11:12 pm - 02/16/2013

How different are western and eastern beauty standards?



The Telzone posts a series of caps of Park Jin Young's guesting on Radio Star where he talks about how he had initially prepared Min for an American debut. When asked why Min, he explained that she's considered physically attractive in America but not so much in Korea.

The OP then puts up another set of caps where 'all the K-Pop' surveyed foreigners on the most attractive miss A members. Jia came in 4th, Min came in 3rd, Fei came in 2nd, and Suzy came in 1st.

OP concludes that Park Jin Young does not really know what Americans want.

-

1. [+29] I remember when Park Kyung Lim said that she was considered beautiful and popular when she was studying abroad in America. I asked my friend in America to ask her classmates to choose between Kim Hee Sun and Park Kyung Lim and they 100% chose Kim Hee Sun. I think to Americans, people that look like Park Kyung Lim are just different to them, not necessarily pretty...

2. [+25] Korean women are mistaken when they think that Americans think slanted, monolid eyes are beautiful. They just think it's different or exotic, don't misunderstand them thinking they think it's beautiful. It doesn't matter whether you're from the west or the east, everyone can recognize a beautiful woman and a handsome man.

3. [+25] Whether or not your eyes are big or small... I think whichever celebrity we find pretty, westerners will find pretty as well


"I think standards are the same across the world.."

"The only monolidded woman that westerners would find pretty would be Kim Yuna... Who in the world would call Park Kyung Lim pretty??? Don't think foreigners have trash for eyes..."

"Honestly, I think foreigners would prefer Suzy over people that look like CL or Min. Don't treat westerners like they're some alien monster. They have the same eyes/standards of beauty that we do."

"My unni who studied abroad in England said that westerners and easterners have the same beauty standards. I think they just find some eastern features exotic, and that doesn't necessarily mean that they find those features beautiful, you know?"

"I think the difference is that Asians call other ugly Asians ugly but westerners will call the same ugly person as 'exotic' or 'Asian looking'."

"I'm surprised foreigners found Suzy pretty. I thought they would prefer the sexy, glamorous looking types, not so much the innocent look."

"Well considering that Hyoyeon comparatively has less popularity in SNSD in Korea but #1 popularity overseas, I guess standards do differ a bit."

"I think America doesn't judge someone based on a standard of pretty or ugly... If you're pretty, you're pretty, if you're ugly, you're unique or different... Koreans can't stand ugly features for some reason."


Source: netizen buzz & telzone

"Well considering that Hyoyeon comparatively has less popularity in SNSD in Korea but #1 popularity overseas, I guess standards do differ a bit." I agree with you random netizen.

What are your thoughts everyone? 
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
dippz 17th-Feb-2013 07:29 am (UTC)
westerners and easterners have the same beauty standards. I think they just find some eastern features exotic, and that doesn't necessarily mean that they find those features beautiful, you know?"

Pretty much
scarletfbl 17th-Feb-2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
/post
flumes 17th-Feb-2013 07:29 am (UTC)
standards are not the same across the world and i'm going to just say that if you're coming to america/the western world and you're a [visible] POC you're gonna get a lot of shit for it and racism coming your way. i don't think there's one way to tell but the lighter you are and closer to european beauty standards you are, the prettier people think you are [here] and that's facts.
benihime99 17th-Feb-2013 08:13 am (UTC)
idk
that's might not be relevant but watching fashion week in Paris/Milan or watching runway in New York I found models to be very different looking (except for the big ones)
Some girl that are consider beautiful in Europe are not always in the US and teh oher way around
stephantasm 17th-Feb-2013 07:30 am (UTC)
:| a lot of standards of poc are based on fetishization so hmm
a_cheshire_grin 17th-Feb-2013 10:52 am (UTC)
True that!

I can't even tell how many times I've already heard: "I want to marry an Asian girl, because all of them are so cute." or "Asian girls are how I like my girls - exotic, beautiful and submissive!" or KPop fangirls: "All Korean men are soooo~~ hot!" :X

These kind of comments make me sick!
allegsiseu 17th-Feb-2013 07:32 am (UTC)
min is pretty but i find all of miss a to be attractive, but honestly suzy and fei are the prettiest

It doesn't matter whether you're from the west or the east, everyone can recognize a beautiful woman and a handsome man.
this truth

also it's no secret that asian features are exoticized, netizens are spot on with this topic.



Edited at 2013-02-17 07:33 am (UTC)
akaich0u 17th-Feb-2013 07:33 am (UTC)
I think whichever celebrity we find pretty, westerners will find pretty as well
I think so. I mean, part of an entertainer's job is to be attractive so if they are successful 9 times out of 10 that will be part of the reason why. There are pretty and not so pretty people every where but most of the time celebrities, anywhere, are in the former group.

Re: Hyoyeon--I don't think it's so much her looks as her personality. She's always been one of the more noticeably outgoing, vivacious and fun SNSD members and Western audiences are gonna like that (+ the dancing) versus the more subdued, more girl-next-door stylings of Yoona. Both have their own strengths but I imagine Yoona'd be considered more boring.
pivotandsway 17th-Feb-2013 07:33 am (UTC)
I'm sure this study was undertaken with very rigorous standards so I'll take it at face value -__- Also Min was a trainee before any of the other girls were probably even in the company so of course none of them would have been considered for an American debut. It would have depended on whatever market they were going to push her in. The girls in Dream weren't cute but they had a good song that took off on its own w/ the Diddy name behind them. Somehow I imagine that's how she was going to be marketed under Lil Jon or whoever it was. If she had come out at the right time with the right people it wouldn't really matter what she looked like. But yes beauty standards are oppressive everywhere. How depressing.
flumes 17th-Feb-2013 07:35 am (UTC)
lolol and ia

also now i have to listen to dream thanks a lot
jeugd1 17th-Feb-2013 07:41 am (UTC)
Korea has one standard of beauty and you can see it in their celebs
America is more diverse...I remember reading about how the Chinese think Ziyi Zhang is ugly while Americans list her as one of the hottest

The country with the most ugliest celebs is England, they have no standards AT ALL (that's why 1D is considered a miracle)...look at the cast of skins, misfits, sherlock, etc
love_allure 17th-Feb-2013 07:48 am (UTC)
i don't find america more diverse at all tbh.
love_allure 17th-Feb-2013 07:44 am (UTC)
netizen #1 how you gonna compare park young lim and kim hee sun together? that's like comparing lena dunham and charlize theron the fuq dumbass who do you think is going to win?
trancexperiment 19th-Feb-2013 03:14 am (UTC)
lmao crying at that comparison
bobbing_apples 17th-Feb-2013 07:45 am (UTC)
"Well considering that Hyoyeon comparatively has less popularity in SNSD in Korea but #1 popularity overseas, I guess standards do differ a bit."
I see people say this a lot but what are they basing it off of?
aleexnews 17th-Feb-2013 07:48 am (UTC)
maybe from how she got the loudest cheers in paris? but honestly i've read a lot of comments by intl' fans bashing her for being the ugliest amongst snsd so idk
aleexnews 17th-Feb-2013 07:46 am (UTC)
Whether or not your eyes are big or small... I think whichever celebrity we find pretty, westerners will find pretty as well

I think so too, at least for the most part. I'm talking about faces though, because Americans would laugh at these girls' bodies. "wow what a flat ass, boobs, ugly legs" would prbbly be a lot of the comments they get because here girls are liked when they are skinny but still have a lot of curves, thick thighs, etc. And I don't think Min is attractive at all tbh, Suzy and Fei are clearly the top 2 imo.

Also they wouldn't worship girls like Yoona like a lot of koreans do bc to most of them she'd probably be just a plain pretty face, she wouldn't be anything outstanding like a Kate Upton or Adriana Lima (jst throwing random names). But yeah I think for most cases they wouldn't find the girls SK loves ugly.

Edited at 2013-02-17 07:53 am (UTC)
emeraldxdew 23rd-Mar-2013 02:19 am (UTC)
lol i know you were just throwing random names, but America doesn't find Kate Upton beautiful anymore, after her bare-faced photos got leaked. xDDD
lysblack 17th-Feb-2013 07:47 am (UTC)
beauty is in the eye of the beholder, taste is like asshole, everyone has one, etc...

i think that all the miss a members are gorgeous, min is incredible hot, the stylist has to stop sabotaging her by giving girly/child like or boyish haircuts, and give back her fierce hair do.
22by7 17th-Feb-2013 07:50 am (UTC)
" taste is like asshole, everyone has one,"
crying a+ and truth.
benihime99 17th-Feb-2013 08:00 am (UTC)
Idk about this tbh
and I'm not sure omona or other communities like that is not the "right" places to ask whether it's different or not
I kinda notice a big difference of taste between my friends whom are into k-pop and those you are not tbh
I guess being involved so much in the fandom and reading/earing about who's beautiful, seing them and their personnality all the time, we have a different opinion.
Once I ask several male friends, not k-pop fan, who they find prettier in GG and f(x) and the answer was far from being the one you'd get in Korea or even in omona

Then again we each define pretty/beauty differently so...

Edited at 2013-02-17 08:18 am (UTC)
4minutesluts 17th-Feb-2013 11:30 am (UTC)
the only consistent thing with my male (kpop fan) friends' opinions are that no one finds hyoyeon, amber, or sulli attractive
neoreulwonhae 17th-Feb-2013 08:02 am (UTC)
Hm nah, I do think Asian, monolid eyes are legitimately attractive and not just "exotic" or "unique". Koreans seem to be less forgiving about people with monolids, but I, as a white American, think monolids can be gorgeous. There is a difference between pretty and exotic, but it can also be the same thing. You can be exotic and ugly, but you can also be exotic and pretty. The beauty standard in Korea is just so freaking rigid, people saying that CL and Min aren't attractive, I'm like WTF because I think they're hot. In Korea you either look like Suzy/Yoona/IU or you're ugly, and that's just ridiculous. I'm getting sick of Korean girls all wanting to look exactly the same, it's boring as fuck. Stop getting plastic surgery, you're just fine the way you are! /rant
achan123 17th-Feb-2013 01:40 pm (UTC)
tbh, like every int kpop fan, i was blissfully unaware of monolids and stuff. eyes were either big or small. but i guess if they mean so much to koreans, they would categorise it further on....
aeries_amethyst Because Glorious Glamorous Goddess Sooyoung is Always Relevant...17th-Feb-2013 08:04 am (UTC)
alt

alt

alt

alt

alt

alt
jeugd1 Re: Because Glorious Glamorous Goddess Sooyoung is Always Relevant...17th-Feb-2013 08:11 am (UTC)
ew can you NOT?
uglypricetag 17th-Feb-2013 08:22 am (UTC)
slightly OT but i've noticed that a lot of guys find Taeyeon pretty whereas she's always been kinda plain looking to me
aleexnews 17th-Feb-2013 08:26 am (UTC)
she IS plain lol idg korea's hard-on for this girl, idk why but she reminds me of an alien lol i've always thought that
turdferguson 17th-Feb-2013 08:29 am (UTC)
literally anybody can be famous in the US regardless of looks. you just need a great marketing strategy, enormous talent, and sex appeal
22by7 17th-Feb-2013 08:41 am (UTC)
literally any cis man*
g_odalisque13 17th-Feb-2013 08:33 am (UTC)
As far as facial beauty goes, I don't think that people have very different standards.
But if they showed westerners who didn't know anything about K-Pop music videos and then asked who they thought was most attractive/appealing, I think the answers would be different from Korea's.
Just continuing on with miss A as an example, I feel like Min would have more of a western appeal with her attitude, the way she carries herself, etc. than Suzy if the participants weren't looking at still photos and were instead, watching them perform.
the_erotomanic 17th-Feb-2013 09:19 am (UTC)
"I think the difference is that Asians call other ugly Asians ugly but westerners will call the same ugly person as 'exotic' or 'Asian looking'."

this is true.
scubajr 17th-Feb-2013 01:57 pm (UTC)
Your icon is killing me.
gunsandsmoke 17th-Feb-2013 09:25 am (UTC)
people just place less emphasis on 'innocent looks' outside of asia, forreal. like sohee is the face of wonder girls, but c l e a r l y yubin is the hottest wherever in the world she goes. but in american media, sohee can still hold her own in terms of interest, not cos of her 'innocent' monolid face but her IT GRRL factor and fiercest grump face. and, for some, they might call it exotic. so w/e, it's korea that holds very narrow beauty standards, and america that chooses to only ever show asian women in television/film/media when they're dragon lady status, for whatever reason. to further exotify them, i guess.
pivotandsway 17th-Feb-2013 09:51 am (UTC)
yellow peril. can't let non-anglos get too comfortable. if u don't represent them it's almost like they don't exist irl
ashishi 17th-Feb-2013 09:55 am (UTC)
I disagree cause what we think is attractive is very different from what they think over there. They only have one standard of beauty and you can see it in their celebs and the people who want to look like them. Its probably why so many of them get plastic surgery.
deeinanutshell 17th-Feb-2013 09:59 am (UTC)
I definitely think Korean standards and Western/American standards differ. Western/American standards I find are way less strict.
lee_chikin 17th-Feb-2013 12:10 pm (UTC)
I think that Korea puts so much importance to the face that forgets an average looking but charismatic as hell person can have way more success than a pretty but bland person.
At least I notice I act like that, I may me swayed at first by the beauty, but I'll always prefer funny people with a charming personality.
jaghatar 17th-Feb-2013 10:03 am (UTC)
Korean and western beauty ideals are quite different girls like yoona, sohee and other very plain looking girls would not be as popular outside of Korea.

i do not like the extremely narrow definition of beauty in Korea that's why so many in Seoul look exactly the same

Edited at 2013-02-17 10:04 am (UTC)
hellicoptajuuce 17th-Feb-2013 10:15 am (UTC)
well for one, western singers usually aint as skinny as snsd, god damn when i saw them live i was like HOLY SHIT. Korea imo seems to find women that stick with submissive and tame jokes pretty were as in the west, women that are open, funny and 'unlady' like tend to be preferred aka Adele seems to be free-spirited, Pink is cray popular in Australia because of her music, her humour, her unladylike behaviour etc
illustratedd 17th-Feb-2013 10:25 am (UTC)
hyoyeon is the hottest anywhere
a_cheshire_grin 17th-Feb-2013 10:27 am (UTC)
"I think America doesn't judge someone based on a standard of pretty or ugly... If you're pretty, you're pretty, if you're ugly, you're unique or different... Koreans can't stand ugly features for some reason."

YES to this whole comment!

Personally I also don't think that looks alone have a lot to do with beauty. You can be the most beautiful person on the planet, but you can still have an ugly inside. So beauty for me is: personality + looks = beauty! And please note that I wrote personality first!
aeries_amethyst 17th-Feb-2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
A+ COMMENT!!! XD *APPLAUDS*
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 8:58 am GMT.