9:54 pm - 01/27/2013

Rookie Idol Band Never Mind Releases MV for "Hoi Hoi"



Rookie idol band Never Mind is back with their debut single “Shooting Star” and the music video for “Hoi Hoi“.

Composed of G-One, G-Hoon, Ino, and Changha (guitarist), Never Mind seems to be going for a refreshing pop punk sound that’s missing from the current K-pop scene. Naming the UK’s Sex Pistols as their idols, the group have been performing on the streets of Hongdae since 2011.

“Hoi Hoi” was written, arranged, and produced by the members themselves and the group will be promoting this and their other songs simultaneously in South Korea and Thailand (under Universal Music Thailand). The music video itself is simple yet still quite fun.

Watch the full MV do you think Never Mind has what it takes to succeed against other popular idol bands?

AKP + ktmusicable

I think they're refreshing in the kpop world and I hope they do well. I think this is the first time a group is going to promote in Korea and Thailand at the same time. Interesting.
unbewithable 28th-Jan-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
i like bands a lot more than groups.
and they sound like all the emo-ish pop punk bands i was listening to in my late teens.
so, i like it. ;3
stephantasm 28th-Jan-2013 05:34 am (UTC)
why revisit this time period when it's 2013 and that music was embarrassingly whiny? I need a black and red striped tie to listen to this shit.
flumes 28th-Jan-2013 05:34 am (UTC)
wow this is horrible
djlancerock 28th-Jan-2013 05:41 am (UTC)
feels like 2007
scarletapples 28th-Jan-2013 05:48 am (UTC)
Reminds me so much of my (horrible) middle school days. I have a hard time listening to them just because of that, lol

Yes, it's different for kpop, but it all sounds so dated...
shintotchi 28th-Jan-2013 06:19 am (UTC)
I'm watching My Girlfriend is a Gumiho, so the Hoi Hoi title amuses me muchly. XDD

ANYWAY, I like the song.It's catchy, and I liked shooting star too. I hope this group stays around.reminds me of my Blink 182, Sum 41, Until My Dying Day days, but I liked those days so it works for me. If Nu'Est and BtoB can channel early 90s pop, why can't Never Mind channel early punk? If it works, it works. :p

Edited at 2013-01-28 06:22 am (UTC)
nykychan 28th-Jan-2013 09:19 am (UTC)
I really like it.
Finaly not a dance group, but a music band. Something different, than the usual debuters, a little bit a young simple plan+ellegarden :)
vicinity_love 28th-Jan-2013 09:32 am (UTC)
meh. its not as good as shooting star tho.....
lee_chikin 28th-Jan-2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
This.
antrea 28th-Jan-2013 11:23 pm (UTC)
yup, exactly what I was going to say
jasmineakaiumi 28th-Jan-2013 09:39 am (UTC)
I was over this genre of music since like 10 years ago but it's something a bit different in the Korean idol scene, so power to them.
willytillyfilly 28th-Jan-2013 09:39 am (UTC)
Reminds me of that awful Rainbow Pixie sub-unit....... *shudders*
nortonamo 29th-Jan-2013 11:20 pm (UTC)
*awesome
lb_x 28th-Jan-2013 03:35 pm (UTC)
Reminds me of the music I grew up listening to lol. I hope they do well, because I'd love more bands in the idol scene!
honeebs 28th-Jan-2013 03:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah they have done a really good job with revisiting that band era.
Just because the genre peaked in America doesn't mean it's dead geez. They are fun and do it well so I hope they have lots of success.
seouldew 28th-Jan-2013 06:29 pm (UTC)
help me im back in the 6th grade do not want. although they're all cute minus the lead singer.
asiapopsecret 28th-Jan-2013 07:53 pm (UTC)
I like it, alot. It's the pop/punk style that I love. I hope to hear more from them soon!
lee_chikin 28th-Jan-2013 08:06 pm (UTC)
I preferred Shooting Star, but this isn't bad.
I kind of want to listen to my old Green Day albums.
purekpopology 29th-Jan-2013 02:09 am (UTC)
IDGAF what some of you are saying, I'm loving the hell out of this group! Not only are they bring a new genre to kpop, they're totally cute! My inner 14 year old squealed in happiness at their bouncy guitars and pop punk vocals. I need Never Mind's mini like RN.
nortonamo 29th-Jan-2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
HM

I love dis holy heck!
nortonamo 29th-Jan-2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
Does anyone have any links to live performances?
chostick_1988 30th-Jan-2013 01:56 am (UTC)
I don't think they have any live stuff yet?
I tried looking it up but all I found was an old perf. from Bigmama XD
Tried their facebook page and nothing there either^^;

I like them ¯\(^~^)/¯
Most of kpop is stuck in the 80's and 90's so a little pop punk won't hurt^^
And are they half Thai half Korean or just promoting in Thailand??
engraved_16 30th-Jan-2013 02:50 pm (UTC)
I like the song, it's really catchy (that small hoi-hoi part is awesome)
and i love how this kind of music/sound brings me back to 90's-2000 rock bands :)

and it is interesting! so they'll be promoting the song in korean in thailand??
This page was loaded Dec 20th 2014, 8:09 pm GMT.