11:56 pm - 02/05/2013

Nugu group Purplay’s choreography a copy of America’s Best Dance Crew’s I.aM.mE’s?



New girl group Purplay recently released a video teaser for their debut track “Love and Remember“, showcasing their skills as a group who promises to put on powerful and intense dance performances that aren’t usually seen in girl groups.

However, it seems rather than impressing the music fans out there, they’ve instead gained criticism as the choreography shown in the short teaser is strikingly similar to that of America’s Best Dance Crew‘s previous winner, I.aM.mE.

Di Moon Zhang of I.aM.mE took notice as he commented on his twitter,



Purplay



I.aM.mE (starts around 2:37 mark)




source: akp + Purplei ent + CDplayABDC6 + @Marvelousmoon
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
supplanter 6th-Feb-2013 03:48 am (UTC)
Can't watch either right now....

Too bad. Well, are they good dancers?
bmo 6th-Feb-2013 03:53 am (UTC)
no
nortonamo spoiler alert6th-Feb-2013 03:54 am (UTC)


Edited at 2013-02-06 03:58 am (UTC)
uledy 6th-Feb-2013 04:00 am (UTC)
They need more practice.

and better choreography.

and a better song.

you know, they just need to pretend like this never happened.
onlylexy 6th-Feb-2013 03:55 am (UTC)
They DID take a move but tbh it really isn't that big of a copy to me.
blueberrrrrrry 6th-Feb-2013 03:58 am (UTC)
it really isn't that big of a copy? they ripped off like 7 seconds' worth of iamme's most memorable choreography LMAO
uledy 6th-Feb-2013 03:56 am (UTC)
I mean, I'm sure I.aM.mE didn't even originate that move or similar forms of movement, but Purplay is essential doing the same move.

I never watched ABDC, soooooo I don't really care :/
missnothings 6th-Feb-2013 03:57 am (UTC)
Um. Okay this isn't really copying. It's like a move. It's not like they jacked the whole choreography or something.

Also, what's up with the sex sounds in that teaser. It's a little.... off putting.
itsprincess 6th-Feb-2013 04:00 am (UTC)
um they jacked the whole sequence. its not just one move.
blueberrrrrrry 6th-Feb-2013 03:57 am (UTC)
another member from the group, jaja vankova, also commented on the situation on her twitter and on the video. she tweeted, "Fucking biters, can not handle them http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=N8MRmWQcq8U" and left a comment on the video saying, "Ladies this choreography take very much time to make and it's expensive, you should put this bullshit down." lmaoo.

moon also left a comment on the video not too long ago: "hope you guys do not use my crew (IaMmE) 's choreo For the real music video."
patentpending 6th-Feb-2013 04:01 am (UTC)
Um, why are people dismissing this? Sure, variations of this move have been done before, but someone blatantly stole that specific move from that specific piece of choreography....
supplanter 6th-Feb-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
Most people here are probably not qualified to judge what plagiarism is in just about any form....

Also, "someone" = shit company, and kpop is full of shit companies. No used holding that against the girls (do you imagine they have any agency whatsoever?) or anything, and they'll probably flop anyway.

... what company are they from that the company can have a family concert. o.o
lalaland_xx 6th-Feb-2013 04:07 am (UTC)
Even though I agree that it's wrong, I think the IaMmE Crew is taking this too unprofessional, cussing at the girls when it's not even their fault. If they think it's so wrong why don't they take legal action without making such a big fuss.

Though it sucks that they're the ones that look wrong and get criticized when the mistake was made by their choreographer or whoever in the company.
missnothings 6th-Feb-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
Yeah. They didn't choreograph it, they just do as they're told.
iznanassi 6th-Feb-2013 04:10 am (UTC)
People dismissing this are ridiculous.

Well at least they are gonna stay nugus anyways.

Edited at 2013-02-06 04:11 am (UTC)
itsprincess 6th-Feb-2013 04:13 am (UTC)
pretty sure they took the beginning part from I.aM.mE's Right Above It choreo too. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xbyXduvzRxw 2:28
the choreographers to blame tho.
hilary_faye 6th-Feb-2013 04:15 am (UTC)
I know one of the dude's from Poreotics commented as well saying his choreo had ended up being used by them without permission as well. Crazy. Been seeing a lot of recycled ABDC routines in KPop performances.
scarletapples 6th-Feb-2013 04:16 am (UTC)
they're like... nugu of the nugu

time for them to fade into (even more) obscurity. I still feel bad for those girls though, the choreographer should take the hit more

Edited at 2013-02-06 04:18 am (UTC)
921227 6th-Feb-2013 04:17 am (UTC)
Definitely a copy- it's the exact same sequence. K-choreographers should know better than to rip of crews work because, judging by the number of times it's come up, people notice and it's unfortunately the groups themselves that get the blame.
cuethemusicc 6th-Feb-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
seriously do the companies just hope that no one notices, because i'm sure they know that's not ok
kwaiirosesilent 6th-Feb-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
This is ridic. the kpop industry is full of American choreographers, and the dance crew network is pretty close. Companies need to realize that they can easily get caught for something this blatant.
aleexnews 6th-Feb-2013 04:45 am (UTC)
who the fuck is purplay anyways though? they may sound unprofessional but they're mad so ofc they're gonna react that way at first, it's not called stealing for nothing and its not like they said anything offensive about the members themselves.

they clearly stole it but they're nugus so its not like they'll get much attention for the choreo anyways~
b1gay4 6th-Feb-2013 05:46 am (UTC)
they all look the same
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Feb 25th 2018, 6:08 am GMT.