11:11 pm - 02/09/2013

Beast: Limited Edition Figurine Set Based On The Graphic Novel Of The Idol Group Now Up For Pre-Orde

Capture
More photos of figurines under the cut...



Capture

The beast website_상세(3)

With the release of the 3rd volume of the graphic novel series of the idol group Beast,

since February 5th, the pre-order for limited edition set of figurines based on graphic novel series about the idol group has started.

This limited release comes with 15cm tall figurines of each member, a poster, and a proof of purchase card.

Set is limited to 2,000, and the maker is shipping overseas, as well.



The graphic novel, titled "The BEAST" is a full color graphic novel series illustrated by a popular webtoon artist, Zhena.

211918684g
Volume 3 cover.

Apparently the members are depicted as people with supernatural powers.




Source: TOY&KIDS
epikfailure 10th-Feb-2013 04:51 am (UTC)
I WANT THESE TBH????

kiki's and doojoon's are so diff from them omg
and junhyung's is.. kinda.. hot.... ok

how big is the graphic novel to start getting ACTION FIGURES!! made lmao
b1gay4 10th-Feb-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
stutterflies 10th-Feb-2013 04:58 am (UTC)
Not even surprised at Hyunseung's dainty pose.
consequences 10th-Feb-2013 06:34 am (UTC)
"dainty pose" so perfect i can't lol
asnindie 10th-Feb-2013 04:59 am (UTC)
If they look like those figurines then I'm Emperor of Mars.
aleexnews 10th-Feb-2013 05:08 am (UTC)
lmfao seriously they look good while b2st are fug, and yoseob's figurine should be this

wowwh 10th-Feb-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
LMFAO i was just gonna post a pic of this~
b1gay4 10th-Feb-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
is that his family portriat?
aleexnews 10th-Feb-2013 07:31 pm (UTC)
o m g
ultimaaa 10th-Feb-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
These give me heavy Uta no Prince-sama vibes. Especially Yoseob's.
aleexnews 10th-Feb-2013 05:10 am (UTC)
what a waste of money. and they actually make them seem attractive, and that's a lie
asnindie 10th-Feb-2013 05:15 am (UTC)
The figurines are nice though lol, I wouldn't mind other groups releasing some.
love_keiko 10th-Feb-2013 05:33 am (UTC)
ITA. i vote for big bang next.
aleexnews 10th-Feb-2013 05:39 am (UTC)
its pointless if they look nothing like the artists they're being made for. ofc they cant be clones but just dying the hair the same color is not enough
lonelymoon 10th-Feb-2013 07:03 am (UTC)
I know! They actually made Doojoon's figurine pretty...
cmyesaito 10th-Feb-2013 01:58 pm (UTC)
ia
b1gay4 10th-Feb-2013 06:53 pm (UTC)
ia i feel like the only one worth buying would be hyunseungs but whats the point if i dont evn play with dolls any more???
but hey maybe there are some beast fans(lol) that would play with the figures and their dolls like play house or something idk ???????
ew or craji fans....omf.....ew
consequences 10th-Feb-2013 06:34 am (UTC)
beast pls leave supernatural powers to exo /giggling too hard
b1gay4 10th-Feb-2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
exo beast super power smackdown exo wins bc sehun actually farts a tornado
consequences 10th-Feb-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
yes.
the_erotomanic 10th-Feb-2013 07:02 am (UTC)
i guess the figurines are aspirational? like this is what cube wanted beast to look like?
b1gay4 10th-Feb-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
probably what they wished poojoon looked like that's for sure
consequences 10th-Feb-2013 06:57 pm (UTC)
omfg "poojoon"
lonelymoon 10th-Feb-2013 07:02 am (UTC)
Doojoon, Kikwang, and Hyunseung looks nothing like them...
b1gay4 10th-Feb-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
u sure about hyunseung
xalter_egox 10th-Feb-2013 09:43 am (UTC)
The closest resemblances are of Yoseob and Hyunseung, and that might just be because of the hair colors~
Still, I think these would be pretty cool to own!
lee_chikin 10th-Feb-2013 10:48 am (UTC)
I don't care about BEAST, but the graphic novel idea is fantastic and the figures look good. I want these things for SHINee and EXO :(((

Also, wasn't Yoseob supposed to be a midget and Dongwoon a giant? The figures are magically all the same height, lol.
honeebs 10th-Feb-2013 04:30 pm (UTC)
This is stupid. I want music, fuck.

BTW BSB did it better.
b1gay4 10th-Feb-2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
did they rlly try to make hyunseung as flamboyant as possible
also my prayers go out to those who actually were willing to spend money on these....may u find inner peace.....
nekohae 10th-Feb-2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
too bad you can't order them separately T__T I want Kikwang and Doojoon ;~;
hipployta 10th-Feb-2013 09:19 pm (UTC)
Hyunseung's looks like him...and that damn maneuver he LOVES to do with his hand when he dances LOL

Everyone else though...
ruddens 10th-Feb-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
these are cute even if they look nothing like them l o l
sue_bag2000 10th-Feb-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
Lol, dongwoon looks better then his figurine tho, no doubt.
pancakeonmyhead 11th-Feb-2013 12:47 am (UTC)
these make me mad
This page was loaded Oct 1st 2014, 6:02 am GMT.