5:31 pm - 01/29/2013

OK Troll following in Thai Prince's footsteps and joins WGM



2PM‘s Taecyeon will be joining MBC‘s ‘We Got Married‘.

According to the broadcast station, Taecyeon has been confirmed as a new member of ‘We Got Married’ after Oh Yeon Seo and Lee Joon leave the show.

Lee Joon’s label had said, “Considering that Lee Joon’s fan cafe post unintentionally caused harm to the ‘We Got Married’ producers and his busy schedule was adjusted, it’s true that an amicable finish [to the show] was recently requested.“. Oh Yeon Seo’s label had also admitted, “It’s true that we’re currently negotiating [Oh Yeon Seo's leave from the show]“.

Currently, there are no reports on who Taecyeon will be paired with.

EDIT: UPDATE - JYPE DENIES THEN BACK PEDDLES AND SAYS TAEC IS CONSIDERING "WORLD WGM"
A rep from JYP Entertainment has turned around to say that it is true Taecyeon received an offer from We Got Married, and that he is considering an appearance.

The rep told enews on January 30, "It is true he received an offer to appear in the Global Version of We Got Married. The only thing I can say for now is that he′s looking over the offer."

ccording to the rep, Taecyeon is leaning toward accepting the offer, but the reason he can′t confirm his decision right away is because of the problems it would pose to his already full schedule.

"He already has many overseas schedules," the rep said. "If he can get around that problem we believe he′ll be able to find a way to appear."

We Got Married′s Global Version is a giant project MBC has been preparing, and differs from the original We Got Married in that its couples are comprised of Chinese and Japanese stars as well as Korean idol group members.

2PM′s Taecyeon and Kara′s Nicole are currently strong candidates for the show.

MyDaily via Nate + AKP
Update via enewsworld

I'm excited, I'll admit it. Who do you want to see Ok troll paired up with??
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
miwa201 30th-Jan-2013 01:28 am (UTC)
Yoona, just for the lulz. idk whoever he's paired with, it should be interesting.

Related to Joon: can someone tell me if he is really bipolar? Apparently he said so in an interview two years ago, but I've also read it's a mistranslation.
montauks 30th-Jan-2013 01:28 am (UTC)
rumor refuted to my disappointment
lysblack 30th-Jan-2013 01:32 am (UTC)
sadly jype denied the rumor!
missnothings 30th-Jan-2013 02:12 am (UTC)
Don't they deny everything though at first? Lol. Like I feel like they denied Nichkhun was in WGM too. And they still haven't officially confirmed Suzy's drama... idk.
taecmyheart 30th-Jan-2013 01:34 am (UTC)
Wouldn't be able to approve of anyone unless it was Ha Jiwon LULS
cestparti 30th-Jan-2013 01:40 am (UTC)
i'm disappointed that it's untrue.

i would have loved seeing him in that show
miszmba 30th-Jan-2013 01:40 am (UTC)
I have been out of the kpop loop almost a year now.
Did I miss anything important with 2PM?
missnothings 30th-Jan-2013 02:12 am (UTC)
Not really. They haven't done anything in Korea, and then Khun's DUI made them postpone their Korean comeback. So yeah. lol
karmin90 30th-Jan-2013 01:45 am (UTC)
Jay.
tsuyoi_hikari 30th-Jan-2013 01:49 am (UTC)
haha! XD

TBH, can't imagine Taec being paired with anyone. His cheesiness might cause harm to any girl lol
scarletapples 30th-Jan-2013 01:51 am (UTC)
I'm glad JYP denied it and that it was untrue.

Once you join WGM, you never *really* leave...

Edited at 2013-01-30 01:51 am (UTC)
twinkystar16 30th-Jan-2013 01:59 am (UTC)
the couples will forever be associated, shippers won't left
i know there's still some fans supporting Hwangbo-KHJ, that's like almost 5 years ago
unicornios 30th-Jan-2013 02:01 am (UTC)
I came here to lose my shit and then I saw it was not true lol
zombiechick815 30th-Jan-2013 02:04 am (UTC)
Me too -_-
zombiechick815 30th-Jan-2013 02:06 am (UTC)
I was super excited for this and it's not true? Oh well...

I'm really sad that Joon is leaving, but I understand it's the best decision for him right now. I just hope they get someone really great to replaces him. As much as I love Julien/Seah, I tend to enjoy the couples more when there is at least one younger idol.
asnindie 30th-Jan-2013 02:07 am (UTC)
Khun was awful on the show tbh. Not sure I want another JYP male, we need some ladies. It'd be nice to see some JYP girl get a show who's not Suzy. WG have been away for so long too. Sohee X Sunggyu. Fei x Top. Yenny x Kyuhyun. I want these.

Taec would be a step up though.

Edited at 2013-01-30 02:10 am (UTC)
scarletapples 30th-Jan-2013 02:15 am (UTC)
Yes to Fei in ANYTHING, really. Min said she wanted to be in WGM, but I personally think Fei would be perfect (and way more fitting). I don't even care who she's with, though I feel Fei & TOP would be too mind blowing for TV lol

Edited at 2013-01-30 02:16 am (UTC)
eastern_bloc 30th-Jan-2013 02:15 am (UTC)
noooo. it's not true?? i would've totally watched this.
aifurikuri 30th-Jan-2013 02:24 am (UTC)
Thought that JYP denied it? Oh well, this would be really awesome!!!!! ^_^
missnothings 30th-Jan-2013 02:37 am (UTC)
I posted this before I saw the article where they denied it, but let's be real, JYPE are trolls and they deny everything at first. Lol.
sirenasfun 30th-Jan-2013 02:26 am (UTC)
I'mma just sit back and wait before I get excited~I've read several different articles over the past few minutes; "Yes, he is", "No, he's not" "Yes, but not quite" and one said he was to be paired with Coley from Kara?
iftheshoefits88 30th-Jan-2013 02:28 am (UTC)
damn! i was about to retract my statement in the last wgm post but nvm. -_-
realme21 30th-Jan-2013 02:38 am (UTC)
Why him>
cattleyae 30th-Jan-2013 02:40 am (UTC)
Dang JYPE denied this. But I want it to be true :( Taec must be envious of Khuntoria and Junsu in Romantic & Idol, boy needs some love :P
b1gay4 30th-Jan-2013 02:51 am (UTC)
lol
missnothings 30th-Jan-2013 02:57 am (UTC)
Updated the OP with the news that Taec is considering the "world" version of WGM, not the regular one. Lol. Idek. JYPE is flip flopping all over the place.
cestparti 30th-Jan-2013 03:01 am (UTC)
oh yay so it's not totally denied, i hope he'll do it!

and Nicole too!
uniqlos 30th-Jan-2013 03:11 am (UTC)
what is the "world" version of wgm lol.
missnothings 30th-Jan-2013 03:13 am (UTC)
Korean celebs are paired up with non-korean spouses. And apparently it's going to be broadcast in like 40 countries or something? Idk. Trying to make it more globally friendly I guess... make more money or something.
0ddie13 30th-Jan-2013 03:19 am (UTC)
So there is still a chance! It would be cool but if he is too busy... =(
patentpending 30th-Jan-2013 03:26 am (UTC)
I hope he does. I was so excited about this earlier it was embarrassing. Dnw Nicole as a partner though...
konichiwacobra 30th-Jan-2013 03:56 am (UTC)
just let him focus on 2pm's comeback or something...
chansnug 30th-Jan-2013 04:01 am (UTC)
mte that's all i really care about
wondermusume 30th-Jan-2013 04:33 am (UTC)
i like wgm to some extent but no! taec don't do it!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 7:01 am GMT.