11:28 pm - 02/09/2013

Aziatix is WHAT??

Screen shot 2013-02-09 at 10.42.56 PM
@aziatix



Aziaddicted
For those who don't know, YMCMB is a combination between Young Money Entertainment, initially founded by Lil Wayne, and Cash Money Records. Artists on this label include Drake, Nicki Minaj, Lil Wayne, and Tyga.

RIlzQ
not really sure how to respond to this...congrats..?
tiggie0307 10th-Feb-2013 05:50 am (UTC)
OH. MY. GOD.

I. DON'T. KNOW. WHAT. TO. EVEN. CONCEIVE RIGHT NOW. O_O
ixion124 10th-Feb-2013 05:52 am (UTC)
i know they had some concerts here in socal but i never checked them out,

apparently they signed for $10 million?
erbalurbal 10th-Feb-2013 06:24 am (UTC)
10 million??? I seriously doubt it.
purekpopology 10th-Feb-2013 05:53 am (UTC)
Oh darn, I just submitted this.

Anyway, if they can make it here in the US I'm happy for them. Talent like theirs should be appreciated, and Korea wasn't doing it haha. Also, the selfish parts of me says... MORE US AZIATIX CONCERTS! Come to Chicago or Detriot so I may go and see your show!!
love_keiko 10th-Feb-2013 05:57 am (UTC)
hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm......idek how to feel about this. i hate young money to death.

ok, not true.

i TOLERATE young money. i dont kno if i can tolerate aziatix AND young money TOGETHER.

somewhere, GD is bitter as hell.

Edited at 2013-02-10 05:58 am (UTC)
sunshine2163 10th-Feb-2013 06:01 am (UTC)
hahah. gd is somewhere shaking and crying....and drying those tears with 100 dollar bills
dippz 10th-Feb-2013 05:57 am (UTC)
WHY COULDN'T IT HAVE BEEN G.O.O.D MUSIC?!!!!!!!! WHY YOUNG MONEY?!!!!

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY?!!!!!!!!!!!!
love_keiko 10th-Feb-2013 06:00 am (UTC)
is that better? cruel summer sucked.

ok, no---that's better. anything with john legend is automatically better.
suzieeq_luv 10th-Feb-2013 06:02 am (UTC)
young money is ...
but congrats on the deal
in_noctem 10th-Feb-2013 06:09 am (UTC)
Only here to say that my dad has fallen in love with Nicki Minaj after watching her on Idol. Please send help.
dippz 10th-Feb-2013 06:13 am (UTC)
Nicki Minaj is flawless your father has amazing taste
hiddlestan 10th-Feb-2013 06:23 am (UTC)
ughhh young money >____>
allegsiseu 10th-Feb-2013 06:45 am (UTC)
that's how i'm viewing this news, more exposure for asian artist.
iznanassi 10th-Feb-2013 06:32 am (UTC)
Woahhhhhhhhhh good for them :O
reelrecnizereel 10th-Feb-2013 06:36 am (UTC)

pours one for BYG and espeacially GD.
YM is doo doo I ain't even mad tho get that paper Aziatix I respect your hustle, just don't get coked up & stay away from the syrup. I am here for a nicki collab

Edited at 2013-02-10 06:37 am (UTC)
modestgoddess79 10th-Feb-2013 06:44 am (UTC)
I'm sure Hoya is crying too
jeit91 10th-Feb-2013 07:00 am (UTC)
aw dood i am so stoked for this i dont even care!
unofficialdear 10th-Feb-2013 08:22 am (UTC)
Hopefully their musical style remains the same or still good. I hate all the artists mentioned...ugh
scubajr 10th-Feb-2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
This.
bolingi_aii 10th-Feb-2013 08:22 am (UTC)
I have no real feelings but congrats, I'm open to whatever happens. It might be interesting to see.
toshi830 10th-Feb-2013 09:35 am (UTC)
I guess that's cool and all but preparing self for the weezy and drake features that will come hurt my soul
honeebs 10th-Feb-2013 04:23 pm (UTC)
MHHMMM I happy that means more of Aziatix.
Congrats. I would like to know how many albums are in this contract.
I hope there will be NO guesting, I'm not in the mood for features from CM at fucking all.
edanz_castle 10th-Feb-2013 06:20 pm (UTC)
Wow.....this is a big deal. Though I'm not a huge fan of Young Money ( I'm only there for Drake tbh) I hope Aziatix does well. Hopefully there are no issues...like how Omarion signed with them and ended up going with Maybach Music....Still curious as to how they got this deal and wondering how Young Money is going to make their music sell....

Edited at 2013-02-10 06:20 pm (UTC)
sub_divided 10th-Feb-2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
Where is all this YM hate coming from? Have you guys heard Shannell's mixtape?

IDK about Aziatix, they seem fine but nothing that stands out from other US emopop acts, except they have "Asia" in their name.
earthequality 11th-Feb-2013 01:52 am (UTC)
Interested how this partnership will go. Not a fan of any of the artists musically or personally mentioned, but Lil Wayne is actually a damn good business from what I here and if he gets my Aziatix that paper I ain't even going to be mad.
defiasco 11th-Feb-2013 02:48 pm (UTC)
wtf. who dis? someone rec me some aziatix prease?
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2014, 9:42 pm GMT.