11:41 am - 02/26/2013

The troll king strikes again

YG Entertainment’s New Girl Group Debut Date Pushed Back to After Summer

2013022609125524050_1

Currently it has been confirmed by Star News (They confirmed with various representatives in the music industry) on February 26 that YG Entertainment would push back the debut of the new girl group to after summer.

The confirmed members of the new girl group include Kim Ji Soo who was born in 1995 and Kim Jenny who was born in 1996.

The man himself YG explained why YG Entertainment would be pushing back the debut of the girl group. He stated, “Originally we had planned the new girl group’s debut to be in early 2013, we even thought of January. However, due to the fact that Lee Hi, Kang Seung Yoon, G-Dragon, Taeyang, and 2NE1’s album release dates have now been confirmed, it was only natural that the girl group debut date would be pushed back.”

He continued, “We thought that it would be the right decision to release the new music for the waiting fans. When the YG Entertainment label singers have songs that they like, they will continue to release them throughout early 2013.”

YG then ended the interview with, “For these reasons that is why the new girl group’s debut has been pushed back. Although it has been delayed, we have more time now to prepare. They will now be able to debut in front of the fans, with even more uniqueness.”

Only two members of the girl group have been confirmed by YG Entertainment. Currently, the name of the girl group and also the number of members is still a mystery.
Share on Tumblr

Soompi
fantaesticbaby 26th-Feb-2013 04:07 pm (UTC)
yeah yeah w/e YG rme
sungmin 26th-Feb-2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
twat.
crisketch 26th-Feb-2013 04:09 pm (UTC)
this is getting a little stale tbh, no1curr anymore :/
asnindie 26th-Feb-2013 04:38 pm (UTC)
I have to ask, is anyone excited for these girls? I was looking forward to Supearls but not these girls. Heck even those young 2NE1 2.0 vid from before looked more interesting than all of the stuff released about SNSD YG.
miuratenshi 26th-Feb-2013 05:54 pm (UTC)
I've been looking forward to their debut. :(
mizzyoung 26th-Feb-2013 06:20 pm (UTC)
just Lalice (the dancer) and Su:Pearls tbh
sakura_holic 26th-Feb-2013 04:17 pm (UTC)
YG we want 2ne1 and then we'll care about them, okay?


Edited at 2013-02-26 04:36 pm (UTC)
yesungholic 26th-Feb-2013 04:21 pm (UTC)
are people still surprised?
asnindie 26th-Feb-2013 04:22 pm (UTC)
"2NE1’s album release dates have now been confirmed"

Oh yeah I heard this news while riding my Unicorn this morning.
timetobegin 26th-Feb-2013 04:39 pm (UTC)
Like anybody still gives a damn
zombiechick815 26th-Feb-2013 04:40 pm (UTC)
Doesn't surprise me. I'm just holding out hope that we get new music from someone in YG family sometime soon.
tees2mai 26th-Feb-2013 04:41 pm (UTC)
smh
failingxsmiles 26th-Feb-2013 04:48 pm (UTC)
yeah, not Su.Pearls so i don't care. i really just want Lee Michelle already. but nooo.
jjoeyjjang 26th-Feb-2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
she's long-gone now, but hopefully she can rise up thru the indie ranks and get signed somewhere legit
lysblack 26th-Feb-2013 04:53 pm (UTC)
ZzZzZzZzZz
jeit91 26th-Feb-2013 05:01 pm (UTC)
jfc, the only thing from YG i actually care about.
jjoeyjjang 26th-Feb-2013 05:09 pm (UTC)
raise ur hand if u were surprised by dis news.

nobody? exactly.

but at least my kween jennie is confirmed.
aya_sama3000 28th-Feb-2013 02:26 am (UTC)
confirmation means nothing to YG. for all you know the next news we'll hear about these chicks would probably be like how they either a) disband with their contracts terminated or b) pushing date back further due last minute member overhaul
jjoeyjjang 28th-Feb-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
that's true, but that's incredibly scary at the same time
ayumikoshiro 26th-Feb-2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
Ha like YG even knows how to anything else but delay delay delay.. I don't believe anything they say until I see a video teaser at least. Pic teasers could be for mother fucking stationary so even those are outside of my realm of belief.
jaeji 26th-Feb-2013 05:23 pm (UTC)
way to kill any anticipation that was existent before, yg.

lmao, it kind of reminds me of how exo released SO many teasers that people gradually started to give less of a fuck about them, but at least sm tried. ._.
kingalexarnold 26th-Feb-2013 05:28 pm (UTC)
lol yeah right we all know just one of those confirmed album dates will probably happen but the rest will be pushed back.

smh yg just needs to stop mentioning the girl group until they have everything figured out.
frantastic 26th-Feb-2013 05:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, ok YG. Ty for letting us know!
miuratenshi 26th-Feb-2013 05:55 pm (UTC)
Ugh I'm so sick of YG and their shitty management skills.
mizzyoung 26th-Feb-2013 06:19 pm (UTC)


Just tell me if Lalice is in the group jfc since she's the one I really care about.
21banged 26th-Feb-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
mte DW, my thoughts EXACTLY.
ovary_acting 26th-Feb-2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
Aw, man. This is exhausting :/
pon_pon_pink 26th-Feb-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
so...then give us what is "confirmed"...
love_keiko 26th-Feb-2013 07:22 pm (UTC)
whatever.
hopelessheartz 26th-Feb-2013 07:36 pm (UTC)
i just cant, i dont even want this anymore. just dissolve their contracts too.
the_erotomanic 26th-Feb-2013 07:45 pm (UTC)
hey, if they need more time to train, why not?

but yeah, yge could've managed their artists' schedule better. :o\
sub_divided 26th-Feb-2013 07:51 pm (UTC)
I'm willing to extend benefit of the doubt but

Lee Hi, Kang Seung Yoon, G-Dragon, Taeyang, and 2NE1’s album release dates have now been confirmed

and

When the YG Entertainment label singers have songs that they like, they will continue to release them throughout early 2013

contradict each other :p
21banged 26th-Feb-2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
mte those 'teasers' of them singing didn't exactly blow me away. The girl on the GD song however, did.
gathyou 26th-Feb-2013 08:23 pm (UTC)
Looool that's SO SURPRISING YG!
I won't say that I'm expecting them, but I'm still curious. I wonder who'll be there (and if it will actually happen) and this girl that featured a GD song was nice listening to.

And I refuse to believe that all those comebacks are scheduled. Lee Hi ok, since there are already teasers, but the others? Ah, YG...
blkjck 26th-Feb-2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
l m a o
a_perfect_shade 26th-Feb-2013 09:07 pm (UTC)
wow, now they have actual reasoning behind their delays
21banged 26th-Feb-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
Trust.


Also, bullshit 2NE1's releases have been confirmed. Actually, nothing's been confirmed it's just "mmm...yeeeeaaahhhhh, maybeeeee they'll come out.....mmmm....no.....nah we'll postpone this shit some more......"


Fuck off YG.
burger 26th-Feb-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
lmao what the hell is wrong with this guy especially lately he's been such a consistent embarrassment

S T O P
lishalishalisha 26th-Feb-2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
Uuuuuuuuuuuuuugh YG the utmost annoyance I am beginning to feel for you is growing more and more every time you open your mouth. Which is a complete shame because I love all your artists! But, like, learn to manage things better plz.
Or hire someone, and have them come help with organizing and making sure shit gets done, SOMETHING.
scarletapples 26th-Feb-2013 10:38 pm (UTC)
I don't even care about them at this point, honestly...
fatjackinc 26th-Feb-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
so what did happen to supearls?
mizzyoung 27th-Feb-2013 01:07 am (UTC)
Their contracts got terminated.
tsuyoi_hikari 27th-Feb-2013 06:34 am (UTC)
Did they say why?
supplanter 27th-Feb-2013 03:02 am (UTC)
Um... actually, I thought the announcement last year (or v early this year) was that potential members were going to be rolled out mid-January (though we only got these two) and some would be cut. So. These two aren't confirmed members either, are they? Unless all their trainees are leaving them. XD
mizzyoung 27th-Feb-2013 03:13 am (UTC)
These two are the confirmed members and of the other potentials got cut. We still don't know who else is in the group yet.
supplanter 27th-Feb-2013 09:19 am (UTC)
"YG will be posting videos of the members on its official homepage mid-January, and afterwards, the final members and debut song will be confirmed."

^So was that just a poor translation, or did I just miss a change between then and now? "Afterwards" definitely makes it sound like videos of non-confirmed members were going to be posted, not that I thought there were more posted than these two (in January).
mizzyoung 27th-Feb-2013 07:42 pm (UTC)
My guess he was just trolling. We still don't have any new information on the girls yet outside the two we know.
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2014, 4:03 am GMT.