5:31 pm - 01/30/2013

Henry, Jiyul, Fei, Tony An, and others to star on celebrity edition of ‘Master Chef Korea'



Super Junior-M‘s Henry, Dal Shabet‘s Jiyul, miss A‘s Fei, Tony An, and Son Ho Young will be starring on the celebrity edition of ‘Master Chef Korea‘.

‘Master Chef Korea’ launched in April 2012 on Olive TV and gained incredibly popularity. Season 2 of the show is scheduled to air in May. However, before that, the show will hold a celebrity version in which stars battle each other as chefs for 8 weeks. Whoever wins the celebrity edition of contest will win 100 million KRW (approximately $92,000 USD).

All of the members of the show are already known to be good cooks. Tony An has a franchise of luxury fast food restaurants while Son Ho Young has been an MC for a food show, and had been acknowledged for his own recipes.

The program commented, “The staff and the professionals met with the celebrities before the show to test their abilities and to check their basic cooking skills. Everyone was surprised by their talent. People who we didn’t even think about showed off their talents, so we are looking forward to airing the show.”

The first episode of the show will air on February 22.


Source: dongA + akp
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
lysblack 30th-Jan-2013 08:38 pm (UTC)
OMFG SHAKING AND CRYING, THERE IS A GOOD!

IS THIS A SIGN THAT JYPE/AQE ARE GETTING THEIR SHIT TOGETHER WHEN IT COMES TO MANAGING MISS A?

FIRST MIN GETS HER VARIETY SITCOM, NOW FEI GETS A STEADY GIG WITH SOMEHTING SHE IS AWESOME, THIS IS A MIRACLE, OMG, I CANNOT. NOW ONLY JIA NEEDS SOMETHING, PLEASE AQE/JYPE DON'T LET ME DOWN, KEEP THIS GOING, OMG.
flumes 30th-Jan-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
srsly u have no idea this makes me so excited. i'm crossing my fingers that things are gonna start going their way (i mean in the sense as in i get to see them everywhere)

jia needs something stat!!! i'm so so excited for fei bc even tho she's shyer she's def a gem, total cutie, and has a gr8 personality
somacomatose 30th-Jan-2013 08:39 pm (UTC)
how did i not know there's a Korean edition of Master Chef?! anyways OMG FEI thank you god
yuukihitohira 30th-Jan-2013 08:46 pm (UTC)
OP! I just realized that akp didn't link the original source again :| could you add it to your post please?

http://sports.donga.com/3/all/20130130/52696951/1


Also...this makes me sad that Jaejoong can't go on any kind of variety show because he would DOMINATE.
frantastic 30th-Jan-2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
Sure thing!

Lol what's with akp, they've been doing that so much lately.
iznanassi 30th-Jan-2013 08:47 pm (UTC)
why not some relevant people for this relevant show?
rylee900 30th-Jan-2013 09:11 pm (UTC)
Mte
devilstay 30th-Jan-2013 08:50 pm (UTC)
I was gonna scroll past, then I thought 'is that my darling baby Henry?' AND IT WAS. NFIDSJFKSD with Miss. A. I'm so excited for them.
pinksparkles14 30th-Jan-2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
WHERE IS KIM JAEJOONG ; A ;
weerainbow 30th-Jan-2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
I must admit he was my first thought when I saw the title, I wish he was appearing on it!
scarletapples 30th-Jan-2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
FUCK YES FEI

she finally gets to do something (solo) for once, damn!

Edited at 2013-01-30 09:09 pm (UTC)
o_o_mai_o_o 30th-Jan-2013 09:13 pm (UTC)
BOW DOWN TO FEI. SHE'S JUST PERFECT IN EVERY WAY.
drownanddive 31st-Jan-2013 02:09 am (UTC)
Preach.
yesungholic 30th-Jan-2013 09:14 pm (UTC)
I JUST FINISHED MY CLASSES!
I'M MORE THAN QUALIFIED TO BE A JUDGE! LET ME GO! LET ME GO!
djlancerock 30th-Jan-2013 09:19 pm (UTC)
that's a lot of money, how do i enter. i'm obvs a celebrity.
flumes 30th-Jan-2013 09:26 pm (UTC)
this makes me. SO. happy. esp for fei and omg i get to see jiyul too im so happy
ohaimanabu 30th-Jan-2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
oooooh i am here for this!
go henry!
lee_chikin 31st-Jan-2013 11:28 am (UTC)
t-list was mostly convinced he's going to steal food.
LOL. Kyu must have taught him.
donutism 30th-Jan-2013 10:05 pm (UTC)
OMG Henry and Fei!
ohlookshiny 30th-Jan-2013 10:05 pm (UTC)
omg fei on a variety show sobbing rn

ALSO HENRYYYYYYYYYYYY

i'm so watching this.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2017, 7:40 am GMT.