6:37 pm - 01/27/2013

Eunji does something really stupid, Netizens rage, A Cube apologises



Eunji updated A Pink's Me2day saying that her oranges were too warm to eat because they were on top of the engine so "I decided to let them cool off with some outside air. Don't worry, I tied them tightly."

1. [+801, -36] That's a violation of traffic laws. What she did was really dangerous;;; If that bag had ripped, the oranges could've caused an accident with the cars behind them. On the highway, even a scrap of tissue paper can turn into a murderous weapon. I'm absolutely horrified that she not only tied a bag of oranges to her van but even thought to take a proof picture of it. From the North Korean flag to Challenge 1000 Songs and now this... She disappoints me more and more. (TN: In 2011, Eunji held a North Korean flag at the Chuseok athletics championship, which is illegal/a violation of the national security law)

2. [+732, -25] Considering it was the highway, the bag could've ripped and the oranges could've caused an accident to the cars behind her. She should be ashamed.

3. [+246, -12] Why are idols so thoughtless? Jung Eunji is totally in the wrong for this.

4. [+160, -25] A brainless bi*ch

5. [+139, -3] To everyone saying this is not big of a deal, not only is this a violation of traffic laws, but imagine what could've happened if the bag ripped and the oranges flew at someone's windshields? That could've caused a huge car accident. It's not only oranges, but anything on the highway is cause for a potential accident



1. [+770, -30] My face is heating up because I'm so embarrassed for her. This is why celebrities should always think before they write or speak. She might've thought this was cute and even thought to take a selca for it but imagine how embarrassed she was to find out later what a thoughtless action this was

2. [+676, -28] Her image is peeling just like the skin of an orange

3. [+688, -43] Why in the world would anyone upload a picture like that? I was starting to like her after 1997 but now she's bordering dangerous territory... It's so easy to lose everything you worked for with one mistake. Get your head on right and be careful. Those oranges could've broken a windshield with the conditions on the highway.

4. [+149, -2] SNS is seriously a useless device to one's life

5. [+132, -7] First on Challenge 1000 songs and now this? Why doesn't she ever use her brain?



1. [+308, -17] Celebrities without any brains are bound to expose how dumb they are and dig their own graves through SNS

2. [+260, -13] How thoughtless is she to think to smile and upload it on an SNS?

3. [+244, -13] Thoughtless child





A Pink‘s agency, A Cube Entertainment, recently released an apology over what many saw as potentially dangerous actions by member Eunji.

The controversy had begun a few days previously when the A Pink member had uploaded a photo to her me2day account, showing a bag of tangerines knotted around the outside of a moving car. “I wanted to eat some tangerines,” she had posted at the time. “But it was hot from being on top of the engine, so I gave it a breath of fresh air.”

Although she continued with “don’t worry, it was tied carefully”, critics still worried over the potentially dangerous ramifications of the precarious perch and the weak plastic bag, with one activist even reporting it to the police as a violation of the traffic code. According to Article 39 of Korea’s traffic code, all drivers of motor vehicles must take steps to ensure that all freight must be properly stowed and secured to prevent accidents.

In response to the growing criticism, A Pink’s entertainment agency recently apologized on behalf of Eunji and her actions. “We saw the photo that was uploaded to me2day,” they said in a phone call with a media agency. “It was short-sighted and was definitely a mistake. We are sorry.”

Source: Nate (1), (2), (3), OSEN, Kuki News via Nate + akp + NetizenBuzz


Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
stephantasm 27th-Jan-2013 09:47 pm (UTC)
OMFG
pepper 27th-Jan-2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
Idols are so stupid, I swear.
shanny_w 27th-Jan-2013 09:50 pm (UTC)
Was the oranges on the engine thing legit or a joke?
ryrymini 27th-Jan-2013 09:53 pm (UTC)
idk why she even take a picture of this but

even a scrap of tissue paper can turn into a murderous weapon
ok
asnindie 27th-Jan-2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
I guess it could fly on to a windshield but yeah killer tissue paper is hard thing to sell tbh.
laeryn 27th-Jan-2013 09:53 pm (UTC)
I am sometimes actually surprised at the things some idols do or say. Like, what.
markthatcoin 27th-Jan-2013 09:53 pm (UTC)
wut. huh. ?!?!?!!?
scubajr 27th-Jan-2013 09:55 pm (UTC)
LMFAO. How stupid can you get?
iznanassi 27th-Jan-2013 09:55 pm (UTC)
Is she serious....
asnindie 27th-Jan-2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
Oops at her:


Is she serious, even a child knows not to do this kind of stuff because it could cause a huge accident.

How hot could an orange get anyway.
anewsymphony 27th-Jan-2013 10:15 pm (UTC)
omfg made in chelsea in my omona I AM PLEASED WITH THIS DEVELOPMENT
uledy 27th-Jan-2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
this makes no sense.
oliwon 27th-Jan-2013 09:57 pm (UTC)
how to ruin your name quickly?
-SNS!
itskimbitches times like these when you need a sassy gay friend27th-Jan-2013 10:00 pm (UTC)
heartsolid Re: times like these when you need a sassy gay friend29th-Jan-2013 01:03 am (UTC)
this is making me LOL so hard rn
sobaek 27th-Jan-2013 10:00 pm (UTC)
Wow what a stupid thing to do. Wow. Wow.

Like taking a photo and uploading it she didn't think once 'wait this is a seriously dumb and potentially dangerous thing what am I doing'
What the hell.

purekpopology 27th-Jan-2013 10:01 pm (UTC)
Lol part of me is laughing, because this is just so stupid, but I agree it was unsafe. Eunji is old enough to know stuff like this is unsafe, not goofy and cute. So definitely a poor lapse of judgement.
xoshio 27th-Jan-2013 10:01 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
stephantasm 27th-Jan-2013 10:08 pm (UTC)
this mission was so funny and cute. iltsm
frantastic 27th-Jan-2013 10:03 pm (UTC)
can we have a category for "Stupid shit idols do" on the next omonatheydidn't awards?

Srsly it's only January but I want to nominate this already.
anthonymarie 27th-Jan-2013 10:11 pm (UTC)
YES!
sadistic_dance 27th-Jan-2013 10:09 pm (UTC)
No one thought it tell her not to do it if it's that dangerous?
gloomyclock 27th-Jan-2013 10:11 pm (UTC)
I'm so embarrassed for her lol. Whyyy would she take a photo of that, it was dumb enough as already, but damn she did not think any of this through.
rezzypenguin 27th-Jan-2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
*facepalm* Oh Eunji what have you done >.< I was starting to like her after Reply 1997 too
nortonamo ruh illy27th-Jan-2013 10:13 pm (UTC)


Edited at 2013-01-27 10:13 pm (UTC)
ceecile 27th-Jan-2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
Saw this comment on netizenbuzz : How to ruin your career in the blink of an eye. Step 1: SNS Lol basically

Doing that was stupid in the first place but then actually taking smiling selca like Oops? Damn girl. A Pink's only chance at having a decent comeback.
flumes 27th-Jan-2013 10:14 pm (UTC)
lmfao im laughing so hard omg this is so stupid

altho..it's not actually a big deal...

Edited at 2013-01-27 10:27 pm (UTC)
reii_chan 27th-Jan-2013 10:45 pm (UTC)
No big deal?.... Did you read the entire article?
baroness 27th-Jan-2013 10:17 pm (UTC)
oh girl, and i really like you :( DISAPPOINTED.

but what's up with the flag dealio? can someone explain that better bc idgi?
supplanter 27th-Jan-2013 10:52 pm (UTC)
I want to know more about that too. I mean, so now we know what she did, but why would she even do that, what was her/ACube's excuse, c'mon now....
cairistiona 27th-Jan-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
Well that's awfully stupid. I wouldn't have known it was illegal though, but it makes sense.
cairistiona 27th-Jan-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
What did she do on 1000 Songs? That one wasn't explained, only the Athletics Championships NK flag.
minecrafts 27th-Jan-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
what is it with 93ers and internet recklessness lately...
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 8:44 am GMT.