11:30 pm - 02/21/2013

Loner Frogger and Key air out their laundry and fanfic level misunderstandings



Minho
recently explained the miscommunication that took place between himself and fellow SHINee member Key.

On February 19, MBC aired “SHINee’s Wonderful Day,” which featured the SHINee members taking adventures to different countries in preparation for their next album. On this occasion, Minho and Key decided to travel together to the country of Britain. However the two had wished to enjoy their travels alone and ran into a couple of minor disputes.

In an interview, Minho shared, “It’s just that I had a schedule for how I wanted to spend my time there, but it appeared as though Key was going to merge his plans with my own.” At the airport, Key turned to Minho and said “I have to follow you” to which Minho replied in surprised, “Why? Do you not have any plans? Are you just going with the flow?” Key explained saying, “I think I checked out rather late, so I’m going to have to stay at your place for a while” to which Minho responded, “You’ve got to be kidding me.” Key later confessed in an interview, “I said that because I thought he wouldn't let me follow him if I said that had been my initial plan all along. I feel like Minho doesn't like me at times."

Minho heard how Key felt and assured him, “It’s not that I don’t like you. It’s not that at all. Don’t misunderstand me.”



Source: Soompi

I found the story kind of sad and endearing at the same time. Key you just wanted to break his icy exterior didn't you?

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
miuratenshi 22nd-Feb-2013 01:21 am (UTC)
Aww Key. ♥
yumematsu 22nd-Feb-2013 01:23 am (UTC)
omg you two please

this is kind of sad but it is super sweet at the same time, they are so precious
jxsica 22nd-Feb-2013 01:25 am (UTC)
They're so cute in this. Minho whining about Key following him, and then doing everything he wants anyway... 'I don't wanna get coffee with you! Go away!' 5 mins later they have coffee
yumematsu 22nd-Feb-2013 01:33 am (UTC)
your icon omg
krobwell 22nd-Feb-2013 01:27 am (UTC)
straight up cuties
stephantasm 22nd-Feb-2013 01:39 am (UTC)
aw babies ;~;
uledy 22nd-Feb-2013 01:41 am (UTC)
d'aw, too cute. Minho's such a softy buttery pushover.
candycoateddame 22nd-Feb-2013 01:53 am (UTC)
I don't like staying alone either, Key bb!
earthequality 22nd-Feb-2013 01:53 am (UTC)
All I heard was senpai, notice me, Key. lol

Also, Minho getting bit by that fucking squirrel. I facepalmed so hard.
4rang 22nd-Feb-2013 02:01 am (UTC)
They're hilarious together. I thought Key would be a bit more comfortable in England, as he can speak the language quite well, but I loved how it took him about three whole minutes after he finally went out on his own to be like, "Welp, if this doesn't work out I'll just call him to meet up." Haha, 91-line.
sisterjune 22nd-Feb-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
key is the type that likes to be around friends. like he lights up around people. but alone he has a tougher time. its cute tbh. but its nice he was able to enjoy himself and talk to some of the locals anyway. albeit it was a bit awkward haha (I'm the visual! *cue judging stare from british lady* and key was all "am i that ugly?") i'm sad they didnt do more together and minho kept blowing him off. but i get it, since minho already sees key all the time anyway and key is totally the type of person that can be exhausting to be around after a while. only jjong can deal with him for extended periods cause they are p much birds of a feather haha. (its funny how jjong is SUCH a tit to minho and minho is all cold or tries tot be haha with key and then key is always being tsundere with jjong. these 3 i swear lol)
rezzypenguin 22nd-Feb-2013 02:04 am (UTC)
aww you too! Key you should have met up with me! You guys came around my birthday! I would have loved to show you around. *sobs*
iwantchocopie 22nd-Feb-2013 02:05 am (UTC)
Is there a fic about this already?
secretchord 22nd-Feb-2013 02:32 am (UTC)
ugh, my feels...

Minho, stop creepin up my bias list. Just stop it.
simplyobessed 22nd-Feb-2013 03:34 am (UTC)
Aw. Key’s adorable. They’re adorable. :)
tsuyoi_hikari 22nd-Feb-2013 03:42 am (UTC)
Kind of sad, really. :( After years together, it seemed like they still uncomfortable around each other...
kakkoi_x 22nd-Feb-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
lol did u watch the episode? it was hardly serious and actually quite funny
lishalishalisha 22nd-Feb-2013 04:20 am (UTC)
AW YIS MY BIASES BEIN' ADORABLE.
But naw, fo' reals, Minho keps yo-yo'ing up and down my bias list. As well as Jjong, Onew and Key. Aaaaaaaand now Taeman.
GDI SHINee, givin me all the feels ㄱ.ㄱ
gray_fairy 22nd-Feb-2013 04:42 am (UTC)
I legit have a lump on my throat now. Poor Key :/. Everyone see him as the snarky bitch but he's actually such a sweet guy. I like those two's relationship a lot tho. It's so bittersweet, idk. I do think they like each other but sometimes they don't get along that well because they're just polar opposites.
OP's title is priceless btw.
oncloud999 22nd-Feb-2013 05:27 am (UTC)
Oh key. under all that confidence, he must have a lot of insecurities as well
already 22nd-Feb-2013 06:21 am (UTC)
awesome title OP
edanz_castle 22nd-Feb-2013 07:35 am (UTC)
Awwww it was cute seeing that and sad at the same time like you said OP. Key wanted someone to be around and Minho had his own plans lol.
the_erotomanic 22nd-Feb-2013 08:57 am (UTC)
lbr, minho just got sick and tired of key shafting him from his 91-line group. lol!
sungmin 22nd-Feb-2013 10:22 am (UTC)
the country of Britain

nope.
goldynchickie 22nd-Feb-2013 11:05 am (UTC)
I love their relationship. They are so different but still care for each other. I feel Minho can only handle Key for so long before he needs a break from him. I do love that Key wears him down and Minho ends up doing what Key wants in the end.

I have a friend who can be as exhausting as Key so I understand were Minho is coming from though I don't think Minho is an introverted as I am, lol.
sacryde 22nd-Feb-2013 11:18 am (UTC)
Now, we all know that Minho just really didn't want Key to see him in complete fanboy mode while he was watching soccer. Key would have teased him about it until the end of time.
bunica1990 22nd-Feb-2013 12:09 pm (UTC)
mte
lee_chikin 22nd-Feb-2013 02:07 pm (UTC)
...FANFIC LEVEL MISUNDERSTANDINGS
OP, truer words have never been spoken.
asnindie 22nd-Feb-2013 02:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks:D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2014, 11:49 pm GMT.