9:40 pm - 02/22/2013

F.T. Island’s Hongki and Fujii Mina confirmed for world version of ‘We Got Married’

It turns out F.T. Island‘s Hongki was giving his fans a huge hint when he tweeted about international marriage.

Hongki will be pairing up with Japanese actress Fujii Mina for the ‘world version’ of ‘We Got Married‘, and the new on-screen couple have already filmed for the first episode.

Fujii Mina recently starred in SBS‘ ‘King of Drama‘. She’s reported to have decided to debut in Korea because she’s a fan of K-dramas.

Sony Network and ‘We Got Married’ are working together to broadcast the world version in China, Taiwan, India, Australia, and 38 other countries. There are also plans for the show to be streamed via YouTube.

In related news, 2PM‘s Taecyeon and Taiwanese idol Wu Ying Jie (stage name Gui Gui) have also been cast as a couple on the international ‘We Got Married’.

Did you expect this?

Source: AKP via TV Daily, Newsen, Star News

lysblack 22nd-Feb-2013 10:32 pm (UTC)
the couples seem promosing!
soldierheart 22nd-Feb-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
...China, Taiwan, India, Australia, and 38 other countries.

Does anyone know what the other countries are?
achan123 22nd-Feb-2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
shes so cute! :3
liked her in king of dramas! :)
mya13 22nd-Feb-2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
was that drama good? i watched like 7 eps of it and then stopped because i felt it was too repetitive but i've been considering finishing it cause of the cast.
allegsiseu 22nd-Feb-2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
i loved it. it gets better toward the end because the characters grow a lot. but i can see how people would view it as repetitive, given that as soon as one obstacle is solved another pops up.

i don't want give too much away if you do plan on finishing the series.
achan123 23rd-Feb-2013 12:17 am (UTC)
sooo good! initially a lot of shit was happening. there was no downtime. like the whole time i was tense and stuff, but it gets interesting later on. i watched the whole drama in 2 sittings tbh :P
we_rob_banks 23rd-Feb-2013 12:17 am (UTC)
I thought it was quite good until like the last 2-3 episodes. The extension it received didn't work for the storyline AT ALL (which I guess tied into the themes of the drama re: live shooting etc., but it was still really disappointing).

But if you gave 7 episodes a try and still couldn't get into it, IDK if its worth it to finish it rofl. My fave thing about the drama was the insight into the actual drama production world, I don't think I'll be able to watch any drama without thinking of this one again.
hellodee16 22nd-Feb-2013 10:52 pm (UTC)
she's so pretty.
the first time I ever saw her was THSK's "Doushite..." mv. I loved that song.
lenkaxchan 22nd-Feb-2013 10:58 pm (UTC)
it's her? :O good to know!
hellodee16 22nd-Feb-2013 11:06 pm (UTC)
bear100 22nd-Feb-2013 11:16 pm (UTC)
oh dang. i thought she looked familiar, just couldn't figure it out.
hellodee16 22nd-Feb-2013 11:27 pm (UTC)
she recently had a small role in King of Dramas, if you ever watched it.
asnindie 22nd-Feb-2013 11:23 pm (UTC)
I knew I recognised her from somewhere.
allegsiseu 22nd-Feb-2013 11:43 pm (UTC)
her story line on king of dramas was crazy imo. i mean not her specifically but who her character was involved with.

her korean was good tho. will the world couples speak in english or their native language?
twinkystar16 23rd-Feb-2013 12:48 am (UTC)
for hongki and fujii, i guess it'll be a mix of korean and japanese
her english is good, but Hongki's english is really basic except for some swear words
singlouder 22nd-Feb-2013 11:44 pm (UTC)
I've never really been able to get too into We Got Married, but I'm actually a bit excited for this. The people they've cast so far seem really promising.
burnbook31 23rd-Feb-2013 12:25 am (UTC)
isnt she the girl from bloody monday????
miss_faces 23rd-Feb-2013 12:39 am (UTC)
Yes =3
dori_liv 23rd-Feb-2013 09:11 am (UTC)
I had to scroll back up to check. Completely didn't see it until you said!
b1gay4 23rd-Feb-2013 12:37 am (UTC)
she could do better
haimazn 23rd-Feb-2013 12:44 am (UTC)
this. hongki is NG
twinkystar16 23rd-Feb-2013 12:51 am (UTC)
i think it's good for her, Hongki has some good connection in japan entertainment industry, he's friends with some famous actors and musicians
and he has his charm point, the bad boy type that girl likes, he just need to control his mood swings
hisjulliet 23rd-Feb-2013 03:04 am (UTC)
kisschuu 23rd-Feb-2013 03:45 pm (UTC)
ikr :(
raviolikenshin 23rd-Feb-2013 12:42 am (UTC)
i was not expecting this couple, but i am not surprised. i think she has a good agent/agency lol. good for her!
twinkystar16 23rd-Feb-2013 12:46 am (UTC)
she's so pretty and she can speak Korean
and it's a plus that Hongki's japanese is really good as well, so they have no communication problem at all
i'm expecting them to be good, Hongki is awesome at variety show
candycoateddame 23rd-Feb-2013 01:00 am (UTC)
This is a neat pairing. I'm gonna have to check out WGM now.
peanim 23rd-Feb-2013 01:18 am (UTC)
She's pretty. She also reminds me of Lee Hyun Jae, the guy who played Do Il in Shut Up Flower Boy Band. (Only because of the angle in her photo.)

Edited at 2013-02-23 01:25 am (UTC)
hongaerin 23rd-Feb-2013 01:11 pm (UTC)
You're right ! O_O
drownanddive 23rd-Feb-2013 01:25 am (UTC)
NOooooooo! Hongki belongs with Min. :(((
drownanddive 23rd-Feb-2013 01:26 am (UTC)
P.S. This was said without an ounce of seriousness.
twinkystar16 23rd-Feb-2013 01:45 am (UTC)
Hongki and Min are cute together though
drownanddive 23rd-Feb-2013 01:54 am (UTC)
Agreed. I think they actually did date in real life.
twinkystar16 23rd-Feb-2013 02:18 am (UTC)
it's obvious that they did date
dunno what's their status now,they're still close with each other
karmie_se7en 23rd-Feb-2013 01:47 am (UTC)
apparently it'll air on march 28th through youtube~
unicornios 23rd-Feb-2013 02:15 am (UTC)
When is this premiering??
I am so excited!!!! I want to see Taec jadbskjdnkasa <3
batterydead 23rd-Feb-2013 03:29 am (UTC)
sigh i love her. she was good in bloody monday
mad_nux 23rd-Feb-2013 03:41 am (UTC)
i'm hoping takeru, haruma etc would guest on some episodes since mina worked with them and hongki is friends with them
miuratenshi 23rd-Feb-2013 07:04 am (UTC)
Lol when Hongki tweeted about wanting to be in an international marriage I said to myself "who did he meet in Japan?". Now I know. XD
anonymous_loljk 23rd-Feb-2013 07:43 am (UTC)
woah, i totally didn't see it coming. first jonghun and now hongki; my boys are busying themselves in variety shows again! can't say that i'm complaining.
kisschuu 23rd-Feb-2013 03:46 pm (UTC)
Fujii Mina! I love her! Kinda wish she wasn't paired with Hongki but ok.
pinky_fairy10 24th-Feb-2013 03:22 pm (UTC)
when are they going to air the episode of both the international couples?
This page was loaded Dec 1st 2015, 2:39 pm GMT.