10:47 pm - 02/13/2013

MBC Idol Star Athletic Championships 2013 Part 1 & Cuts [ENG SUB]

The 6th annual MBC Idol Star Athletic Championships was filmed 13/01/28 and was finally aired on 13/02/11.
I think we have all been anticipating watching this so here is PART 1 and some cuts while we wait for the full show to be subbed. 
Please note some of the subs are incomplete where it has been difficult to translate.

Part 1




Exo- M's Luhan's cut





Exo's Tao with his "translator" Suho







Exo Cut





Infinite & Shinee's Minho's Cut





What are your favourite parts so far?


I laughed watching Suho translate for Tao and then them having to repeat the questions. Aaand Infinite showing their abs...not that there was a whole lot there but still! The opening...Minho's dorky face! 


Sources:   TheHun Tongue EXO Belong to you WISHeeStar KPOPShow Holic
a_cheshire_grin 13th-Feb-2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
Oh Suho darling, how nice of you to help Tao out (even though he didn't need any help at all! ^_____^').
bunica1990 14th-Feb-2013 12:55 am (UTC)
At least Joonmyun bb got screen time because of that, since they cut his 70m race and the speedwalking one. :((((
a_cheshire_grin 14th-Feb-2013 11:17 am (UTC)
They did WHAT~~?! >:(
I didn't know that! *my poor bias*

I HATE that they always forget about Suho or make fun of him! :X
cattleyae 13th-Feb-2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
LOL at Suho getting scolded by the MCs because of his 'translating'.

My favorite part is... Whenever my nugu favs got their 1-second screentime ;____;
bunica1990 13th-Feb-2013 11:14 pm (UTC)
I'm so pressed they even cut some of the events. Why would you film for 4262642628 hours and cut so much important stuff? smh
rezzypenguin 13th-Feb-2013 11:26 pm (UTC)
IKR they tired our babies out for 22 hrs of filming and they didn't get sleep and 22 hours suddenly turns into like 2 hours...
bunica1990 13th-Feb-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
They cut the speedwalking race. :(
yingmoon26 14th-Feb-2013 12:48 am (UTC)
another reason why this show should just not even be filmed. the only reason any of us pay attention to the idol olympics in the first place is for the fancams of all the interactions anyway. they get so bored, hungry, and tired everything becomes amusing to them which amuses us lol
anconeous 13th-Feb-2013 11:14 pm (UTC)
To be fair to Suho's translating, the sentences he said to Tao are simpler than the hosts' questions. Tao does have the weakest Korean out of all the Chinese members after all.
sandra_hall 13th-Feb-2013 11:37 pm (UTC)
lol, this. To be fair, he did immediately look to suho like esplain prz, the second jokwon finished talking. Tao's korean is an unending source of amusement for me.
higuma_otoshi 14th-Feb-2013 05:07 am (UTC)
Is it his grammar? Pronunciation?
sandra_hall 14th-Feb-2013 06:27 am (UTC)
who's tao's? mainly his comprehension tbh, but he has gaffes in the other areas but principally pronunciation. it's all v cute tho.
higuma_otoshi 14th-Feb-2013 06:37 am (UTC)
Korean pronunciation is hard man. If you're Korean, you probably wouldn't think so.

I know Mandarin and Japanese and am just starting to learn Korean. I can't even get my head around the basic hangul. /dumb/
sandra_hall 14th-Feb-2013 09:29 am (UTC)
trust me, I know. Of the 3 korean's definitely the hardest to pronounce. There are loads of differences that are hard to even hear, let alone imitate and way more sounds that just don't exist in english.

Are you just looking and memorising at hangul? because if you try a systematic approach it really is easy. It's manufactured, so really logical.
sandra_hall 13th-Feb-2013 11:35 pm (UTC)
flailed and screamed my entire way through the exo cut. pls b on moar shows.

glad the D team won. with the fucking size of it, it'd have been a travesty if they hadn't.
sub_divided 14th-Feb-2013 03:26 am (UTC)
looooool Feel Dog. He's from Brave Sound's "let's make a second Big Bang" group BIGSTAR, that's why.
sub_divided 14th-Feb-2013 03:52 am (UTC)
I feel you! Poor guys, at least a couple of them have some talent and probably deserve better than to be slotted into a concept that's obviously not gonna work :p
sub_divided 14th-Feb-2013 04:54 am (UTC)
Well, I think if they're good at what they do they'll eventually outgrow the image and find success, esp if their agency continues to support them XD. It's not the best way to launch a career but it's not the most terrible way, either.

I do question why this group is a 5sum instead of a duo or a trio, though. (ANS: Because Brave Sound already has a duo/trio group in Electroboyz.)
sub_divided 14th-Feb-2013 05:48 am (UTC)
Feeldog and his pink-haired friend are cute, but I'm not a fan until they release better music!!!!

And while it's always good to have a third leg on your chair, for stability - and while the others are pretty good dancers - musically they don't seem to contribute much. Especially the second rapper, he really only seems to be there to match the "Big Bang" concept. I mean, I'm sure they're perfectly nice guys. That's the situation at the moment though.
unicornios 14th-Feb-2013 01:24 am (UTC)
All I got from this is that Minhyuk is ridiculously fast and that Yongguk is surprinsingly good at archery.

LOL I find it so amusing everytime someone asks for for L's real name
es2pido 14th-Feb-2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
Good thing OP posted cuts I only curr about 8*>
This page was loaded Jul 25th 2014, 10:40 am GMT.