9:11 pm - 02/13/2013

It's Our Very First... KIM WOO BIN MEGAPOST!!

tumblr_mi6nxzdNYO1s5x3i6o1_500

tumblr_mi6nw80xpN1s5x3i6o1_500
source: kimwoobin-demigod

'School 2013' Actor, Kim Woo Bin 'I want to act with Shin Min Ah sunbaenim'

tumblr_inline_mi5zy0PigH1qz4rgp

Actor Kim Woo Bin wishes to act with Shin Min Ah.

On the evening of the 13th, we met Kim Woo Bin for an interview. We asked him which female actress he wants to act with, and he said, "Shin Min Ah". “I like Shin Min Ah sunbae. I’ve always liked women with pretty smiles. Shin Min Ah has a pretty smile, therefore I like her.”

He continued “I’ve always liked Uhm Jiwon senior so much. Both Shin Minah sunbae and Uhm Jiwon sunbae have gorgeous smiles” he added.

Kim Woobin confessed that “I don’t think there’s a particular similarity between Shin Min-ah and Um Jiwon's appearance. Till now, some people date because of appearance, but they don’t have anything in common. You can’t simply define (a person), but I like a person who has their own charm.”
source: Osen translated by jingums edited for grammar by OP!

Newsen Interview - Kim Woo Bin: 'I really loved Lee Jong Suk...'

tumblr_inline_mi5k374xCA1qz4rgp

Actor Kim Woo Bin talks about his love for Lee Jong Suk during filming KBS2 drama “School 2013”. During an interview with Newsen, he revealed more stories behind the filming of the drama.

Kim Woo Bin acted as the role of Park Heungsoo in the popular drama that had just ended on the 28th January. In the series, his reconciliation with Go Namsoon (the role of Lee Jong Suk) received much love from the viewers. Especially, this same-sex couple has gathered attention for being a loveline (?) in itself.

On this day, when asked about his declaration that he “really loves Go Namsoon”, Kim Woo Bin said, “In his heart, he must have loved Namson very much”. He also recalls a flashback scene that has been edited out. After Heungsoo’s leg was ruined, he lived every day like a useless heap; and after Namsoon moved to Seoul with his father, Heungsoo went to Namsoon’s home with the plaster cast still on his leg, but Namsoon is nowhere to be seen, only traces of him are left in the empty house.

Kim Woo Bin mentioned that “when filming the scene, Namsoon appears as a figment of Heungsoo’s imagination, and just watching on the side when they filmed Jong Suk made me start crying”. At that moment, he “really wanted to see Namsoon”.

tumblr_inline_mi5kz16Qe31qz4rgp

He went on to say, “The director and Jong Suk all helped me create Heungsoo as he is.” He recalled that “in the scene where we had ramyun together, it was not supposed to be a crying scene but milder in emotions. There was a lot of dialogue for the scene, so we read our lines for about an hour, and at the cue for camera, I looked directly at Jong Suk’s face for the first time. When we were filming the wide shot with the two of us, tears just came to my eyes. The uncalled-for tears continued for some hours. The director finally thought the scene worked well that way so kept those reactions in.”

Once Kim Woo Bin started crying, Lee Jong Suk — in the role of Namsoon — also started crying. “In School 2013, Heungsoo has never said Namsoon’s name once, and the ramyun scene is the first time he called Namsoon by name. I thought it was a little thing that was only between the two of us, but it seems some viewers have caught that as well, so that is surprising.”

About the fact that “this bastard” has become a popular word associated with himself, Kim Woo Bin explained, “I was more worried about whether it could make it to broadcast, when I first saw the word on the script. Also, I was concerned about the focus of the word — these are not ad-libbed lines, so does using this kind of language express hatred for Namsoon? It is clear that there is some love in the use of that word, since Namsoon receives it not with displeasure. I said it in a way so that it is apparent that there is love behind the words.”

Kim Woo Bin currently busily fulfilling the photoshoot schedules that had been pushed back for filming “School 2013”.
source: Nate translated by hitoritabi

tumblr_mi6sgkZESK1s1thflo1_1280
tumblr_mi6sgkZESK1s1thflo2_500
tumblr_mi6sgkZESK1s1thflo3_500
source: jahe

Kim Woo Bin from School 2013 wants to appear in Running Man

20130213_1360739510_29440600_1

Actor Kim Woo Bin (24) who has become a rising star for his character Park Heung Soo in KBS 2’s School 2013, revealed his wish to be in the fixed cast for SBS’s Running Man.

On February 13, Kim participated in an interview with TV Report at the Café Bene located in Apgujeong-dong. He said, “I’m in love with variety programs. When I’m taking a rest at home or getting ready to go out, I always watch them. My favorite shows are Infinite Challenge, Hello, and Running Man.”

When the reporter told him that it was interesting to find him in love with Hello, Kim said, “I’ve known Shin Dong Yeob hyung, who hosts the show, before because we were in a sitcom together. Also, hearing some genuine concerns of people keeps me very interested. I never miss an episode.”

When asked if there was any variety show he wanted to appear, he said, “As long as my schedule allows, I’d love to appear in any of them. I’d really love to appear in Running Man as a fixed member. I have an outgoing personality and believe it will go well with the program. I promise to do well if I become a part of it.”

Kim Woo Bin first debuted as a model and took his first step as an actor in KBS 2’s White Christmas in 2011. His acting career continued in KBS 2’s Cupid Factory, SBS’s Gentlemen’s Dignity, and School 20013. Before reaching his second year as an actor, he has risen as a hot rookie.

Kim concluded, “This sudden attention still leaves me startled, but I’ll give my best to live up to your expectations.”
source: TVReport via enkorea

There is a TON of Woo Bin stuff coming out these days, BUT there are very few people translating. If you're interested in translating Woo Bin stuff, or know someone who would be let me know! I can hook you up with articles/videos that need translating and/or other people who are pros at finding new Woo Bin goodies.
flumes 14th-Feb-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
o......p.....p.....a........(´∀`)
(」゚ペ)」
stephantasm 14th-Feb-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
ugh u thirsty cunt

FINISH YOUR PAPER OMFG
stephantasm 14th-Feb-2013 04:13 am (UTC)
The last pic (◠ω◠)
purekpopology 14th-Feb-2013 04:45 am (UTC)
The last pic is so adorable! Looks like bb wants to pay hide and seek hehe~
hipployta 14th-Feb-2013 04:16 am (UTC)
Damn...I can only hope this won't be the last mega post...this boy has been clinging on to my heart since White Christmas (what...fashion week...I deny everything)
yumematsu 14th-Feb-2013 04:18 am (UTC)
He's so handsome, I'm so in love. heung-soo/nam-soon platonic otp 4 life (woo-bin and jong-seok are an added bonus they are so cute with each other)
sashays27 14th-Feb-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
layyyyyyy
mya13 14th-Feb-2013 04:19 am (UTC)
he's ruining my life. i had a dream last night that he was my bf. ugh please leave me alone
stephantasm 14th-Feb-2013 04:20 am (UTC)
lmaooo
forevrseptember 14th-Feb-2013 04:19 am (UTC)
Bless this post.

If only I had the skills to help translate, I would. ;~;
beanii 14th-Feb-2013 04:30 am (UTC)
Im hypnotised by your userpic.
xblackchristmas 14th-Feb-2013 04:39 am (UTC)
im loving him after seeing him in School 2013. i thought he was creepy in to the beautiful you.

YES, GO ON RUNNING MAN, YOU TOP-LOOKALIKE.
hpn88 14th-Feb-2013 04:44 am (UTC)
omg oppppaaa!!! seriously that running pic with black gear :O
purekpopology 14th-Feb-2013 04:47 am (UTC)
he actually looks good in shorts. it's insane.
bloodyhanie 14th-Feb-2013 04:52 am (UTC)
OMG!!!! OP, thank you!!!!
bloodyhanie 14th-Feb-2013 05:01 am (UTC)
I'm stanning him so much these day, I even embarrassed at myself. I mean, never thought I would waste my time watching countless fashion shows juusstttt to watch him walk like..10 seconds. urghhhh...

bb, why??? you should stop at White Christmas so that my life would be in perfect order...
.
.
.
.
.
please don't stop....

purekpopology 14th-Feb-2013 05:06 am (UTC)
Lol your user pic!! I saw that picture on tumblr, and laughed. What a dork :).

I'm stanning him so hard too! He's just so wonderful T_T... I can't help it.
kii_chu 14th-Feb-2013 05:09 am (UTC)
omg those running pics..... *w*
in_noctem 14th-Feb-2013 05:10 am (UTC)
Omg yes please go on Hello Counsellor. The show is so unintentionally hilarious.

Stop being so cute and attractive and just perfect in general ok.
lysblack 14th-Feb-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
[fangirls to death]

i am so weak to them models turned actors.
purekpopology 14th-Feb-2013 05:37 am (UTC)
This 100% accurate XD. Woo Bin is my crack cocaine haha!

Dramawiki tells me he was in episodes 9 and 10! so you probably JUST missed him.
unicornios 14th-Feb-2013 05:40 am (UTC)
let me climb you like a tree oh my god <3
2cutelena 14th-Feb-2013 06:27 am (UTC)
Such perfection. He looks real good in the Buckaroo pics. The way he really connected with his character and you can tell put a lot of taught an,d effort into his portrayal makes m.e love him more.

- ALL MY FEELS. i need tat deleted scene in my life NOW *forms a team to fly to Korea and make it happen*

- I would love to see him guest on Running Man or Star Date or Strong Heart or !N2D or any variety show for that matter.

- Wished I lived in Korea so I could attend the Buckaroo signing.

Boy is hella busy. I can't wait for the rest of the Esquire pics and the shoot he did for CeCi with LJS. Although I see all this already on tumblr keep spreading the Woo-bin love on omana OP.

purekpopology 14th-Feb-2013 06:33 am (UTC)
I wish I could go to the Buckaroo signing too. I'd probably freeze up when I got to the front of the line though XD, not be able to talk.

I can't believe how busy he is. I hope he's getting enough sleep and food!

I want everyone on Omona to love Woo Bin as much as I do :). I also just like fangirling with people hahahaha.
shocko_o 14th-Feb-2013 06:46 am (UTC)
hot man is hot. i didn't think he was good looking when i first saw him (gentleman's dignity) since he's not my type, but after TTBY he's always seemed attractive.
benihime99 14th-Feb-2013 07:06 am (UTC)
He's fine
H's really really fiiiiiiiiiiiiiine
asth77 14th-Feb-2013 11:30 am (UTC)
yas I want to see him in Running Man.
A rookie actors special yeorobun? lol
ohlookshiny 14th-Feb-2013 11:53 am (UTC)
omg noona romance with shin min ah yes pls
muhnaplusmuhna 14th-Feb-2013 01:38 pm (UTC)
I'm always to join in the lovefest :(
chostick_1988 14th-Feb-2013 02:48 pm (UTC)
Those legssss
Stop it Woo Bin T__T
Thank you OP
love_keiko 14th-Feb-2013 04:25 pm (UTC)
he's sooooooooooooo physically unattractive. i'm sorry, but i'm just not in to his face. and i feel terrible for saying this with all the positive comments in this post. he's like the korean benedict cumbersnatch.

that being said, he seems like a genuine and sweet person tho. the interview is cute!
2cutelena 16th-Feb-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
okay he's not your cup of tea, but come on now; benedict ugly-ass-i don't-understand-why-ONTD-cums-for-this-rotten-mashed-potatoes-looking-dude cumbersnatch is going waaaaaay too far. that man's looks are incomparable.

Edited at 2013-02-16 05:16 am (UTC)
engraved_16 14th-Feb-2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
Omg Thank you so much OP ;~; this post has made me very, very happy!
ugh just look at this flawless man!

i just love how into his character he seems :) he portrayed heungsoo quite well. and when he talked about that deleted scene omg DD; if that had originally been there i would have probably cried like a bitch lol

AND YES. PLEASE PUT WOOBIN ON RUNNING MAN OMG
handsthatspeak 15th-Feb-2013 03:12 am (UTC)
Yeahhh Woobin!!
This page was loaded Nov 27th 2014, 12:12 am GMT.