4:48 pm - 01/31/2013

Make way for Henry and Zhou Mi: flawless princes of China and Canada grace Korea with their presence

725033235
Super Junior' superior ub-unit performed for Korean television for the first time on Mnet Countdown.

MNet M Countdown




'Go' (Lyrics: Zhou Mi, Music: Noizebank)


Break Down

Intros and backstage







'Break Down' will be pre-recorded for KBS Music Core at 3pm Feb 1st, 100 fans will be admitted for the recording. Op is assuming they will be present at the live broadcast to perform 'Go'. Their appearance at MBC Music Core, 2nd February, will be pre-recorded, but they will also be attending the live broadcast. 200 fans will be admitted to the 9:30am pre-recording.


BB7hTtFCUAAcTVR

b161d8fajw1e1d5gkvefnj
Henry: Did you see the performance? Was it okay?
1359633118_459045

1359633055_459043

1359632937_459037

1359632920_459036

1359632901_459035

725145576

725144822



EDIT:Go and Break Down MR removed




Super Junior at Seoul Music Awards
The group were running late due to problems and delays when recording 'Go' for Mnet M Countdown, so missed the red carpet for the awards and all seemed to show up at different times.
Henry and Zhou Mi did not sit with Super Junior for a majority of the night, but were present to perform.
Super Junior performed 'Sexy, Free and Single', Henry and Zhou Mi then joined the rest of SJ-M to perform 'Break Down'.





Super Junior won two awards: Hallyu Star and the Seoul Music Awards Bonsang.









201301312225772378_510a713e2a249

201301312221302910_1

2661_L_1359638865


The Korean versions of 'Break Down' and 'Goodbye my love' were released!






Henry Lau will be appearing on Korean Celebrity Masterchef, which will air it's first episode on 22nd February, via the cable channel Olive. Other contestants include Tony An (H.O.T), Son Hoyoung (G.O.D) and Miss A's Fei.

There are two more fanmeetings confirmed: Beijing March 1st and Shanghai March 2nd.


Press Con Here
LeTV Here
音悦大来宾 (YinYueTai) Here, and a short interview on MV se here
Sina Here
Youku Here
Music Billboard: review here ull thin here
eLive: roadcast but not subbed
大鹏嘚吧嘚 (DaPengDeBuDe) Here
M Tencent:Here
163.com Here
Sohu Here
SJ-M message to Claire Guo Here
Liaoning Spring Festival performance Interview: Broadcast Feb 8th at 7pm
Jiangsu TV: Has not been broadcast
Hubei TV 'Challenging a gang of women' Has not been broadcast
'Challenger' Has not been broadcast
Mnet Countdow Broadcast 31st Jan
Seoul Music Awards: Jan 31st
KBS Music Bank: Broadcast Feb 1s stream here (at 6:10pm kst)
MBC Music Cor Broadcast 2nd Feb stream here(4pm kst)
SBS Inkigay Broadcast 3rd Feb stream here (4:10pm kst)



Sources: StringswithHenry(1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8), didiaw, scarkyu, someone else's omona post, mnetcountdown +1,), mykikiikyu (1, 2,), kpopstreamonline (1, 2, 3, 4, 5,),Mnet (1, 2, bug fany, Henry's weibo, SunshineZhouMi (1, 2, 3,), it20251

Op softly weeps at the cheers HenMi got. Praying for Eunhyuk's hair gdi half the group has the fugliest hair rn, What did they even do to Donghae?
odd_fish_stick 31st-Jan-2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
it was nice of Siwon to show up
odd_fish_stick 31st-Jan-2013 06:44 pm (UTC)
I thought they were going to perform the korean version of Breakdown on MCoutdown. I've been deceived.
lazmy 31st-Jan-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
mi and henry's cheers gave me so much hope omg
jessicamariek 1st-Feb-2013 03:21 am (UTC)
Me too. I did some seriously flailing around when I realized that omg the crowd was cheering for ALL OF THEM. ♥
kazu_kumaguro 31st-Jan-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
Siwon actually looks attractive again, is hairstyle really that important?
sobaek 31st-Jan-2013 06:53 pm (UTC)
no not really but Eunhyuk's hair is gonna fall out and it looks a horrible crispy mess.
msdaccxx 31st-Jan-2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
Mimi is such a fancy pony. Where's your "fashion tips for men less fab than me" book, eh? Whatever happened to that?
sobaek 31st-Jan-2013 07:08 pm (UTC)
He keeps mentioning it so it's still out there... He's alluded to it being a travel book though. idk what it is
feel_my_mind 31st-Jan-2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
Henry and Mi in HD goodness ♥ or semi-hd. with crappy cameramen. whatever, I'll take what I can get.

And I actually like Eunhyuk's hair. I'm just glad Yesung fixed his hair. He looks so much better dark hair.


LMAO at Shindong's "dance." But they all seemed into it at least. Or most of them. (Shindong need help and I kind of forgotten Kagnin exist, but that isn't bad.) Siwon in particular seemed to be having his time of life on m!countdown.
gray_fairy 31st-Jan-2013 11:11 pm (UTC)
I also lol'ed at Shindong's "dance".
cee_90 31st-Jan-2013 07:22 pm (UTC)
Loving the title OP, it's flawless <3

Glad the audience cheered loudly for henry and zhoumi too. I was like a proud mother watching these two perform the first time in korean music broadcast, with the chinese version of the song too. Really love henry in Go, he's so hyper and jumpy it's cute. Zhoumi's on fire, but unfortunately I think Kyuhyun looks tired? And it's kinda nice seeing siwon looking cheery rather than trying to be super cool on Go. It's a refreshing sight remembering his creepy stare in Break Down MV :D

I guess I'm in love with Break Down mandarin ver too much to be used to the korean version..or maybe it just needs more time. As a non-mandarin speaker, it's definitely easier to sing along than the mandarin version though..

I think eunhyuk's hair is actually black/brown rn but then he went white/blue again on MCD O____O then half brown/black and half white/blue on SMA. I think he sprayed it rather than dyeing it? Otherwise, I detect lots of hair products coming to SJ's dorm. Also, what happen to donghae's eyes?
atelierlune 31st-Jan-2013 07:25 pm (UTC)
In the MNet countdown backstage pictures it looks like someone's going to have to carry Kyuhyun to the van. Poor thing.
luvey 31st-Jan-2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
i'm weeping for donghae's hair. not only did they go a shade darker than that awful skip beat pumpkin...but they cut it even shorter in the back.

i'm weeping for donghae's eyes...i wonder what happened? his eyes are my favorite phyiscal part of him. and now he looks like my puppy when she had her eye swollen shut when she was stung by a bee, but she was still happy.

i'm weeping for donghae's leg...they say he's okay. some say he went to the hospital to get it checked out. my poor bb, ganna have to start wrapping him up in bubble wrap.

but YIPEE for henry and mimi appearing on korean tv!!!

side note: exo was ALL over donghae. everyone wants that man.
sobaek 31st-Jan-2013 07:44 pm (UTC)
think Donghae's got a sty or some sort of infection since he complained it felt hot.
:< yeah I think he was late for SMA because he went to get chucked out straight after Go finished recording. :< He limped off stage, apparently. :<


exo were so cute running over to congratulate SJ.
sandra_hall 31st-Jan-2013 07:46 pm (UTC)
so does this mean only13s have finally calmed their collective tits?
sobaek 31st-Jan-2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
K-ELF at least. Only13 are a minority group now, pretty much.
cosmicmyk 31st-Jan-2013 07:57 pm (UTC)
no cheering during zhou mi's lines? :'(
sobaek 31st-Jan-2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
You mean for break down? Im actually going to stick up for the fans on this one. They were pretty quiet for everyone for the break down recording because Mnet only let in about 20 fans and it was pretty early when they started recording it.
If you listen to the crowd for 'Go', they gave Mi a huge cheer for his lines :'D honestly think you'd hear more cheers if there was more fans. 20 fans don't generate lots of noise. There was closer to 200 fans for 'Go' and due to Mnet having a fanny around, at one point the fans thought the recording was being cancelled. They were a bit more chipper :D
ichigomilkshake 31st-Jan-2013 08:06 pm (UTC)
Eunhyuk, darling...That hair. I liked it better when he was blonde.
jessicamariek 1st-Feb-2013 03:24 am (UTC)
I wanna hold him down and like, pour Aussie Three Minute Miracle on his head. His hair looks like blue straw. D:
wushuhimexx 31st-Jan-2013 08:16 pm (UTC)
ok I think I might be deaf or something because I was specifically listening for henry and mi cheers and didn't hear a thing...which made me really sad during the whole performance. But looking at the rest of the comments, apparently everyone else heard some stuff I didn't .-. welps

bbies looked flawless though, if you cover up the hair. It takes a lot of skill to make Donghae look even mildly unattractive, so props to his stylist for fucking it up just that bad.
cee_90 31st-Jan-2013 08:23 pm (UTC)
you can hear the loud cheer in Go though..I think they only let 20-40 people on break down recording so it's actually pretty quiet almost the entire time.

It takes a lot of skill to make Donghae look even mildly unattractive
lol this is so true.
markthatcoin 31st-Jan-2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
i will never not be amazed by how much more i enjoy SM's non-korean releases. even if it's the same exact song. EXO, TVXQ, SNSD, SJM have somehow proven this time and time and again.
b1gay4 31st-Jan-2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
take out eunhyuk put in yesung this group would be perfect
im actually convinced that suju-m is what superjunior was supposed to be
sobaek 31st-Jan-2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
"im actually convinced that suju-m is what superjunior was supposed to be"

-something- in SJM works better than SJ. Maybe it's the shift in dynamic by cutting down the number and getting away from the 'roles' that SJ used to enforce and have now stuck, image wise, for a majority of the group. SJM is a bit more free-flowing which is why you had Kyu and Wook come out of their shells in a major way in China (when SJM debuted), if they had Yesung it's basically be all the best and better singers of SJ in one concentrated group. And, idk whether it's HenMi's insistance to have input or that SM are just willing to take chances or SM know it's better for the Chinese market, but SJM have a lot more input from the members. From composition to lyric writing to production. It's leaking in to SJ, but mostly from SJM members (Ryeowook & Sungmin with Love U More, Henry and Leeteuk wrote Andante, Eunhyuk and Donghae with A Short Journey etc...)

If it's not what they were supposed to be goddamn I hope it's what they become. I'd wait longer for an album if they spent time in the studio, working with each other and with producers to actually have a collaborative experience writing an album. Henry mentioned he wants to release an album completely written by SJ: the music, the lyrics, the production, the concept, the choreography... I really think it's the direction they should go in.

I'm rambling I'll stop now but yeah there are a lot of reasons I like SJM more than SJ
gray_fairy 31st-Jan-2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
ahssgagsgsfs So happy to see both of them performing in Korea for the first time <3. And that first group pic is soooo cute.

adorkableninja 31st-Jan-2013 11:26 pm (UTC)
Idk what Siwon ate that day that he was all smiley like that.
Henmi need to talk more during interview because I want to hear them speak Korean more!!!
SJ was like all over the award event that night.

Either SM or Kyuhyun needs to control himself.
I really don't understand why he still accepted the role in Three Musketeers again when his schedule is already too packed like this.
It's not that I don't like him in the musical, but the timing is not okay for now.
He keeps making mistake in CMIYC and Kyuhyun is such a perfectionist so I think he'd blame himself too much for that.
How could he possibly practice for his musical when he practically has to go back and forth China-Korea every week?
the_erotomanic 1st-Feb-2013 12:29 am (UTC)
i'm still flailing at the thought of watching breakdown and go in higher quality, that i haven't even started watching any of the videos. haha!
bunica1990 1st-Feb-2013 03:13 am (UTC)
Henry and Zhoumi got so much screen time! <3
scubajr 1st-Feb-2013 03:25 am (UTC)
I still can't believe Mimi performed on national Korean television. I squealed when he had solo shots.
I love the choreo for Break Down though. I'm surprised that Siwon danced with them though.
It was odd the way they stuck Break Down in the middle of SFS for the SMA performance.
RIP Donghae's hair. But yay, Yesung black hair is back.
And ugh, my SJEXO feels.
lalikitita 1st-Feb-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
Aaaah so excited for ZhouRy!!
I literally squealed all the morning at the fanaccounts about the recording that were saying about Sungmin teaching Zhou Mi when and how to look at the cameras and basically MiMi following Min everywhere =)

K-ELF were awesome today. I hope they'll be as good in the next recordings =)

jessicamariek 1st-Feb-2013 04:50 am (UTC)
*flails and makes dying-squirrel noises*

HENMI ON KOREAN TV. AND THE FANS ARE CHEERING FOR THEM. AAAAAAAAAAAAAH ASKLJDFHLKAJSDHFAU UEHAFKJDSHF YAY.

Cannot ever get enough of them in black leather. UNF. And extra-special mention to Donghae in the red jacket. :D But I kinda wanna hold Hyuk down and douse his head in heavy-duty conditioner, because that stuff looks like straw. Like freaking broom bristles under a knit hat. PLEASE SM FIRE YOUR HAIRSTYLISTS. THEY ARE NOT YOUR FRIENDS.

Does Henry have springs in his shoes during Go? Bouncy bouncy :P And Mi's smile during that perf, it's like every time the camera's on him he's just beaming. ♥

yeah basically sjm gives me all the feels. :P
untilsally 1st-Feb-2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
Awesome HenMi finally being on actual telly is awesome.

But,

how sweet is Kyu in that pic??

*chinhands*
sobaek 1st-Feb-2013 02:39 pm (UTC)
Kyuhyun is a little glob of sweetness
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 6:02 pm GMT.