12:48 pm - 02/07/2013

Japanese subgroup ZE:A5 releases PV for "She's Gone"

ZE:A5 have released the PV for “She’s Gone“.

As mentioned before, ZE:A5 is a subgroup of ZE:A, consisting of Siwan, Hyungsik, Kevin, Dongjun, and Minwoo, that will promote in Japan.

ZE:A5 released ‘The Classic‘ in Japan on February 7th and will hold a mini live and free hug event in a few cities. "She's Gone" and “Lovely Day”, written by Kevin, will both be included in ‘The Classic’.



20121231_zea_zea5

Sources: allkpop, ZEA2011

as if we needed another reason to adore Kevin
froggster 7th-Feb-2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
Didn't need another reason indeed, but I welcome it nonetheless 8D
swhyeon1991 7th-Feb-2013 07:06 pm (UTC)
Dongjun is so qt.
swhyeon1991 8th-Feb-2013 07:33 am (UTC)
I know ^___^ I like your icon
yesungholic 7th-Feb-2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
kevin why are you so perfect???
the_erotomanic 7th-Feb-2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
siwan's looking a bit rough.

minwoo's overemoting is kinda funny.
nortonamo 7th-Feb-2013 08:10 pm (UTC)
They look sooo handsome oh my goodness Dongjun
I really like this song too
markthatcoin 7th-Feb-2013 08:20 pm (UTC)
i haven't liked a ZE:A song until this one :X
(unless you count "Here I Am" during my obsession with cheesy songs)
anonymous_loljk 7th-Feb-2013 08:57 pm (UTC)
eh, but 'beautiful girl' was soo cute~

Edited at 2013-02-07 08:58 pm (UTC)
markthatcoin 7th-Feb-2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
the song Hyungshik did? YES adorable! does that count as a ZE:A song?? lol
anonymous_loljk 8th-Feb-2013 05:57 am (UTC)
but the official video said it's ze:a's song... anyway, i don't really know either since it's the only zea's song that i've ever heard :P

Edited at 2013-02-08 06:07 am (UTC)
markthatcoin 8th-Feb-2013 06:15 am (UTC)
lol i think it was a solo song tbh. i find their other songs forgettable.... and i only know three of the members, because of tv! but i like this Japanese song a lot
anonymous_loljk 8th-Feb-2013 07:58 am (UTC)
ooh i get it now, there are actually two versions of the song
hyunshik version http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YfLGfiBZJSo
group version http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MLn_SNBL9QM
meh, if it wasn't because of romantic & idol i'd just ignore this post and lol... kevin who?
markthatcoin 8th-Feb-2013 04:54 pm (UTC)
lol ikr.... before R&I i only knew Kwanghee, now i know AND love Hyungshik and Kevin! (Kevin is on season 2 of R&I)
lightframes 8th-Feb-2013 01:10 am (UTC)
Here I Am used to be my favorite ZE:A song. Until Heart For 2 came out.
markthatcoin 8th-Feb-2013 02:55 am (UTC)
i don't remember Heart For 2! will have to research...
lightframes Star Empire won't give us a full video because they're dumb.8th-Feb-2013 06:50 am (UTC)
markthatcoin Re: Star Empire won't give us a full video because they're dumb.8th-Feb-2013 05:41 pm (UTC)
this partial mv is fascinating! i didn't really like the song when i just listened to it yesterday but now i think i do!
nortonamo 8th-Feb-2013 02:08 am (UTC)
Here I Am is my guilty pleasure, I shamelessly dance to it in my car
markthatcoin 8th-Feb-2013 02:55 am (UTC)
it's so good!!!!!!! it's the only ZE:A song i have on my computer lmao
Anna Banana 7th-Feb-2013 08:42 pm (UTC)
I feel bad for the three who were left out. I understand kwanghee skipping this but heechul, junyoung and taehoon? It's not like those three have busy schedules.
obviousgirl 7th-Feb-2013 09:22 pm (UTC)
Junyoung is still recovering fron his injury and the othe others are getting a break and a chance to rest up while ZEA Five promotes.
polaroidsho_ts 7th-Feb-2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
Personally I feel like Heechul Junyoung and Taehoon tend to get the shorter end of the stick most of the time tho idk /: (in terms of individual promotion & activities etc)
obviousgirl 8th-Feb-2013 01:13 am (UTC)
Doesn't make sense to short Junyoung give that he's one of the nain vocalist. I've given up any hope of Taehoon getting any attention. (I don't think management wanted Taehoon and Heechul as badly as the other members did)

I don't understand how SE can get it right with Nine Muses; but utterly fail with ZE:A. They're all talented; but their management is an utter failure.
Anna Banana 8th-Feb-2013 04:30 am (UTC)
Heechul at least got a reckless family gig a couple of months back. Taehoon forever remains in obscurity.
lightframes 8th-Feb-2013 01:09 am (UTC)
I feel like Junyoung is constantly injured.
polaroidsho_ts 7th-Feb-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
I feel like Star Empire has been doing an utterly crap job of managing them so far. Activities and opportunities tend to go towards these members above + Kwanghee, while Heechul, Junyoung and Taehoon have been shunned aside for a long time now. Doesnt help with their decreasing individual relevancy at all, especially the latter two. I wonder if this arrangement hurts their team dynamics sometimes /:
Anna Banana 8th-Feb-2013 04:29 am (UTC)
If this was a variety thing i'd get why they passed on the three because taehoon and junyoung are soooo quiet, and heechul is so snarky but not the adorable ilhoon kind, but the rude nhft type.

But this is just singing, so why did they not let them join in? I mean, it's not like they have anything better to do.
jeit91 8th-Feb-2013 03:54 am (UTC)
heechul was a fixed member on reckless family a couple months back, he's been doing something atleast
Anna Banana 8th-Feb-2013 04:27 am (UTC)
But does he have anything going on right now?
jeit91 8th-Feb-2013 04:41 am (UTC)
no
Anna Banana 8th-Feb-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
:(
krobwell 7th-Feb-2013 10:15 pm (UTC)
if kevin and hyungsik are in it, i can dig it.
weerainbow 8th-Feb-2013 12:24 am (UTC)
I feel like I'm looking at a photoshoot behind the scenes video rather than a music video but at least they are looking pretty and the song is nice. Kevin's voice sounds particularly lovely in this song to me...or maybe it's just that there's more of him for me to enjoy ;)
b1gay4 8th-Feb-2013 12:37 am (UTC)
were they trying to create a subgroup with the better looking members lol
mongs 8th-Feb-2013 02:22 am (UTC)
best zea song I've heard!
really liking the rap too
tabascoyummo 8th-Feb-2013 06:59 am (UTC)
hyungshik looks like suho sometimes
gazeeet 8th-Feb-2013 02:55 pm (UTC)
flawless pv. flawless song. flawless bbs
sub_divided 9th-Feb-2013 01:17 am (UTC)
ZE:A have pretty good songs! I like Aftermath a lot and still listen to it all the time, Phoenix wasn't bad, and Beautiful Girl was really pretty. This song isn't that exciting but they have good voices, and that counts for a lot.
This page was loaded Sep 17th 2014, 12:17 pm GMT.