2:00 pm - 02/21/2013

Jackie Chan to produce own K-pop group


Apparently, Jackie Chan isn’t targeting the Korean market just through his new movie!

His Korean management label Jackie Chan Korea revealed that they’re preparing an idol group named ‘Double JC‘ and they will debut in May or June. All members of the group are Korean, and have been trainees for about 8 years. Their debut album is produced by old school hip hop artist Hyun Jin Young, who was trained under Lee Soo Man and happens to be the very first artist of SM Entertainment.

There is no detailed information on the group yet, such as number of members, information on their gender or age. However, Jackie Chan paid a visit to the group while he was in Korea to promote ‘Chinese Zodiac‘. The only hint we have comes from Hyun Jin Young, who said, “They’re very unique. They have an inexplicable charm that’s hard to find in Korea. They’re going to release a Korean and Chinese song and target both Korea and China simultaneously.”

1. [+168, -7] I misread the title and almost shocked myself because I thought Jackie Chan was debuting as an idol;

2. [+105, -2] Sounds like he just wants to slap on a 'Made in Korea' sticker since it's all the rage now and promote the group in China... ㅋ

3. [+102, -6] I thought Jackie Chan was debuting as an idol for a second... There are a lot of idols lately but I'm curious to see what Jackie Chan comes up with

4. [+91, -12] When will idols go away... I hope that the idol generation ends within the next three years

5. [+69, -0] Jackie Chan's a living legend who doesn't need to resort to things like this...

6. [+70, -2] It must look easy to him... If producing an idol group was so easy, why would people like Brave Brothers have failed? Soshi and Super Junior are barely getting by with their fandoms... The public is harshly critical of these things.. At least if Jackie Chan tried to be an idol himself, he could find a niche market..

7. [+61, -4] Hyungnim, don't do it... Idols are on the verge of failure in Korea.

8. [+57, -2] Idols getting popular is harder than picking a star out of the sky these days. He shouldn't have trained those kids for 8 years and just debuted them 4-5 years ago. Would've worked out easier.

9. [+53, -1] It was only a few months ago that he said in an interview how he wasn't familiar with Korean music...

10. [+52, -5] Honestly, the group is going to fail and it's going to fail hard but I really hope they do well... A superstar like him spent 8 years producing a group for a Korean debut.. I'd feel sorry as a Korean if they failed.

11. [+44, -1] Our market's already done with idols...

12. [+34, -4] He doesn't seem to know that our market has reached the point where amazing talents like Park Hyo Shin have filed for bankruptcy while little kids who show off their abs and shake their a$$es a few times are called 'successes'. This momentary success is now coming to an end... The new idol groups don't have any listeners aside from their stupid fangirls and fanboys. They will all be jobless in 2-3 years.

13. [+29, -0] I doubt Jackie Chan is in this for the money.. He probably just wants to share his style of music with Koreans ㅋㅋ I mean, even if he hit jackpot with this group somehow, it wouldn't even compare to the amount of money he has anyway.

Sources: allkpop netizenbuzz tv report via naver (original article and picture)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
gee 21st-Feb-2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
Stupid as shit even by kpop standards.
sandra_hall 22nd-Feb-2013 02:55 am (UTC)
you don't remember the double d group?
chryzeis 21st-Feb-2013 04:14 pm (UTC)
When I saw Double JC and the pic I immediately assumed old man duo singing trot.
secretchord 22nd-Feb-2013 07:53 pm (UTC)
Jackie Chan singing trot is something I would like to see, tbh
tiggie0307 21st-Feb-2013 04:16 pm (UTC)
5. [+69, -0] Jackie Chan's a living legend who doesn't need to resort to things like this...


toshi830 21st-Feb-2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
but will they do this???

also idols are on their way out? news to me.
heartsolid 21st-Feb-2013 05:20 pm (UTC)
lol omg this is wonderful
yesungholic 21st-Feb-2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
are they going to perform martial arts while they are on stage?
supplanter 21st-Feb-2013 05:24 pm (UTC)
Why not, given Tao in Exo-M. >.>
the_erotomanic 21st-Feb-2013 04:32 pm (UTC)
at this point, it's not about creating a kpop group for the korean market. china/southeast asia/south america and even the english speaking market are still interested in kpop idols. they can still make money from performances abroad.
ashiva 21st-Feb-2013 04:34 pm (UTC)
LOL I think they somehow roped JC into project for promotion very recently 'cause I'm pretty damn sure JC wasn't involved since the beginning of the training. Anyhow idol group market is totally over saturated, so this will fail.
nortonamo oblg21st-Feb-2013 04:45 pm (UTC)
nana_the_dwarf Re: oblg21st-Feb-2013 06:30 pm (UTC)
Yes. Exactly.
misspontius 21st-Feb-2013 04:47 pm (UTC)
1. [+168, -7] I misread the title and almost shocked myself because I thought Jackie Chan was debuting as an idol;

lmao can you imagine? half-naked JC teaser pics...........
asnindie 21st-Feb-2013 06:13 pm (UTC)
Noona naomu yeoppo, though his noona is gonna be alittle on the old side lol.
uledy 21st-Feb-2013 04:53 pm (UTC)
If producing an idol group was so easy, why would people like Brave Brothers have failed?

*sobbing at the memory of Brave Girls*
gee 21st-Feb-2013 04:59 pm (UTC)
Their debut song was so perfect and then.......
nyavenue 21st-Feb-2013 04:54 pm (UTC)
I highly doubt he's going to be involved in the ~production~ of the group, but just there to provide the $ as well as to get the public's interest. ....My brain is still swimming in a pool of "why"s.
fantaesticbaby 21st-Feb-2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
IA with netizens. This idol group is gonna flop...
heartsolid 21st-Feb-2013 05:24 pm (UTC)
ILU Jackie but not sure if this is a good idea. I'm wondering if he got inspired at the MAMA awards last year.
fallingstarryuu 21st-Feb-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
tbh theyll probs flop in korea but with jackie's connections in China & HK, they're not gonna be totally dead (as well as the $$ he will pump in)
dotdotdotting 21st-Feb-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
tingl 21st-Feb-2013 05:42 pm (UTC)
Double JC? JC in CZ12? JC.. as in Jackie Chan? Double Jackie Chan?

Edited at 2013-02-21 05:43 pm (UTC)
benihime99 21st-Feb-2013 06:15 pm (UTC)
Not sure about the name but 8 years training means he's pretty serious about this
supplanter 21st-Feb-2013 06:17 pm (UTC)
Maybe they'll actually be fluent in Mandarin....
annhh 21st-Feb-2013 06:17 pm (UTC)
omg why. WHY.
bauci 21st-Feb-2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
I had to actually stop and think about the date because sounds like April fools.
thebluemonk 21st-Feb-2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
calm down everyone, he's not looking for any trouble!
jrt131n 21st-Feb-2013 06:48 pm (UTC)
Oh Jackie Chen. I don't really have. Problem with this bit wouldn't it make more sense to debut them in china?
supplanter 21st-Feb-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
Instead of both China and Korea? I dunno, I'm not sure how active AiyaTD is, but I suspect that to reach the international-beyond-China market (even if the Chinese market is the primary goal) you probably don't want to promote them only in China.
gathyou 21st-Feb-2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
Guy even had a cartoon for kids.
Why not a KPop group ? ^^

Edited at 2013-02-21 07:02 pm (UTC)
___sasuka 21st-Feb-2013 07:16 pm (UTC)
it was a hella kickass cartoon too
xblackchristmas 21st-Feb-2013 07:36 pm (UTC)
well, power to ya.
hellodee16 21st-Feb-2013 07:46 pm (UTC)
“They’re very unique. They have an inexplicable charm that’s hard to find in Korea.

I hate it when they say shit like this, cuz it's 99% of the time false.
iznanassi 21st-Feb-2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
Netizens are so pressed. Tao should've joined this group.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 28th 2015, 2:17 am GMT.