11:16 am - 02/20/2013

Has Boyfriend Been Paid Since Debut?


At their latest appearance on Beatle's Code 2, Boyfriend revealed that they have earned 0 income after two years since debut.

MC Tak Jae Hoon: On the topic of money, when was the most income Boyfriend made since your debut?

Boyfriend: We never broke even so we haven't made an income yet. For the Lunar New Year, our CEO instead gave us allowance money of $1,000 USD per member to tell us that we did a good job.


1. [+186, -3] Every promotion cycle, there are several hundreds of thousands that are lost in expenses from music video filmings and whatnot so it's difficult to make an income under such circumstances. Boyfriend is only lasting this long because they seem to have some semblance of a response in Japan. Female idols can break even by performing at events but the competition's tough lately because of the economy. Rookie idols have to break their backs performing at events in order to even see an income.

2. [+135, -7] I'm not that familiar with male idol groups but I do know that children seem to like this group a lot so it surprises me that they haven't been being paid. Are they sure they're not being frauded?

3. [+126, -0] Just because you're an idol doesn't mean you make a lot of money. They barely make more than a salaryman's one month's pay. Popular idols make a lot of money but that gets put back into expenses like food, transportation, etc.

4. [+142, -1] Am I the only one reminded of Block B;; They paid for their stage outfits themselves. At least Boyfriend gets an allowance... Makes me realize the importance of joining the right company.

5. [+143, -33] You gotta promote something to make money... What have they promoted... actually, who are they...???

6. [+133, -1] I'm sure their company isn't in the reds since they have SISTAR and K. Will. SISTAR has a lot of CFs they've been doing.

7. [+115, -1] So if a company doesn't make more than what they've invested, they don't pay their employees... What a weird set up.

8. [+72, -8] Hul, I pity them..

9. [+62, -7] So since $1 million was invested in B.A.P., they're not getting paid until they make that $1 million back... Hul........ damn...

10. [+57, -3] Too many fu*king idols ㅡㅡ Just disband all of the groups that aren't breaking even... The music industry is rotting



Posted on Boyfriend's Facebook Account:


We would like to announce what BOYFRIEND has mentioned regarding their revenue on Mnet ‘Beatles Code Season 2’ is different from the truth. :)

Revenue earned in and out of the country since their debut was all distributed to the members. The boys were aware of the distribution system very well, but DongHyun misunderstood MC’s question “How much is the most money you’ve ever had on hand?”, and thought he has never had on his hand because their revenue is directly transferred to their account.

The situation was made by misunderstanding, so please do not worry about the members :)
Please keep supporting BOYFRIEND!



Source: officialBF Facebook & News 24 via Naver, translated by NetizenBuzz

that facebook statement is really questionable.........
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
921227 20th-Feb-2013 03:22 am (UTC)
Well that seems completely sketch and would totally make sense given Korea has basically no regulations regarding idols. Though they probably get a pay just like athletes on really shitty sports teams make a check
allegsiseu 20th-Feb-2013 03:23 am (UTC)
5. [+143, -33] You gotta promote something to make money... What have they promoted... actually, who are they...???

lol
lysblack 20th-Feb-2013 03:31 am (UTC)
wtf son.
hellodee16 20th-Feb-2013 03:34 am (UTC)
#7 - mte

so damn shady.
hellodee16 20th-Feb-2013 03:45 am (UTC)
and that FB statement makes no sense to me cuz Donghyun specifically mentioned about never breaking even so how can misunderstand the question?
smh that $1000 'allowance' money was probably added to their neverending debt.
burger 20th-Feb-2013 03:40 am (UTC)
that facebook statement is so grasping lol

I feel bad for them :'(
missnothings 20th-Feb-2013 03:40 am (UTC)
This is shaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaady.

21banged 20th-Feb-2013 03:40 am (UTC)
Shady as fuck.
anconeous 20th-Feb-2013 03:41 am (UTC)
Even if they haven't broke even, they should still be getting paid for the work they do. Sure, they have housing, transportation, and food expenses taken care of from their earnings, but they should be getting some cash, too.
julietislimited 20th-Feb-2013 03:50 am (UTC)
shady as fuck.

I probably earn more than some idols and I make shit money.
royu_kiyo 20th-Feb-2013 05:05 am (UTC)
This.
vicinity_love 20th-Feb-2013 03:50 am (UTC)
side-eyeing so hard right now.
iznanassi I'm a fan but...20th-Feb-2013 03:51 am (UTC)
"5. [+143, -33] You gotta promote something to make money... What have they promoted... actually, who are they...???"

pmsl.

Anyways, I don't think they're the only group in this predicament IF we're to take their honest word. But, something more sketchy is probably going on.
b1gay4 20th-Feb-2013 03:52 am (UTC)
tbh i hope these boys can at least go to college to ensure they'll at least have their degrees to fall back (not that a degree ensures u get a job) on bc idol-dom is not all bacon and pasta
goshipgurl 20th-Feb-2013 08:25 am (UTC)
most idols who go to college got in through special admission and only study acting which is kinda pointless tbh

Edited at 2013-02-20 02:52 pm (UTC)
jeit91 20th-Feb-2013 03:56 am (UTC)
all the income goes into making sistar's shorts shorter.
aleexnews 20th-Feb-2013 04:06 am (UTC)
fuck these boys then
scubajr 20th-Feb-2013 04:02 am (UTC)
That statement is sketch.
jessicamariek 20th-Feb-2013 04:02 am (UTC)
Side-eyeing the fuck outta this.

So shady.
aleexnews 20th-Feb-2013 04:08 am (UTC)
lmao the fb statement **~HE WAS JUST CONFUSED GUISEEEEE~** bet he got in trouble with their company as soon as they heard this comment too
allthingsgood 20th-Feb-2013 04:08 am (UTC)
That statement is ass backwards.
chunsakuma 20th-Feb-2013 05:21 am (UTC)
Donghyun has also since retweeted Starship's tweet of the Facebook text and added an apology: "이런..제가 잘못말해서 여러분들 걱정하게 해드렸네요~죄송해요 걱정하지 마세요~~!^^"

translation (my own): "This.. I misspoke and made everybody worry~ I'm sorry Please don't worry~~!^^"
very_pinku 20th-Feb-2013 05:54 am (UTC)
Dang I was worried and thinking about them...and my thoughts of worry came true.
My bbs..they've been improving so I really hope they get awarded properly for their efforts.
There's something if there is no money given to them...cause what are they going to do after their run as idols end?

Regulations need to be put to put an end to this...
lonelymoon 20th-Feb-2013 06:09 am (UTC)
Ok, we'll keep supporting BF by giving the company money our idols will never see?
hellicoptajuuce 20th-Feb-2013 06:37 am (UTC)
that fb statement is dumb as hell, who would actually think the MC was asking about cash in hand work
bloodyhanie 20th-Feb-2013 07:55 am (UTC)
FB statement is stupid and just making it worse tbh. On Donghyun's answer, I actually thought nothing new of it and that's the standard treatment for barely known idols from small co. Isn't it??? Bet the co is saying this income is before deducting bla bla bla expenses leaving them with nothing in the end. I bet on money in my wallet right now, the 1k they received will be deducted later on if they making *any* income.

Following kpop shitty biz for years making me so...emotionally detached sometimes... sigh.
modestgoddess79 20th-Feb-2013 02:30 pm (UTC)
those twins should just suck the soul out of their CEO, that will teach him a lesson!
soramai 20th-Feb-2013 03:48 pm (UTC)
being an idol sucks.
soramai 20th-Feb-2013 03:50 pm (UTC)
also

titre ou description
iznanassi 20th-Feb-2013 09:51 pm (UTC)
you need to stop
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 5:04 am GMT.