On Wednesday, after Pyongyang's foreign ministry issued its own angry response to the Security Council decision and said the North would bolster its "nuclear deterrence," U.S. envoy to North Korea Glyn Davies urged restraint.
"It is important that they heed the voice of the international community," Davies said Wednesday in South Korea. He was meeting with government officials on a trip that also will take him to China and Japan to discuss how to move forward on North Korea relations.
Davies said that if North Korea begins "to take concrete steps to indicate their interest in returning to diplomacy, they may find in their negotiating partners willing partners in that process."
North Korea carried out underground nuclear tests in 2006 and 2009, both times just weeks after receiving U.N. sanctions for launching long-range rockets it claimed were peaceful bids to send satellites into space.
At a military parade last April, North Korea showed off what appeared to be an intercontinental ballistic missile.
Experts say the North Koreans must conduct further tests of its atomic devices and make them smaller before they can be mounted as nuclear warheads onto long-range missiles.
Though it insists its efforts to launch a satellite are peaceful, North Korea also claims the right to build nuclear weapons as a defense against the United States, which stations more than 28,000 troops in South Korea. The adversaries fought in the three-year Korean War, which ended in a truce in 1953 and left the Korean Peninsula divided by the world's most heavily fortified demilitarized zone.
North Korea has enough weaponized plutonium for about four to eight bombs, according to nuclear scientist Siegfried Hecker, who visited North Korea's nuclear complex in 2010. In 2009, Pyongyang also declared that it would begin enriching uranium, which would give North Korea a second way to make atomic weapons.


SOURCE:cbsnews

Waiting to see if @JimmyDushku unfollows their ass.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lainmyownworld 24th-Jan-2013 08:12 am (UTC)
awesome.


i know this is serious, but really whenever people use language like 'sworn enemy' it sounds like they're in middle school.
sunshine2163 24th-Jan-2013 08:14 am (UTC)
I wish I had that trya gif were she says we were all rooting for you. Cause seriously, NK we were(are). I think this is their way of trying to get attention and more aid. If that's all you want NK, just ask. Please for the love of god don't try and start a war. Your people don't want one and neither do the america people. We know our government is full of shit. We don't need them to prove it!!!!

Edited at 2013-01-24 08:15 am (UTC)
dorkiilove 24th-Jan-2013 08:14 am (UTC)
this is code for: please give us more humanitarian aid which we will then funnel to our "leaders"
sunshine2163 24th-Jan-2013 08:17 am (UTC)
This is exactly how I feel. I just hope this announcement didn't russle to many jimmies and they see thru this facade.
shanny_w 24th-Jan-2013 08:16 am (UTC)
This comp screen....

b1gay4 24th-Jan-2013 08:31 am (UTC)
are they learning how to count
dorkiilove 24th-Jan-2013 08:17 am (UTC)
this shit be ridiculous anyway when 100% of all nk rocket launches look like:

b1gay4 24th-Jan-2013 08:31 am (UTC)
good one taekkkyeon
keyllastic 24th-Jan-2013 08:28 am (UTC)
They really don't seem to consider the fact (which they must know, it isn't that hard to figure out) that if they were to attack any given country it'd be a suicide mission on their part. Sigh.
honeebs 24th-Jan-2013 03:23 pm (UTC)
Yes but they can do a lot of damage in the short hours they do have if they strike even to the USA.
They have allies that know that NK won't win but if they help them they get to "shit" on America without starting it or saying anything.
b1gay4 24th-Jan-2013 08:30 am (UTC)
he looks like my dad in 1985 but fatter
muzegrey 24th-Jan-2013 08:34 am (UTC)
Please.
North Korea is not that stupid. The only reason they are even creating nuclear weapons is so that they have negotiating power. They literally have nothing else to protect their sad little government. They have to beg China for anything and they can't do that with the US who actually poses the biggest threat to a communist government. So they are going to show off another rocket going into space or into the sea.

Let's all run around in a panic like this is Red Dawn!
liaison_alley 24th-Jan-2013 08:40 am (UTC)
With absolutely no intention to make fun of the plight of North Koreans...

PYONGYANG BE HUNGREHHHHH.
muzegrey 24th-Jan-2013 08:42 am (UTC)
Funny part is, our air craft carrier can be all over their asses in half the time it takes their nuke to reach US soil. GENIUS!!
hyde_my_dreams 24th-Jan-2013 09:15 am (UTC)
"the anti-U.S. struggle that has lasted century after century"

Oh really, now? A century and a quarter, maybe, but it hasn't been that long.
kayleen_san 24th-Jan-2013 04:19 pm (UTC)
I was actually going to say that, seeing how America hasn't been around THAT long.
benihime99 24th-Jan-2013 09:18 am (UTC)
"its long-range rockets are designed to carry not only satellites but also warheads aimed at striking the United States."

Can they fly all the way though?

sobaek 24th-Jan-2013 10:35 am (UTC)
yeah let's see how that'll end for you. North Korea, you can't afford to pay or feed your people do you really want to try to start world war III? It will end really shitty for you don't bother
rylee900 24th-Jan-2013 11:00 am (UTC)
Yeah let's see how that works out for you NK.
runandtelldat 24th-Jan-2013 11:02 am (UTC)
lol, okay
melizah 24th-Jan-2013 11:14 am (UTC)
I wonder what he's smoking. You better stop with that "high-level" stuff dude.

benihime99 24th-Jan-2013 11:44 am (UTC)
Unicorn poop
45s 24th-Jan-2013 11:23 am (UTC)
They had yall shook tho in red dawn. Lol
ashiva 24th-Jan-2013 11:25 am (UTC)
LOL It would be complete suicide mission on their part if they tried to attack US 'cause neither China nor Russia would get into that shit (in fact they might even help US in exchange of some land from NK).
es2pido 24th-Jan-2013 11:37 am (UTC)
Look at their HQ. Looks like it was stuck in 1970.
annhh 24th-Jan-2013 04:12 pm (UTC)
thought the same thing.

lol @ that phone
laceandskin 24th-Jan-2013 02:05 pm (UTC)
War rule #1: If you're going to attack a country, don't tell everyone before you do it.
ohaimanabu 24th-Jan-2013 02:28 pm (UTC)
this basically
shintotchi 24th-Jan-2013 02:26 pm (UTC)
yeeeeeeeah...ok.
confuqued 24th-Jan-2013 02:39 pm (UTC)
They ain't about that life.
annhh 24th-Jan-2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
well doesn't that picture speak volumes. while NK is suffering from basically everything, the leaders remain unfazed and obese.
realme21 24th-Jan-2013 04:18 pm (UTC)
They just want some attention......
xredada 24th-Jan-2013 04:21 pm (UTC)
I'm worried...that they make nuke themselves by accident.
es2pido 24th-Jan-2013 04:23 pm (UTC)
ROFLMAO THIS
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 24th 2014, 3:52 pm GMT.