12:16 am - 02/01/2013

B1A4 successfully concludes first Japanese Concert Tour



B1A4 successfully wrapped up their first solo concert series in Japan in front of a total of 30,000 fans!

B1A4 held concerts at Kobe World Memorial Hall on January 26th-27th and at the Yokohama Arena on the 29th-30th. The group performed their hits “Beautiful Target“, “Baby Good Night“, “Baby I’m Sorry” as well as their Japanese tracks “Beautiful Lie” and “Tipping Point“, and more. The members also showed off their individual charms through their solo stages as well as a special music video segment.

B1A4 shared, “It is an honor for us to perform on a stage that we dreamed a lot about since before our debut and it is because of our fans that we were able to get this far. In order to return the love that all of you have given us, we will work harder and show a better side so please continue to watch over us.”

In other news, B1A4 will also be holding their first fan club opening celebration for BANAs at the Koryo University Hwajung Gym on February 16th.

AKP
in_noctem 1st-Feb-2013 08:28 am (UTC)


This is my new favourite photo of them. I wonder how (and if) they lugged everything back home.

Edited at 2013-02-01 09:25 am (UTC)
letskilljoy 1st-Feb-2013 10:11 am (UTC)
this reminds me of all the panda plushies seungri got during their tour stops.
penipenpen 1st-Feb-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
sandeul's face ide.

wish they'd bring everything back home. i remembered ryeowook's gazilion giraffes he got before but sadly they can't bring them back orz
cierra_james 1st-Feb-2013 08:44 am (UTC)
The concerts were AWESOME!!! I went to both Kobe shows!
Especially for a first series. Everything flowed well, no blank stage sections, and it seemed that the boys had had quite a lot of input into what went on.
The Music Drama section was really good considering it was ALL done in Japanese, I could tell they'd worked really hard to prepare it. In fact they hardly used an interpreter at all, just for the thank-you's at the end really; and even then they were trying their best to say what they could in Japanese. Baro even wrote his to read out on the 2nd day so he wouldnt have to rely on the interpreter. Soooo cute!!!
in_noctem 1st-Feb-2013 08:55 am (UTC)
I literally just watched the Baro fancam and had no idea what he was saying but I was awwing all over the place! I love that they tried their best to speak in Japanese as much as possible. I wonder how fluent they'll be in the future. Groups who've promoted in Japan longer/released more material can still barely speak it.

Flawless icon btw!!
oliwon 1st-Feb-2013 11:49 am (UTC)
you mean B1A4? XD
joy_twinz 1st-Feb-2013 12:23 pm (UTC)
since I'm so embarrassed rn, I'm gonna delete my comment. ;~;
oliwon 1st-Feb-2013 12:41 pm (UTC)
lol it's okay, we could've just edit it XD
missnothings 1st-Feb-2013 09:06 pm (UTC)
Lol it's okay bb. It happens to the best of us. XD
oliwon 1st-Feb-2013 11:50 am (UTC)
congrats bbs~ you deserve all the good things~
look at the banas there ;___;
erisinia 1st-Feb-2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
dying because of live versions of the Japanese songs ㅠㅠ I love Empty Mind and Tipping Point and Beautiful Lie so much omg

CNU's lines in this song kill me, even though Baro's intro is totally cheezy ㅋㅋㅋ

fabledlamb 1st-Feb-2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy everything went well for them. Even just judging by the fanreports, pics and fancams the shows looked amazing. (And they gave CNU decent hair this time <3) I hope they'll release a concert DVD soon!
erisinia 2nd-Feb-2013 07:10 am (UTC)
I'm actually feeling kinda resentful that CNU had good hair whereas it was lame for the concert I went to lol
ovary_acting 1st-Feb-2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
YAY, I'm so happy for them! I'm loving the fancams. And look at all those people!
penipenpen 1st-Feb-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
this is actually one picture i like. look at them banas out there. wish i was there too orz



can they have baba concert at my country too? D:
b1gay4 1st-Feb-2013 07:49 pm (UTC)
congrats buttheads
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2014, 9:20 pm GMT.