11:43 pm - 02/13/2013

D-Unit pre-releases “Stay Alive (ft. Vasco)" ahead of upcoming album produced by Zico &... it rocks

survive

D-Unit has just pre-released a track off their upcoming full length album!

The song is called “Stay Alive” and features Vasco. As mentioned, the track is a pre-release off their upcoming album, which is presumed to be titled Talk To My Face, Thank You. The album is scheduled to be out in March and has been produced under the guidance of Block B‘s Zico.

With the pre-release out, the group will slowly start unveiling teasers for their album starting on March 1st.

Take a listen to “Stay Alive” below!

src: akp, kpoplovetown3 @ youtube, d-units @ tumblr

Wow what a sophisticated track from the princesses of k-hip-electropop!! Can omona "get its swag on" and give us a D-Unit tag tho
flumes 14th-Feb-2013 05:49 am (UTC)
y isnt this exid
flumes 14th-Feb-2013 05:49 am (UTC)
i like it but it's distracting me
pivotandsway 14th-Feb-2013 05:51 am (UTC)
pls exit this post this post is for ladies who get their swag on not derailers from flowerboy bands thx. also dasoni is probably going 2 suck music-wise just get used to that idea rn
flumes 14th-Feb-2013 05:53 am (UTC)
was rainbow not enough disappointment in my life also yea i listened to the preview a second time and laughed i have no expectations for anything anymore
flumes 14th-Feb-2013 05:53 am (UTC)
also i am swag i was listening 2 drake b4 i let this load so joke's on u?
pivotandsway 14th-Feb-2013 05:56 am (UTC)
pls stop trying to artificially increase the comment count on this post and finish your homework. i believe in u. yr magic is real. & let's not talk abt rainbow for a while :| stay swaggie
misoras 14th-Feb-2013 07:52 am (UTC)
:-Q
devilsatin 14th-Feb-2013 05:51 am (UTC)
Cool post pivotandsway! I look forward to seeing more of your work in the future
pivotandsway 14th-Feb-2013 05:52 am (UTC)
thx devilsatin I anticipate your anticipation!
purekpopology 14th-Feb-2013 05:54 am (UTC)
Loving this! D-Unit bbs did not disappoint. Looks like Zico knows what he's doing <3!
earthequality 14th-Feb-2013 05:58 am (UTC)
color me surprised.

edit because I got to the get your swag on part and, lol no

Edited at 2013-02-14 05:58 am (UTC)
turdferguson 14th-Feb-2013 06:10 am (UTC)
i'm definitely getting my swag on.

there's a lot of english in this song! and for once it seems to make sense (grammatically correct even)
pivotandsway 14th-Feb-2013 06:14 am (UTC)
ikr! i need the credits to come out to see who all worked on it. I know one of them (UJin) is at least semi-fluent in English so that probably helps but obviously it doesn't in certain other group w/ English speaking members lol... ty for the tag btw <3
gunsandsmoke 14th-Feb-2013 06:18 am (UTC)
wow this is really great tho no joke. like the first grrl hip hap i can jam to without half-hating myself in a long time

gr8 post ♥ and suddenly i want 2 buy a tight beige turtleneck for some reason ?????
pivotandsway 14th-Feb-2013 06:21 am (UTC)
wow pls I will contribute to your paypal to make this a reality. & u didn't jam 2 this w/o regrets??
gunsandsmoke 14th-Feb-2013 06:45 am (UTC)
o this is a blast too!! i'm too lazy to listen to anything other than the singles these days so boo at me. ty i'm currently accepting all donations to my sexy turtleneck fund in currency of robo.to updates
pivotandsway 14th-Feb-2013 06:51 am (UTC)
if robo.to ever comes back i will do sth cool 4 u
hilary_faye 14th-Feb-2013 07:04 am (UTC)
DOPE. I love it. I hope Zico features on one of the tracks I'd die.
izabera 14th-Feb-2013 07:17 am (UTC)
I like it
and yay Zico gets to put food on the table (assuming D-Business don't have the same dodgy business ethics as Stardom)
iksagor 14th-Feb-2013 07:24 am (UTC)
Nice! I like it.
hellodee16 14th-Feb-2013 07:33 am (UTC)
D-Unit has not disappointed me yet. <3
misoras 14th-Feb-2013 07:51 am (UTC)
I'll wait for the album.
pivotandsway 14th-Feb-2013 07:53 am (UTC)
k but are you ready for our debut
kiminikaeru 14th-Feb-2013 08:53 am (UTC)
wow this song is terrible but what else would you expect from a ~producer~ like zicew

sighs they had so much potential
phililen3 14th-Feb-2013 09:26 am (UTC)
So it is another G-dragon waiting to happen again... He is too young to be so active and for people to to expecting so much from him. he guy needs a break.... The guy needs a nice looong holiday to some place far away from all of this...
bolingi_aii 15th-Feb-2013 01:40 am (UTC)
I think he's a little better than GD given the quality of his mixtapes. Honestly the whole company mess up could be a blessing in disguise, Zico seems to be doing a good job of balancing his idol side with his production/solo work. I can really only see him improving, despite his hot air I really think he has a lot of depth so he needs to keep his focus and not get swept away by the glitz like GD does.
purekpopology 15th-Feb-2013 01:54 am (UTC)
despite his hot air I really think he has a lot of depth so he needs to keep his focus and not get swept away by the glitz like GD does.

I hadn't considered this before, but it's true. I don't want Zico to get caught up in all the praise in the same way I think GD has.
tokadah 14th-Feb-2013 10:02 am (UTC)
I can't. too much swag for my taste. I'm too old to deal with that. lol and the autotune is annoying.
cienaeche 14th-Feb-2013 11:24 am (UTC)
Aw, the video's gone already :(
pivotandsway 14th-Feb-2013 11:32 am (UTC)
oh no! listen to it here!
hurtmybones 14th-Feb-2013 12:47 pm (UTC)
this is bad and zico should feel bad
k_musiclover 14th-Feb-2013 01:47 pm (UTC)
I like this song. I wish there was less autotune and the last part of the song with Zico randomness was unnecessary. I really enjoyed the rap verses =) Overall good job by Zico-Producer and D-Unit.
chostick_1988 14th-Feb-2013 03:04 pm (UTC)
not my cup of tea, but it's nice
love_keiko 14th-Feb-2013 04:12 pm (UTC)
no to everything.

the rapper who is not zico has a messy flow and the autotune is A W F U L. seriously? is this 2009?! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!
racquelle2005 14th-Feb-2013 04:13 pm (UTC)
god I thought I was the only one.
pivotandsway 15th-Feb-2013 12:41 am (UTC)
hey 2009 was a great year~
bolingi_aii 15th-Feb-2013 01:36 am (UTC)
the beat alone was perfect! Zico is really good at selecting beats, all that extra curricular activity with the autotune and rapping was unneeded. I'd rather listen to the instrumental tbh.
jasmineakaiumi 17th-Feb-2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
The autotune and chorus seemed like they were just thrown in there. Loved the rap parts with the girls but the chorus ruins it for me.
failingxsmiles 14th-Feb-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
i dig this. it's groovy. it reminds me a little of 90s cali.
phililen3 14th-Feb-2013 04:38 pm (UTC)
It suck IMO. Too trend following, too "I've heard this before".... I'll skip, thanks....
frequency 14th-Feb-2013 07:41 pm (UTC)
wish the autotuned parts weren't so heavy, but aside from that, i like it.
reelrecnizereel 15th-Feb-2013 12:36 am (UTC)
good job zico I enjoyed this starting beat... but I have heard this before & I will find this sample!!
This is like some subtle J.dilla/nujabes type sample or some wiz khalifa type beat they could've done w/o the synthesizing of the voice.

Doesn't D-unit work KUSH too?if so I need him and Zico to join forces.
bolingi_aii 15th-Feb-2013 01:37 am (UTC)
yeeaaaassss I hate Zico a little(lot) but he works well. His mixtapes are forever the truths.
bauci 15th-Feb-2013 07:03 am (UTC)
A bit much going on but overall I like it.
This page was loaded Aug 1st 2014, 2:03 pm GMT.