1:01 pm - 01/24/2013

130124 M! Countdown

This Week's Winner




► Comeback Stages

9MUSES – Just Looking + Dolls


MR.MR – Highway


Monday Kiz – You & I


TINY-G – MINIMANIMO




► Debut Stages

BP POP – Today




► Special Songs/Performances

DICKPUNKS – Early Morning Discount




► Regular Stages

BaeChiGi feat. Ailee – Shower Of Tears


2YOON (4minute) – 24/7


VIXX — On And On


INFINITE H – Victorious Way + Special Girl


Moon HeeJun – I'm Not OK


BOYFRIEND – I YAH


SPEED – It's Over


JeA (Brown Eyed Girls) – While You're Sleeping


Egobomb – Throw It Away




► Goodbye Stages

Girls' Generation – I Got A Boy




► Teasers

Super Junior-M & Dalmatian (DMTN) - Comebacks Next Week




► Other Cuts

Backstage w/ Girls' Generation


Backstage w/ 2YOON & INFINITE H


Mnet Chart 20~3


Opening cut w/ most artists




Missing performances:

none


sources: TanVuLiveMnet, h2lq, j559881, kpopstreamonline
kiminikaeru 24th-Jan-2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
nine muses performed 2 songs waaah my babies are slowly becoming more relevant ;o;
minha's mistake was super cute imo you could tell she was extremely nervous

jea's performance was amazing but that's a given

infinite's backstage video is so cute awww hoya keeps being the most attractive guy in kpop atm
pikapika217 24th-Jan-2013 09:54 pm (UTC)
The divine 9 served it up in 80s sweaters, bless
soramai 24th-Jan-2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
I can't believe it's already their goodbye stage ...

Edited at 2013-01-24 09:57 pm (UTC)
stephantasm 24th-Jan-2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
there's like 3 people in 9M who don't need their own lines because they always take the energy out. IDK any of their names yet :x but the two oldest-looking ones (they're both rappers iirc) always look like they want it. so great.
justhyuu 24th-Jan-2013 10:02 pm (UTC)
Nine Muses slayed. It's amazing the technique they have, really
jewelry_flower 24th-Jan-2013 10:04 pm (UTC)
It's a goodbye stage for Soshi already? It feels so fast though. Then Suju-M is gonna promote. SM is in full promotion circle this year too. Can I exoect some SHINee or EXO by next mont too?
jewelry_flower 24th-Jan-2013 10:05 pm (UTC)
*expect*
kuuuchan 24th-Jan-2013 10:04 pm (UTC)
only here for 9muses! they killed it! i totally love this new song!!
tokadah 24th-Jan-2013 10:11 pm (UTC)
Mr.Mr's new song is my new jam.
hellodee16 24th-Jan-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
I don't care for the song but I like that they have solid live vocals imo.
tokadah 24th-Jan-2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
yes. this actually sounds like a MR removed version...
taecmyheart 24th-Jan-2013 10:11 pm (UTC)
one day the cameraman will get the crotch shots right for vixx's performance ㄱ.ㄱ
ugh leo is so electrifying on stage i love it
and yayy vocal line singing more of the chorus and ken's adlibs at the end!!! ♥

Edited at 2013-01-24 10:12 pm (UTC)
siaht 24th-Jan-2013 11:01 pm (UTC)
one day they will also focus on Ken when he turns around looking over his shoulder. jfc.
love_keiko 24th-Jan-2013 10:18 pm (UTC)
oh 9muses. the vocals were a bit all over the place which is really surprising because they're usually more on point.

also, i kno they got a new choreographer but i'm just not in to it. WALKING IN TO FORMATION IS NEVER CUTE. STOP MAKING THEM DO THAT. other than that? they all look great. and i love the screaming coming from the crowd. slowly but surely...more relevance for my ladies!
lightframes 25th-Jan-2013 05:10 am (UTC)
Mine need to work on their fanchants a bit but it's so much better than the silence back when the debuted, lol
age_ofconsent 24th-Jan-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
i was very surprised to see bb sungyeol singing a line from the chorus of the chaser <3

Edited at 2013-01-24 10:24 pm (UTC)
___varying 24th-Jan-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
Have 9Muses always been this awk/out of it? Or is it just the energy-less choreo making them seem like that? I sort of tuned out halfway, though the chorus of Dolls is pretty.
JeA: stop making me tear up, goodness. ;~;
That BP Pop song is actually kind of cute, ngl. If only the execution were better, sigh.
jeit91 25th-Jan-2013 02:49 am (UTC)
NO THEY ARENT. im actually very surprised how they performed like this, it is very uncharacteristic of them.
maybe it is because they are performing something they dont normally do and they are more nervous
imyoona 24th-Jan-2013 10:45 pm (UTC)
Soshi was so fun <3
unicornios 24th-Jan-2013 11:21 pm (UTC)
I kind of had to watch that disastrous BPPOP performance omg

UNF Dongwoo you magical creature unf
I really liked that Victorious Way performance.

That Soshi performance was cute. IGAB is not my favorite song but they're definitely fun to watch. And Taeyeon looks so cute and small in that outfit <3
missnothings 24th-Jan-2013 11:36 pm (UTC)
9 Muses were weak. They were a million times better last year with Ticket. Hmmm.

Love the fanchants for Vixx!! get that relevance bbs!! Also, yay to them debuting at #25 on Gaon. Holy crappers that's amazing.

I feel like Boyfriend is officially the new U-Kiss. I don't think they're ever going to be more successful than they are now... but props to them for trying.
hellodee16 24th-Jan-2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
it seems at least Boyfriend is more popular than U-Kiss. their Japanese promotions aren't too bad, I think.
fabledlamb 25th-Jan-2013 01:42 am (UTC)
That might sound ironic but it's almost like 9 Muses had more powerful performances when they were less than 9 members. Now they just seem to have way too many weak singers and awkward dancers.

And lol @ your Boyfriend comment, you might be right about that! I think they have been trying so hard to make Janus and Aiyah work for them although both of these songs are above their abilities and the concepts seem a little too dramatic and 'manly' for them. And all the black vinyl coats and crotch-rubbing won't be able to cover up their puppy-like awkwardness underneath! XD
jeit91 25th-Jan-2013 03:10 am (UTC)
they only added one this comeback and she's not the best, but she has potential the other additions are really good. just this choreo is terrible. and m countdown doesnt have the best mics. i'll reserve my judgement on other shows..
lightframes 25th-Jan-2013 05:16 am (UTC)
You're making me sad about Boyfriend, lol
bleuvelvet 24th-Jan-2013 11:41 pm (UTC)
i'm not rly feeling the 9m performance, dolls is growing on me though.
infinite-h was srsly serving me some 2nd hand embarrassment w that victorious way performance jesus.
surprised snsd is already on their goodbye stage.
cagallisakura 25th-Jan-2013 12:05 am (UTC)

WHAT IS GOING ON
markthatcoin 25th-Jan-2013 12:21 am (UTC)
lol nine muses fanchants sounded like an awful lot of dudes

dongwoo y u cover up that glorious hair. and what the fuck were you wearing for Special Girl.

camerawork for VIXX was 100000% better than the last music show! we actually saw who was singing and the interesting choreo! what a concept!

i wish VIXX were doing better on goan but theres certainly time to win over more people. i love this song so much omg; the chorus choreo is so perfect with the ripping-my-heart-out and everything!

next week should be awesome! SJM and DMTN! my capslock key is getting a lot of business!
vvipforseungri 25th-Jan-2013 01:09 am (UTC)
Nooo soshi goodbye already?!
eishastan 25th-Jan-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
Japanese tour and asia tour starting in february.
vvipforseungri 25th-Jan-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
I know, but I always prefer them promoting in Korea because I get to see a lot more of them. Seeing as I can't go to see them on tour myself, I can't really be excited for it :/

idk I feel like this promo run was so short!
eishastan 25th-Jan-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
I agree, it was very short, but maybe they'll come back soon with a proper repackage and we'll get to see them more on music shows.

SM better give them a repack and not something like Korean Mr. Taxi

vvipforseungri 25th-Jan-2013 04:44 am (UTC)
mte. I also hope they don't take one step forward and two steps back by releasing something standard pop.
eishastan 25th-Jan-2013 04:52 am (UTC)
I think they will tho... the opinions on IGAB were too polarized, and even when digital and physical sales were as good as usual i doubt SM would take the risk 2 times in a row.

We'll just have to wait and see, i love IGAB btw.
vvipforseungri 25th-Jan-2013 05:33 am (UTC)
Me too, I freaking love IGAB. I'm kinda bummed that SNSD basically aren't allowed to not be mainstream. I wish more groups did what IGAB started to do. I mean, I'm sure I'll still like whatever they put out, but...
lightframes 25th-Jan-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
They need to go back to having concepts for their albums + repackages. Like the "opposites" concept for Oh! and Run Devil Run was so smart and put-together. I just pretend the Mr. Taxi repackage didn't happen.
eishastan 25th-Jan-2013 05:21 am (UTC)
For me the Mr. Taxi repackage was a bunch of postcards in sexy police outfits xD and i also loved the opposite concepts for Oh/Rdr, it would be interesting to see that with the repackage for IGAB, but what could they do...
2ne3rd 25th-Jan-2013 02:19 am (UTC)
Victorious Way stage nearly killed me <3 love them so much.
Thank God for Woollim for giving us these solo and unit promotions while we wait for Infinite's epic return.

Edited at 2013-01-25 02:20 am (UTC)
eishastan 25th-Jan-2013 02:40 am (UTC)
Awww goodbye Soshi bbs :(
jeit91 25th-Jan-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
what in the world happened to 9muses? they looked super nervous and the choreo wasnt very on point like they used to.
hopefully they get more into it and less nervous
shintotchi 25th-Jan-2013 06:19 am (UTC)
Just here to LOL at the name Dickpunks. Because I'm immature like that. :P
floptbh 25th-Jan-2013 06:31 am (UTC)
wow!!!! loved 9M!!
aures 25th-Jan-2013 06:32 pm (UTC)
nine muses.. they were a bit average, not what im used to! i hope they'll get into it a bit more later on!

VIXX keeps on getting better!

Monday Kiz ♥ so happy to see them, they are so incredibly talented, im always so impressed by them :3

also, Ailee is perfection!

I like Infinite H so much, they are so energetic! it's refreshing and fun to watch ^^

can't believe it's already i got a boy's goodbye stage! it's so soon and way too short! loved this performance though, they seemed really comfortable and were joking around a bit even :3

and wth is BP POP?! the members... what happened to their noses? i couldn't watch them at all!
This page was loaded Aug 30th 2014, 12:25 pm GMT.