1:55 pm - 01/26/2013

WONDER GIRLS' SUNYE WEDDING MASTER POST (PICTURE HEAVY !!!)





It is January 26th in Korea, which marks a very special day for the lovely Sun of Wonder Girls.

As you all know, Sun is tying the knot with her fiance James Park, becoming the first member out of the current idol groups to get married!

Sun’s wedding started recently at 12:30 PM KST at the Seoul Lotte Hotel, but ahead of the event, the beautiful bride held a press conference and shared her excitement about the ceremony and her upcoming life as a newlywed.

Let's embrace Sunye's wedding and the pretty pictures !Collapse )




sources: akp, wonderfacts@twitter, Darkbrowny@twitter, pictures as tagged (newsen, osen, sportschosun, starnews, artnews, sbs news, etc.), translations by yunhaa@twitter and w2dtranslations@twitter, joo@twitter, jokwon@twitter, irenekim@twitter, preview picture lamely edited by me
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
cestparti 26th-Jan-2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
WONDERFUL! she's wonderful ♥
aniloratka 26th-Jan-2013 09:03 pm (UTC)
this made me so fluffy inside :3
I love her
I like her wedding dress, but the press conference dress is bad.
no wonder girls now? T_T this made me sad, cuz like this was golden.
also what makes me sad is lack of 2pm :((((
akaich0u 26th-Jan-2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
I have never been so happy for a stranger. She is a complete beauty in every sense of the word. She deserves everything she wants and more. It's really time she puts herself first.

Also I love that Yeeun was the maid of honor but dressed like a best man haha ♥
hisjulliet 26th-Jan-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
Congratulations to the bride and groom <3

Yubin seriously has the best body in kpop
minyquai 26th-Jan-2013 09:15 pm (UTC)
nice dress omg i'm so happy it's not stRAPLESS
sandritablue 26th-Jan-2013 09:19 pm (UTC)
Ugly sobbing since the press conference, Queen Sunye always flawless. My wish is for her to be happy because damn she went through so much bad things while growing up...i'm so happy that James family embraced her as a daugther, i'm sure she will be happy.
I was sad that neither Miss A or 2PM were at the wedding, i wanted the typical funny JYP family photo ;____;
swhyeon1991 26th-Jan-2013 09:25 pm (UTC)
Aww ;__; Sunye and everyone else are so pretty!
hipployta 26th-Jan-2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
When OP said it was picture heavy THEY WERE NOT KIDDING!!!

Aww...she wore alot of dresses and she was super cute!

Congrats Sunye!
toshi830 26th-Jan-2013 09:35 pm (UTC)
it's all so beautiful
simplyobessed 26th-Jan-2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
;_; She looks so beautiful and happy! Congrats to her and james! So happy for them. Sad and pressed that 2pm and Miss A wasnt there though. :(
dori_liv 26th-Jan-2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
Glorious post
miwa201 26th-Jan-2013 09:51 pm (UTC)
omg Sunmi looks stunning.

I'm truly happy for her, she definitely deserves it. She looks radiant.
nujagurl 26th-Jan-2013 10:08 pm (UTC)
i'm always late to the posts smh, congratulations. i shed some tears seeing the pictures last night ;~~~~~;
cassie_cloud9 26th-Jan-2013 10:16 pm (UTC)
So happy for her and her new beau! She deserves it :')

Sunye looked absolutely STUNNING in all the pics, I srsly teared up a few times ;~~;
falling_empress 26th-Jan-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
omg she is so beautiful!!! her dress O.O i want one like that. ahhhh. i never realized how similar she looks to 'sica.

i'm kinda surprised people look so informal but i guess they probably don't have the "no black" rule in korea.
itsprincess 26th-Jan-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
DON'T CRY DON'T CRY DON'T DCRY DONT CRY
DON'T FUCKING CRY.

T__________T
allthingsgood 26th-Jan-2013 10:47 pm (UTC)
Who walked Sunye down the isle? Has that been made known? :)
kat_tunluver90 27th-Jan-2013 12:58 am (UTC)
her uncle walked her down the aisle.
aleksu7 26th-Jan-2013 10:57 pm (UTC)
Wow, I'm feeling so old right now. My friends having babies, Sun getting married... jesus T.T
And she looks beautiful. And Sunmi is looking better than ever! I'm gonna cry right know a little bit...
I'm afraid that's the end of Wondo... it's been a pleasure Sunye, be happy ^_^
Now bring Mimi back JYP!
kiku_cha8_8 26th-Jan-2013 10:59 pm (UTC)
tearing up slightly from all the lovely. if anyone deserves the best wedding it'd be sunye.

also i felt a surge of fluffy seeing jokwon deliver the wedding speech. d'awww.
letskilljoy 26th-Jan-2013 11:12 pm (UTC)
i love her dresses and she looks really gorgeous!! i'm so happy for her :)
scarletapples 26th-Jan-2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
everything is so beautiful :'D

though I'm sad that Miss A & 2PM couldn't come. The people managing their schedules should've dropped everything for this day... JYP Family is not complete here D:
dotdotdotting 26th-Jan-2013 11:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, I was wondering why Miss A and 2PM were missing.

Wow, then that is just totally unfair that they couldn't come :(
rawbabyoctopus 26th-Jan-2013 11:42 pm (UTC)
beautiful wedding ;;;;
miki_831 26th-Jan-2013 11:56 pm (UTC)
how many wedding dresses does she have?!
dysphoriia 27th-Jan-2013 12:05 am (UTC)
soo happy for her TT the man better keep her happy!
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jul 13th 2014, 2:36 am GMT.