11:18 am - 01/30/2013

Joon and Yeon Seo leaving We Got Married, for some reason Joon apologizes

joonseo

It has been confirmed after a day of deliberating by the ‘We Got Married‘ staff that MBLAQ‘s Lee Joon and actress Oh Yeon Seo will be officially leaving the show.

Rumors had been afloat that the two couple would be pulling out of the show earlier, and the agencies of the two stars later confirmed that they had both requested to leave the show due to scheduling issues.

‘We Got Married’ has recently released an official statement regarding their decision about the couple, which you can read below.

Hello. This is the production team of ‘We Got Married Season 4′.

MBLAQ’s Lee Joon and actress Oh Yeon Seo, who have been playing the part of a faux married couple on ‘We Got Married Season 4′, will be leaving the program due to scheduling issues.

Lee Joon started his acting activities having been cast in movie ‘An Actor Is an Actor‘, and drama ‘IRIS 2‘, and not only does he have Japanese album activities and concerts planned, but an album release in Korea as well, so realistically, it has reached a situation where it has become difficult to manage his schedules.

Also, actress Oh Yeon Seo has been discussing leaving the show with the production staff due to scheduling issues with her daily drama ‘Oh Ja Ryong Is Coming‘.

We are currently discussing the new couple who will be appearing on ‘We Got Married Season 4′, which has been broadcasting with three couples, after the leave of Lee Joon and Oh Yeon Seo.

The last episode with Lee Joon and Oh Yeon Seo will be broadcast on February 2nd.

Thank You.


Article: Lee Joon's reps, "It's true that he requested to withdraw from WGM, he apologizes for hurting Oh Yeon Seo and MBC"

Source: Newsen via Nate

1. [+238, -46] Why is Lee Joon apologizing to Oh Yeon Seo? This whole thing happened because of her... Yeah, she apologized in front of the cameras while pretending to cry.. but I don't think she personally apologized to him yet. What an amazing woman.

2. [+208, -19] Good job, Joon. You didn't do anything wrong. It's good that you're taking care of yourself before this starts to affect your image too.

3. [+192, -12] There's nothing you need to apologize for

4. [+26, -3] What exactly did Lee Joon do wrong?

5. [+25, -5] This is for the better... Please show us a better image on other programs~! Oh Yeon Seo and Lee Jang Woo... such nuisances... ugh ㅡㅡ

Sources: allkpop, netizenbuzz (Newsen via Nate)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
stephantasm 30th-Jan-2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
that first netizen comment is stupid because I'm sure Yeonseo apologized to him even tho it was really her company's fault for being stupid as fuck and saying they're ~getting to know each other, which sounds sus. It's too bad, they were awkward but I liked them idk
markthatcoin 30th-Jan-2013 07:44 pm (UTC)
they were the only couple i liked to watch tbh :/ maybe my awkwardness is attracted to their awkwardness or something
the_erotomanic 30th-Jan-2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
no one needs to apologize for having to leave this show.
iwantchocopie 30th-Jan-2013 08:38 pm (UTC)
amen, sister.
dongwook 30th-Jan-2013 07:48 pm (UTC)
What exactly happened? O.o
iznanassi 30th-Jan-2013 07:51 pm (UTC)
Basically, this scandal came out where it was announced that Yeon Seo was dating her co-star in the drama she's working on. Her company made up that usual bs companies make when these scandals come out, although the show has a strict no-dating rule. Then, Joon posted something on the fancafe (I think) about how stressed and depressed he's getting.
iznanassi 30th-Jan-2013 07:48 pm (UTC)
Honestly this entire situation is a mess, and Joon isn't the one at fault.
zombiechick815 30th-Jan-2013 08:09 pm (UTC)
I totally agree. I feel horrible for him.
sashays27 30th-Jan-2013 07:50 pm (UTC)
joon company has rlly good pr skills !
making him apologize so people will be on his side.


everytime I read his news, I will have the urge to hug him.
this boy deserves more love
epona 30th-Jan-2013 07:52 pm (UTC)
can this just end
valieleen 30th-Jan-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
I guess it was inevitable... I wonder if we're ever going to hear anything from Lee Jang Woo about this whole debacle.
missnothings 30th-Jan-2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
If we haven't heard anything yet, then I don't think he will. It's been almost a month since the scandal broke. Lol.
ovary_acting 30th-Jan-2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
I'm glad they can move on from this. At least they probably don't have to worry about people shipping them post-wgm? I really hope Joon feels better soon!
lysblack 30th-Jan-2013 08:03 pm (UTC)
her company really fucked shits up, ruining their own star's image and credibility with the way they handled it, just to keep WGM's money. if they had removed her from the show as soon the scandal leaked she wouldn't be getting all this hate.
unlived 31st-Jan-2013 11:44 pm (UTC)
yea totally agree i actually didnt mind her with joon , but jangwoo is an ass for not saying anything, and she should apologize also so people don't hate her so much, and make it a lengthy one at that.
zombiechick815 30th-Jan-2013 08:12 pm (UTC)
I feel horrible for Joon! He sounds so busy...it makes me realize that even though I think my life is busy it's not *that* bad. There really is no reason for him to apologize though, he has done nothing wrong.

I'm sad to see him leave the show, but I'll be excited to see who the new couple is. Speaking of that, did anyone else see that article saying that Taec on WGM isn't totally out of the cards because they are making a new "World" version of WGM? What does that mean/is there any truth to it at all?
miwa201 30th-Jan-2013 08:19 pm (UTC)
No one answered me in the last post, so I am trying now. Is Joon really bipolar? I've read it's a mistranslation.
iznanassi 30th-Jan-2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
Are you talking about that similar thing that happened a year or two ago? It was never confirmed or denied I think.

Actually, I google'd it and read the interview and I think he is. He said it started when he became an idol and the schedules were so extreme he could barely get sleep.

Edited at 2013-01-30 08:31 pm (UTC)
laeryn 30th-Jan-2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
I'm glad he got out, tbh. He needs a break, but since he isn't going to get it, at least let him have something less to worry about :/
pinksparkles14 30th-Jan-2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
I feel sad for Lee Joon.
flumes 30th-Jan-2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
he'll be fine
pikapika217 30th-Jan-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
poor BB!
flumes 30th-Jan-2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
this is so stupid.
weerainbow 30th-Jan-2013 09:54 pm (UTC)
At this stage I'm starting to think the sooner it's over the better tbh. It's turned into such a mess and I feel sorry for them both, and especially for Joon because he's the kind of person who takes things to heart more than others :(
bumie 30th-Jan-2013 10:02 pm (UTC)
this whole mess :( , Joon still perfect
supplanter 30th-Jan-2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
It's too bad, since it seems like her agency was actually trying to be honest/supportive about her relationship. Yeah, see if that happens again anytime soon. >.>
21banged 30th-Jan-2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
Still don't understand why Joon apologised; it was pretty inevitable that they would be cut earlier than the other two couples as soon as the scandal hit :(
unlived 31st-Jan-2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
mte!, i feel bad for her hope she can fix her image
edanz_castle 31st-Jan-2013 12:17 am (UTC)
Sad situation...tbh it's her company and the LJW guy's fault. I don't blame Joon from pulling out from all that drama.
modestgoddess79 31st-Jan-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
good because Joon is over scheduled and needs to focus on his drama since acting is his first love
yuie_ai 31st-Jan-2013 03:23 am (UTC)
Lols at her company is stupid. She is stupid. He is stupid. Netizens are stupid. Scandal is stupid. Comment is stupid. Blablabla is stupid. But this show is stupid
wtshibal 31st-Jan-2013 04:34 am (UTC)
i'm glad he left, it's better this way
oh yeon seo and her comp just ruined her recently gained fame tho seeing how she won awards at drama award shows and stuff.... lol suxx
penipenpen 31st-Jan-2013 04:52 pm (UTC)
i really need to get Lee Joon bb now. lol
he's finally free from this show and hopefully this petty scandal won't haunt him through his career as he did nothing wrong.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 20th 2014, 1:28 pm GMT.