9:40 pm - 02/03/2013

Psy Beating Money Out Of A Dead Horse. YG Happy.

Psy either had Americans rockin' or rolling their eyes in his new commercial for Wonderful Pistachios, during the Superbowl. Check it out below:



I love Psy and the green blazer, but I wish he'd (/management would let him) release a new song already.

Are you guys enjoying/Did you guys enjoy the Superbowl/Halftime/Commercials?


Source: wonderfulpistachios @ youtube
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
plantbottle 4th-Feb-2013 02:47 am (UTC)
...LOL
vickyblueeyez 4th-Feb-2013 02:48 am (UTC)
I liked it.
djlancerock 4th-Feb-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
If i had made a macarena I too would be milking it for all it's worth
xcherryblossomx 4th-Feb-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
super random ad
shanny_w 4th-Feb-2013 04:08 am (UTC)
asnindie 4th-Feb-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
Oh lord no this is like a parody except it's real..
mizzyoung 4th-Feb-2013 02:53 am (UTC)
I'm just here to say that Beyonce slayed. And somewhere Tabi is happy rn.
ultraflyy23 4th-Feb-2013 03:02 am (UTC)
MTE. She was so fucking great.
obviousgirl 4th-Feb-2013 02:54 am (UTC)
lol
halfdressedliar 4th-Feb-2013 02:54 am (UTC)
I hope people will let this die out now. It's had a good run.

Dancing nuts.
caskers 4th-Feb-2013 02:55 am (UTC)
vickyblueeyez 4th-Feb-2013 03:08 am (UTC)
What is his name? I think I saw him and Kev in a video.
shortysc22 4th-Feb-2013 02:58 am (UTC)
As far as the pistachio commercials go, this is a good one. Much better than the Khloe/Lamar one.
chloe1910 4th-Feb-2013 02:58 am (UTC)
LOL! What a random ad.
aifurikuri 4th-Feb-2013 03:02 am (UTC)
Good luck to PSY on trying to sell to the American market anything other Gangnam Style.
nekokonneko 4th-Feb-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
i don't think that's his goal tbh
nekokonneko 4th-Feb-2013 03:02 am (UTC)
i love the song but that advert made me cringe
a_perfect_shade 4th-Feb-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
he must have made a fuckton off this ad

Edited at 2013-02-04 03:03 am (UTC)
taylorniw 4th-Feb-2013 03:39 am (UTC)
it costs 3.5 mil for a 30 second spot during the superbowl, but I highly doubt they paid him even half that to be in it
uledy 4th-Feb-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
Completely forgot about the Super Bowl...I just wanted to watch it for Beyonce's performance and missed it :/
frantastic 4th-Feb-2013 03:25 am (UTC)
this was really lulzy
allthingsgood 4th-Feb-2013 03:25 am (UTC)
B E Y O N C E
snmj 4th-Feb-2013 03:26 am (UTC)
most of the commercials this year aren't really memorable
chansnug 4th-Feb-2013 03:27 am (UTC)
ia, the only good one was the budweiser one imo
chansnug 4th-Feb-2013 03:30 am (UTC)
i was hoping we could leave gangnam style in 2012
zombiechick815 4th-Feb-2013 03:40 am (UTC)
I actually kind of liked the commercial, but I'll be glad to see him promote something new.

Also....was I the only one to immediately think of Strong Baby when the "crack crack crack" came on?
markthatcoin 4th-Feb-2013 04:40 am (UTC)
Alive tour literally just ended, how can u be going thru Seungri withdrawal already gurl
b1gay4 4th-Feb-2013 03:52 am (UTC)
this dead horse just became a dead whale
unofficialdear 4th-Feb-2013 03:52 am (UTC)
that was just....
wow..

and the ending shot.. o_o....wow
Photobucket
vizallati 4th-Feb-2013 03:58 am (UTC)
I was like w a t when I saw this while eating dinner.

I have to say I really enjoyed the second half. I wasn't interested in either teams and I was actually pretty bored until the niners started picking it up. The last 5 minutes was so frustrating lmao
epikfailure 4th-Feb-2013 04:02 am (UTC)
still wincing at "crack your nuts now" like

otherwise cute commercial lmao
rawfudge 4th-Feb-2013 04:04 am (UTC)
tbh i feel sorry for the people in the pistachio costumes
shanny_w 4th-Feb-2013 04:19 am (UTC)
don't feel bad. those aren't costumes, they're actually genetically modified nuts.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 1st 2014, 4:12 am GMT.