4:18 pm - 02/02/2013

Zhou Mi goes to a party, Kyuhyun's Dad empathises with Taiwanese fans

SJ-M on Music Core



Miss A's Jia had a little birthday celebration with TastyTwins, Amber, group mate Fei and Zhou Mi! At around 00:30am KST on 3rd Feb, Jia and Amber posted a couple of snaps on to twitter. Jia has turned 24, Happy birthday to Jia~~~

Screen Shot 2013-02-02 at 15.57.51
Jia: Thank u~~~ I love you guys!

BCG-P-WCIAAenbc
Amber: Happy bday jia!!! @missA_jia @missA_fei @tastytwins0809 & zhoumi ger~~

It is also Kyuhyun's birthday 3rd Feb, he is now 26 according to Korean age (alternatively, he has turned 25 everywhere else in the world)
P.S. Zhou Mi should get a frigging twitter. Do you agree~?



CETV Newsmakers interview


Teaser video for SJ-M on 'Challenger', which will be aired on the 11th.




Kyuhyun's father has spoken to Taiwanese fans, sympathising about the problems many have faced buying tickets for the fan meetings that take place on the 21st and 22nd.


"I went and observed with my own eyes the situation with the sale of the Taiwan SJM FM tickets. Only now do I realize how immensely difficult it is for fans to buy tickets. 

About 5000 seats were being sold across the nation in 7-Eleven stores*. In every store, there were one to two people waiting. All these people began queuing the night before at around 11pm. They knew that if they were not the first or second person in line, they had absolutely no chance of buying any tickets. 

And yet, I heard that all tickets were sold out within one minute. This was all news to me. Is my son who has grown up surrounded by the love of fans aware of this reality? In this process of receiving such immense love from fans, do they know that the love comes from a lot of pain and hard work? I will certainly let them know.

My heart aches when I hear fans say that they wish to die* after queuing all night, only to fail in getting even one ticket. 

I hope that my words are of some comfort to you. I also wish to let you know how grateful I am and how much love I hold for you.

I love you."

*the tickets were sold via an electronic ticketing machine called IBON which was only available in 7-Eleven stores
**This is not literal. It's just an expression of disappointment or sadness.


Sources: laulau1233 +1), Jia's twitter, Amber's twitter, scarkyu, tanvumbc

Added the Music Core performance, the video I had earlier got blocked. Look at Mimi go~~

tumblr_mhl8cwYEKT1qagz3wo1_500
yesungholic 2nd-Feb-2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
Zhoumi and Tasty in the same room? as in, together?
I died and went to heaven!
laeryn 2nd-Feb-2013 09:13 pm (UTC)
came here to say that.
mearii87 2nd-Feb-2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
CHINA LINES EVERYWHERE ;~; There needs to be a China stage or something at some point. That would be so great.
sobaek 2nd-Feb-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
I'm convinced Zhou Mi is friends with every Chinese/Taiwanese person to like or ever to have visited Seoul. The amount of Taiwanese artists that say they went on a trip to Seoul and Zhou Mi took them shopping/on a tour/out for food......
mearii87 2nd-Feb-2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
regular social butterfly <3
gray_fairy 2nd-Feb-2013 08:50 pm (UTC)
Aw, that's cute. He needs to make a twitter.
chinchuu 2nd-Feb-2013 11:10 pm (UTC)
Everyone knows Mi directly or by extension lol
sandra_hall 2nd-Feb-2013 08:09 pm (UTC)
ah, chinaline, that's the term as was looking for, my brain kept coming back to chinatown. and homfg YES! YES YES YES to the china stage. There's so much flawless crammed into the china line. can it be china wine? /shot
jessicamariek 2nd-Feb-2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
The sheer amaount of amazing all together in one spot would break the stage or something. But it would be EPIC. :D
misoras 2nd-Feb-2013 07:20 pm (UTC)
oh my. now i know why i like that one tasty twin, his smile reminds me of yoon eun hye.
jessicamariek 2nd-Feb-2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
Hearing the k-fans cheering/screaming for Zhou Mi and Henry will never fail to make me absolutely gleeful. Yay for my bbs getting more love.

And I adore that Zhou Mi's buddies with, like, every Chinese/Taiwanese artist in kpop. bbs gotta stick together. :)

Kyu's dad is a sweetheart.
gray_fairy 2nd-Feb-2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
I hope he's friends with exo china line too. It'd be awesome too imo.
jessicamariek 2nd-Feb-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
Awww, that'd be so cool. Total big brother-little brothers dynamic.
sobaek 2nd-Feb-2013 09:14 pm (UTC)
He mentioned them in his thanks to as part of his China line~
achan123 2nd-Feb-2013 08:58 pm (UTC)
what does 'bb' mean? initially i thought it was big bang, then bb cream, but apparently not...



sorry, still new to omona :P
sobaek 2nd-Feb-2013 09:06 pm (UTC)
can be the lazy persons 'baby'
jessicamariek 2nd-Feb-2013 09:11 pm (UTC)
(also still pretty new here, yay us? :P)

Yeah, abbreviation for baby. I am a dork, I know. XD
lysblack 2nd-Feb-2013 08:30 pm (UTC)
i was so surprised to find out that jia is friends with zhou mi, this pleases me! i bet they are perfect shopping buddies.
gray_fairy 2nd-Feb-2013 08:48 pm (UTC)
This is all so cute. They look like your typical group of young friends ready to go clubbing lol.
They sold out the tickets in just 1 minute? Impressive ._.
gray_fairy 2nd-Feb-2013 08:58 pm (UTC)
Btw, watching all these sjm livestages makes me wish for a sjm tour and DVD. I like them way more than suju.
sobaek 2nd-Feb-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
Oh I ache for a SJM tour. there's a ~rumour~ it's dependant on sales but that's why SM is pimping them in Korea as well as China. TBH I'd take a dvd of the fanmeets purely for 'Me' a cappella and the instrumentals of Love is Sweet and Sorry Sorry (nothing can make me like U as a song).

But seriously. SJM concert. So many songs I want to actually see them perform WITH HENMI *forever sour over 'confession' beging performed by SJ without HenMi*
gray_fairy 2nd-Feb-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
This whole comment :3. I'd kill for a SJM concert/DVD. I'd take a DVD of the fanmeeting too for everything you said.
the_erotomanic 2nd-Feb-2013 09:04 pm (UTC)
ah, nice china-line photo going there.

donghae's eye has healed. that's good news. ^_^

laeryn 2nd-Feb-2013 09:14 pm (UTC)
Here for Tasty, Zhou Mi and Jia in the same photo and for flawless gif of a flawless human being ♥
drownanddive 3rd-Feb-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
Zhou Mi and Miss A members?! Love it. Happy Birthday Jia!!!!
scarletapples 3rd-Feb-2013 01:16 am (UTC)
Jia+Fei, ZhouMi, Tasty all together and hanging out, how exciting :D

Happy Birthday Jia and Kyuhyun!
wushuhimexx 3rd-Feb-2013 04:39 am (UTC)
omg I need a gif of the first line of sungmin's solo stat
my feels omg he looks so good there
cee_90 4th-Feb-2013 06:25 am (UTC)
you mean this part?
726103147
(credit to minerpear)
sungmin looks so good in his solo part everytime *____*
wushuhimexx 4th-Feb-2013 06:26 am (UTC)
HOLY SHIT TY SO MUCH <3
sungmin is my suju bias with good reason *_*
cee_90 4th-Feb-2013 06:36 am (UTC)
he never beats eunhyuk-donghae-yesung/kyuhyun in my bias list but he comes in the 4th with henry but ughhhh he always gives me feels :3
cairistiona 3rd-Feb-2013 01:17 pm (UTC)
I'm still baffled that Tasty are even allowed out! That they know people!

But this is awesome. Plus Jia/Zhou Mi yesyesssss.
law_oneofmany 3rd-Feb-2013 01:40 pm (UTC)
i have a really random question, mainly related to breakdown

why is siwon left out of the dancing bit in the break down video? i noticed this a lot in perfection too, but i don't follow them as much as everyone else...
cee_90 4th-Feb-2013 06:17 am (UTC)
you mean the MV?he was still filming king of drama (that drama is so tight with schedule since they film and aired the scenes in the same week. I forgot what siwon was filming on perfection but yes it was also because of his filming. Now that his drama schedule is over tho, he can participate in the performance fully.
ohaimanabu 3rd-Feb-2013 09:19 pm (UTC)
all my china liners <3
so cute to see Jia and Zhoumi, plus those tasty ass tasty twins in the same room....ugh could I please be at the next one LOL
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 3:49 pm GMT.