5:54 pm - 02/22/2013

Billboard Gives PSY a Robbery for Life

8 Songs That Would Have Hit No. 1 If “Billboard” Had Counted YouTube Views

The rules are different now, but some artists were robbed of their rightful glory.



Billboard made a significant change in how they calculate their Hot 100 chart this week by adding YouTube streaming data to their method of determining chart placement. As a result, Baauer's "Harlem Shake" is the first song to benefit from the change, debuting at No. 1, which is great for "Harlem Shake" but sucks for all these other songs that had videos everyone watched before Billboard cared.

3. Psy, "Gangnam Style"


Psy came out of nowhere to become a viral sensation, and "Gangnam Style" beat Justin Beiber's record to become the most-watched YouTube video ever, but Billboard didn't care about YouTube views yet so it peaked at No. 2 instead of going No. 1.

Full list:

8. Michael Jackson, "Thriller"
7. Britney Spears, "Toxic"
6. Lady Gaga, "Bad Romance"
5. Justin Bieber, "Baby"
4. Antoine Dodson, "Bed Intruder Song"
2. Rebecca Black, "Friday"
1. Tay Zonday, "Chocolate Rain"


Source: Buzzfeed

fancifury 22nd-Feb-2013 05:03 pm (UTC)
i still don't know wtf harlem shake is but i'm already tired of it.
sobaek 22nd-Feb-2013 06:14 pm (UTC)
+1
mspopstar 22nd-Feb-2013 07:56 pm (UTC)
It's a horrid trend which can't die too soon
mjspice 23rd-Feb-2013 02:20 pm (UTC)
Mte.
benihime99 22nd-Feb-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
2. Rebecca Black, "Friday"

Well, glad this on wasn't number 1
supplanter 22nd-Feb-2013 06:11 pm (UTC)
Srsly.
shintotchi 22nd-Feb-2013 06:45 pm (UTC)
mte
hisjulliet 22nd-Feb-2013 07:25 pm (UTC)
ikr

still smfh that it's even on this list
mjspice 23rd-Feb-2013 02:20 pm (UTC)
Lol ikr?
sub_divided 24th-Feb-2013 06:36 am (UTC)
It's not completely horrible, is the thing - it's good enough and R.Black has stage presence enough that the bad parts (her voice and the lyrics...) stand out as being really, really bad. If the song was completely terrible in every way no one would care.

Related: who's the second greatest Ark musician after Rebecca Black?
sub_divided 24th-Feb-2013 06:39 am (UTC)
Which isn't to say it should be #1 on the charts, lol.
toshi830 22nd-Feb-2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
the fact Harlem Shake is the current number one song on the billboard charts makes me lose faith in humanity

well, more so than usual
miriamele 22nd-Feb-2013 05:26 pm (UTC)
Your icon is amazing.
miriamele 22nd-Feb-2013 05:26 pm (UTC)
This is ridiculous. I feel like this takes away from the value of the song. Videos draw people to listen but... I can just see artists creating crazier and crazier videos just to get a view, and I feel that really could take away from the value of the song.

Boo.
ashiva 22nd-Feb-2013 06:13 pm (UTC)
While I do think youtube views should be counted ('cause they also make money for the artist) I think they should change a bit their standards - For instance only count views on official channel or at least make it so that in order for some clip to count towards views it should at least feature 3/4 of the song. I mean most people have only heard 30s of Harlem Shake. And they definitely should lessen the amount of radio airplay counts (especially as record labels make all kinds deals with companies that own radio stations).

Edited at 2013-02-22 06:16 pm (UTC)
hellodee16 22nd-Feb-2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
No, just no @ 1, 2, and 4
sadistic_dance 22nd-Feb-2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
All three of those songs are amazing.
45s 23rd-Feb-2013 12:55 am (UTC)
Not really to 4 bc #4 is about a dood being freaked the fuck out that someone snuck into his home and tried to rape his sister and America decided "lol black ppl r so ~funny~!!!"
sadistic_dance 23rd-Feb-2013 01:58 am (UTC)
More like lolpoorpeoplelol but that's not any better. Still he made some money off of that and I think he still makes some appearances so I respect the hustle and I'm glad some good came out of that.
obeytheempress 23rd-Feb-2013 07:28 am (UTC)
It's a combination of both tbh. Classism and racism are what made bed intruder a meme. Not to mention the fact that rape isn't taken seriously in our society... I'm just glad that joke is over.
heijihatsutori 23rd-Feb-2013 04:14 pm (UTC)
OT but I freaked out at your icon. Damn I missed that show. D:
sadistic_dance 23rd-Feb-2013 05:26 pm (UTC)
5ever upset it ended without finding out exactly what happened to his parents.
mjspice 23rd-Feb-2013 02:21 pm (UTC)
You forgot number 5. XD
modestgoddess79 22nd-Feb-2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
What no Alabama leprechaun?
iftheshoefits88 22nd-Feb-2013 06:48 pm (UTC)
OMG!! Hahahaha
shanny_w 23rd-Feb-2013 01:52 am (UTC)
YEAAAAAAAH! I saw that leprechaun :B
puffy_wuffy 22nd-Feb-2013 06:39 pm (UTC)
That RPDR5 gif of Alaska is gorgeous! Also, this article is too relevant right now, too too relevant.
uledy 22nd-Feb-2013 06:43 pm (UTC)
my god, i'd forgotten about chocolate rain!

88,819,832 views! and well deserved!
nortonamo 22nd-Feb-2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
This is like, really stupid where is Samwell
kachuusha 22nd-Feb-2013 07:34 pm (UTC)
people like a trend or yt video and grab onto it until they run it to the ground. just hope they don't make stupid music videos just to try and get to #1.
k0dama 22nd-Feb-2013 07:48 pm (UTC)
lol Why is friday and chocolate rain on this
shining_lore 22nd-Feb-2013 07:56 pm (UTC)
Umm some of them don't deserve it, TBH.
imyoona 22nd-Feb-2013 09:11 pm (UTC)
Aww the Shaytards!
fantaesticbaby 22nd-Feb-2013 10:41 pm (UTC)
i am drunk rn, scrolled down fast past this ans thought the gif was Dara O____O
erbalurbal 22nd-Feb-2013 11:11 pm (UTC)
I don't think youtube views should have that much power. Gangnam style almost hit number one in a legit way but the other 4 would be based solely on views. They should just make another chart for that.


and Thriller wasn't #1? wtf
b1gay4 23rd-Feb-2013 12:49 am (UTC)
why the fok would they do that????
45s 23rd-Feb-2013 12:56 am (UTC)
Tay deserves it. Omg
nickle4apickle 23rd-Feb-2013 06:21 am (UTC)
...I AM CURRENTLY LISTENING TO THRILLER. I DID NOT PICK THIS, IT COME UP ON RANDOM. HOLY- O____O
sacryde 23rd-Feb-2013 08:23 am (UTC)
They should make it so that the youtube counts only count if more than, say, 70-80% of votes are positive. That way things that people watch just to see how bad it is *cough*Friday*cough* won't get undeserved recognition.
empressmaruja 23rd-Feb-2013 12:09 pm (UTC)
The shady part about this new algorithm is that apparently, Baauer's "Harlem Shake" does not have an official video and the track is not uploaded on his official YT channel (if there is such).
mjspice 23rd-Feb-2013 02:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah UGH @ Billboard for some of these songs not making it to number one.
sub_divided 24th-Feb-2013 06:55 am (UTC)
Totally agree!

The funny thing is that Billboard started making these changes - at first it was just counting downloads at iTunes and streams at Spotify - around the time Psy was blowing up, and the changes actually mean that Billboard now works more like the Korean music charts. Downloads and streams count over there, too**, and I honestly wonder whether the K-charts were an inspiration for Billboard. Remember when they put Psy on the cover?

**but they are also easier to count because all the downloads and streams are funneled through the Korean music portal sites, compared to the US where there are countless services for listening to music online.

It sucks for fans of genres that don't get a lot of digital downloads, like RnB and (non-novelty, non-dance) rap, but I think it makes the charts more dynamic and democratic overall.

Though other people besides Americans use Youtube??? Billboard must be factoring this into their formula, right???

Edited at 2013-02-24 06:59 am (UTC)
This page was loaded Nov 27th 2014, 6:30 pm GMT.