11:55 am - 02/18/2013

Who are the richest idols?



Article: 'Good Morning' Choi Siwon-G-Dragon chosen as 'chaebol idols stars'



Choi Siwon, JYJ, G-Dragon, BoA, Goo Hara...


Rich by birth:

- Sooyoung

- Jinwoon

-Yookyung

-Hyungshik




Royalties:

1. G-Dragon

2. Kang Ta

3. Junhyung




1. [+126, -23] Honestly, from an objective point of view, G-Dragon should be #1 considering that all of the money he posseses was earned by himself.



2. [+100, -6] Stop putting out articles like this. It only makes everyone and their mothers aspire to be idols, which only saturates the market even more. Only the absolute minority can get a taste of this kind of wealth.



3. [+101, -8] There are a lot more salarymen than chaebols in Korea. Show what the life is like for salarymen. I'm sitting here at work on this Monday morning and I'm already at a loss of will after reading about 20 year old chaebols.



4. [+90, -1] There clearly needs to be a distinction between idols who are rich simply because their parents are and idols who are rich because they earned that money.



5. [+86, -7] I can understand up to Siwon, G-Dragon, JYJ, and BoA, but Goo Hara....? I guess being pretty really does pay well... ㅋ



6. [+79, -8] Goo Hara??????;;;



7. [+70, -0] No wonder everyone wants to be a celebrity



8. [+68, -2] The reason Suzy isn't on this list is because no matter how many individual activities she does, JYP makes her share with the other members ㅋ



9. [+64, -2] Do the SM idols all get some jaw elongating work done? Kang Ta, Siwon, Yunho... all of their chins just keep getting longer.



10. [+72, -10] How is Junhyung in 3rd???ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

- Royalties, featurings, writing lyrics etc etc


Source: Netizenbuzz via TV Report via Naver
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
june_natsuyuki 18th-Feb-2013 05:50 pm (UTC)
9. [+64, -2] Do the SM idols all get some jaw elongating work done? Kang Ta, Siwon, Yunho... all of their chins just keep getting longer.

lol at this comment
booboobooboo99 19th-Feb-2013 03:25 am (UTC)
Ahahahaha I just noticed this.
Truth though.


I didn't know Jinwoon was from wealthy blood though. >.<
He always seemed kinda goofy and humble.
craver199103 18th-Feb-2013 05:52 pm (UTC)
lol@netizens trying to put GD #1 at everything. The first part of the list clearly says "rich by birth" what does earning it have to do with anything when that's it's own separate list just let him BE goddamn
askbask 18th-Feb-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
Rich by birth is a separate list of names in the article. As usual it's confusing and I'm not sure this stuff is based on facts as much as today's assumptions by the show writers.
kiminikaeru 18th-Feb-2013 05:53 pm (UTC)
wtf junhyung?
the_erotomanic 18th-Feb-2013 06:06 pm (UTC)
people pay him to write rap lyrics and to guest rap for their songs. :o\
gigabytexx 18th-Feb-2013 05:53 pm (UTC)
"9. [+64, -2] Do the SM idols all get some jaw elongating work done? Kang Ta, Siwon, Yunho... all of their chins just keep getting longer."

omg hopefully Kris wont follow them
iksagor 18th-Feb-2013 07:54 pm (UTC)
Hopefully no need, considering SM stars get surgery to have chins that look like Kris'.
love4movies 18th-Feb-2013 05:55 pm (UTC)
JYJ are among the richest? Imagine where they would be, if SM had paid them properly all the time...
joongielover 19th-Feb-2013 04:47 am (UTC)
i wonder if yunho and changmin would've made the list if they were paid properly... :(
rosetta16 18th-Feb-2013 06:03 pm (UTC)

I think most of this wealth list come from what people can calculate, of what they see, not real facts




Edited at 2013-02-18 06:08 pm (UTC)
8jj6 18th-Feb-2013 06:08 pm (UTC)
They're basing it on real facts, I think you're trying to say that they're basing it on what can be seen so they might miss hidden investments. But that's the case with any list of this kind.

BoA is on this list though.
setsuna16 18th-Feb-2013 06:05 pm (UTC)
Get that money, BoA, Siwon and Kangta!

But it doesn't really give amounts. The article is confusing.
the_erotomanic 18th-Feb-2013 06:05 pm (UTC)
9. [+64, -2] Do the SM idols all get some jaw elongating work done? Kang Ta, Siwon, Yunho... all of their chins just keep getting longer.

add kris to that list, too.
bunica1990 18th-Feb-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
lol
allegsiseu 18th-Feb-2013 06:07 pm (UTC)
lol at everyone's confusement about hara being on the list
uledy 18th-Feb-2013 06:08 pm (UTC)
who is yookyung and hyungshik?

anyway, i'm always confused as to why things from netizen buzz are posted here...like, there are no articles, just a vague sentence about some story/topic and random netizen reactions. i get that's the website...but, there's never anything for me to go by to have a reaction to the netizen's reactions. idk idk :/
strawberry_efeu 18th-Feb-2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
Yookyung is from APINK and Hyungshik is from ZE:A
8jj6 18th-Feb-2013 06:12 pm (UTC)
Koreans have very broad definition for "rich by birth". If you came from an upper middle class family and had 3 bathrooms and a backyard, they lump you in the "rich by birth" category.
imyoona 18th-Feb-2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
Well Yookyung's father owns a 90 million dollar company, Hyungshik's parent is a ceo of a foreign car company, Siwon's father is also a CEO of a company and Jinwoon's house use to be a company building so it's pretty big.

Nobody in that list seems middle class.
ashiva 18th-Feb-2013 06:26 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty certain that most of 2PM members are a lot richer than Junhyung 'cause you have to have lots of hit songs in order to make some serious money in kpop-industry. And I don't think he's even first credited writer for that many songs. Also pretty sure his featurings don't make him that much money compared to all the concerts and CFs 2PM members do. Like he might be the richest one in Beast, but not very rich compared to other idols that have more CF deals.

Edited at 2013-02-18 06:28 pm (UTC)
katiewenchh 20th-Feb-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
if you're talking CF deals, those payments are most likely split up amongst the group members and some money also goes back to the entertainment company, no? junhyung has written/produced 30+ songs and that's done on his own, not through his group, so he's paid directly for royalties.
hadashi_no_eden 18th-Feb-2013 06:32 pm (UTC)
2. [+100, -6] Stop putting out articles like this. It only makes everyone and their mothers aspire to be idols, which only saturates the market even more. Only the absolute minority can get a taste of this kind of wealth.

This is the best comment.
gloomyclock 18th-Feb-2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
It makes sense that Hara's so rich, because I bet after the whole contract/lawsuit mess a while back, Kara probably gets a pretty decent cut of their earnings. Plus she bought that house as an investment, so I imagine that has something to do with her being listed.

Edited at 2013-02-18 06:59 pm (UTC)
erbalurbal 18th-Feb-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
This list is lacking
lysblack 18th-Feb-2013 07:30 pm (UTC)
out of all the female idols hara is the richest? idk why i find it hard to believe

plus they seem to be using the possessions that were bought as a way to say how rich they are, instead of actual income.
miamaimi 18th-Feb-2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
property is the best way to measure actual wealth tho...
aleexnews 18th-Feb-2013 07:45 pm (UTC)
1. [+126, -23] Honestly, from an objective point of view, G-Dragon should be #1 considering that all of the money he posseses was earned by himself

ia with this in the sense that if the first list is in an order of most rich GD should be above siwon bc he's made all that money on his own unlike siwon who came from a family that was already wealthy. Basically like that netizen said there is a difference between earning the money yourself and being born into it.

Obvs im not surprised GDs on there with all the expensive shit he buys for himself and his family but i didnt know Hara would be there, kinda surprising and same for fughyung its not like hes produced s bunch of hits, I want figures ppl! something to go by other than just names thrown together.
ideservestars 18th-Feb-2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
siwon has been in a fuq load of dramas

what does gd do, show up at fashion shows and release a song every few years
asnindie 18th-Feb-2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
Are people surprised Kara has made money or something?? Hara has been the face of alot of ads, and they tend to keep individual activity money. And she's been a keen saver since debut, she was rich back in 09, now I bet she's loaded.

I know Uee and Suzy are prob rich too but I wonder if the agency takes most of the money. Yoona should be up there though, she's probably the richest female idol by a mile.
lysblack 18th-Feb-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
idk how much uee shares with pledis, but she doesn't share anything with AS, and the girl saves a freaking lot, actually she doesn't even expend her money, she send it all for her mom to manage and her mom gives her a weekly allowance, the rest is all saved up.

idk if i already call suzy rich, because she hasn't debuted that long ago, but she makes mad money, jype keeps around 30% and she shares with miss a all of her income (but the acting one), but even with that she was able to buy her parents a brand new businesses and give them a new house.
silentsiren11 18th-Feb-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
Hara, despite her skinny ass, keeps a fat wallet. Get it girl.
iznanassi 18th-Feb-2013 10:11 pm (UTC)
"1. [+126, -23] Honestly, from an objective point of view, G-Dragon should be #1 considering that all of the money he posseses was earned by himself."

Yeah but he wouldn't have gotten there without the platform of YG and Big Bang, just like Junhyung so no. Same goes with any other idol that works as a composer.
miamaimi 18th-Feb-2013 11:27 pm (UTC)

2. [+100, -6] Stop putting out articles like this. It only makes everyone and their mothers aspire to be idols, which only saturates the market even more. Only the absolute minority can get a taste of this kind of wealth.



seriously. This also happens in sport and fahion, only a few make the big money. The rest just survives :/ sometimes above the middle sometimes so-so


Edited at 2013-02-18 11:35 pm (UTC)
cast_no_shadow0 18th-Feb-2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
Junhyung and Hara are a power couple!
chloe1910 19th-Feb-2013 02:03 am (UTC)
I thought Nickhun came from a very rich family too? His house in Thailand was like freaking big. Didn't Nickhhun has a lot of cf too?

Or this article meant Korean idols only? But the title only says chaebol idol stars?
kingalexarnold 19th-Feb-2013 08:47 am (UTC)
ngl im always surprise that Junhyung is one of the richest idols
sukraj 19th-Feb-2013 12:46 pm (UTC)
Very pretty!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2014, 7:46 am GMT.