11:51 pm - 03/23/2013

GD Confirms He likes 'em Flexible, Min is somehow here + Articles from 'Thank You' Special

For those off the social networking grid, G-dragon updated his Instagram and Twitter with photos featuring the Canadian singer, DJ, and music video director Grimes last night, which caused several stans to flip their shit... before they found out who she was, that is. (Plus the fact that TROLL!GD instagrammed a photo with "Very Rare Love" before those...but I'm sure that had something to do with the fashion show).

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


The block image is a kissy smiley face ;*



From G-Dragon's Twitter:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us





From Artist/DJ Grimes' Twitter Update:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us




Bonus:

From GD's Instagram, feat. the swagdope original rump shakin wanksta /end sarcasm Min from Miss A. From Min's Instagram:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us



GD's sweet, supportive tweet to the wonderful Daesung:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Translated by: ygfamilyy@tumblr




G-Dragon reveals he finds ballerinas to be attractive on ‘Thank You’

Fans would assume that G-Dragon hates ballet after previously recalling his negative memories of wearing pink tights. But not only does G-Dragon want to have his future daughter learn ballet, he also finds ballerinas to be very attractive!

While filming for the upcoming episode of ‘Thank You‘ G-Dragon shared, “During my school days, I attended a performing arts middle and high school. The female students who majored in dancing and ballet looked pretty in my eyes” Ballerina Kang Soo Jin happened to sit next to him during the interview and she smiled after G-Dragon’s statement.

G-Dragon also revealed his wish for ballet to run in his future family, “I want to have a daughter, and if I were to have a daughter, I would like it if she learned ballet.” Cha In Pyo responded, “Does this mean you’re going to marry a ballerina later on?”

Source: AKP

G-Dragon might possibly retire one day?


G-Dragon shocked VIPs all over the world by revealing his plans to possibly retire from his career as an idol artist on ‘Thank You‘.

G-Dragon shared, “I am experiencing a big blessing right now, but I don’t think that I’ll be doing the same thing forever.”

“When I see myself not being handsome [on stage] and unable to share good music anymore, I will leave the stage. I perform on stage to give a good energy. But if I become in a position when I can’t give good energy, I will leave the stage with no regrets.”

“Probably around that time, I will have a happy family. I will get to share stories about how I met my wife and so forth, and I want to have those kind of stories to tell soon.”

Source: AKP

G-Dragon Says His Love Confessions Were Rejected in the Past

Though it may seem G-Dragon would have been popular all his life, the singer said himself that his confessions of love were often turned down in the past.

The singer spoke up on the March 22 broadcast of SBS′ Thank You, revealing "I was often turned down after a confession when I was little. I don′t know why," he said.

Ballerina Kang Su Jin replied with a big smile, "I bet they′re really regretting it now."

When asked by Cha In Pyo on whether he prefers women who are older or younger than him, G-Dragon also answered, "I don′t care about her age. Age is just a number."

Source: eNewsworld

G-Dragon Says Yang Hyun Suk Once Called Him the Source of Evil

G-Dragon confessed that YG′s Yang Hyun Suk said some harsh things to him in the past.

The singer appeared on the March 22 broadcast of SBS “Thank You” with ballerina Kang Su Jin, comedienne Kim Mi Hwa and actor Cha In Pyo.

G-Dragon said on the show that Yang Hyun Suk was “the man who made me,” and added, “Now, he′s softened up, but even three years ago he never really smiled much.”

He picked the worst comment he had heard from Yang Hyun Suk to be “You′re the source of evil for our company and Big Bang.”

G-Dragon emphasized, however, that Yang Hyun Suk said such things with the idol star′s best interest in mind, saying that he was trying to train G-Dragon to prepare him for the outside world.

G-Dragon then joked that thanks to Yang Hyun Suk, he never got really hurt when people shot him down for his looks.

He finished by calling Yang Hyun Suk a “great partner.”

Source: eNewsworld



 photo tumblr_mjrk5lmgaN1qarjfpo1_250_zps78fc49b2.gif

Anyone know more of Grimes' visit? My guess is that she (helped) direct his new music video. And does Min know where Compton is? And still waiting on subbed videos of his 'TY' episode, though unsubbed video is released, can be found in sources.

Sources: Min's Instagram, Big Bang Updates 1 & Big Bang Updates 2, Grimes' Twitter, G-Dragon's Instagram, G-dragon's Twitter
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
girlsday 24th-Mar-2013 04:20 am (UTC)
sohee is interested in ballet too!
lysblack 24th-Mar-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
i bet that gd and min are/will be fucking.
heartsolid 24th-Mar-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
lol what makes you say that?
crazyxcami 24th-Mar-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
Grimes was supposed to DJ at this event Harry Kim (Seoulcialite Agency) promotes but there was a technical difficulty so she didn't get to do it. Harry Kim is basically friends with everyone~
heartsolid 24th-Mar-2013 05:04 am (UTC)
Ah ok. I saw her tweets but I wasn't sure if that was just a random request. So she flew all the way to Korea to DJ?
tempestdance 24th-Mar-2013 04:24 am (UTC)
I think it might solely becau Grimes is an open Stan of GD and gD's acknowledged it couple times. I don't think they worked on anything together, Grimes probably just did her covert and left.

As for the source of evil comment... Just further supports my opinion is that YG is a fucking douchebag who verbally abuses people on regular basis just because he can.
tempestdance 24th-Mar-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
Wow, iPod, nice typos. Open stan, GD, and concert not covert.
45s 24th-Mar-2013 04:28 am (UTC)
Min lived in the US tho so yeah, someone probably told her or she googled it
erbalurbal 24th-Mar-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
That picture of Min and GD is a fashion disaster. It's like everything that shouldn't happen
heartsolid 24th-Mar-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
Lol this. Its tragic. I would love to replace all of their stylists. Lee hayi's are the only ones getting it right.
bleuvelvet 24th-Mar-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
everyone in this post... messy.
dippz 24th-Mar-2013 04:38 am (UTC)
seriously
allthingsgood 24th-Mar-2013 04:33 am (UTC)
"G-Dragon might possibly retire one day?"

The sky might be blue today? Blood might pump through my heart tomorrow? Trees might give off oxygen one day? AMAZING!
heartsolid 24th-Mar-2013 05:11 am (UTC)
Oh didn't you know? GD plans to rap in a walker well into his 80s. Oppa will never retire. Never.
unicornios 24th-Mar-2013 04:37 am (UTC)
GD's Instagram/Twitter is simultaneously the best and worst thing ever. I hate him but I actually love him and it's all very complicated but I swear that I love him.

Anyways, this is all a very nice post except for the part where YG called Big Bang ugly. stfu yg, you're an awful president.
heartsolid 24th-Mar-2013 05:16 am (UTC)
Lol this. It makes me rme, laugh hysterically and go 'aaawwww.' I also never know when he's simply trolling, especially with him never passing a chance to like a phot feat Kiko, Barbara, and Rihanna.

YG is a dick and needs to be slapped silly. Idk, if I were his cash cow I'd have a few words to say to that attention seeking narcissist.
dippz 24th-Mar-2013 04:38 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
That pic with GD and Min tho
chaincombo 24th-Mar-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOL
mizzyoung 24th-Mar-2013 04:51 am (UTC)
Here for Ji's support of Daesung
hershelwalker 24th-Mar-2013 04:53 am (UTC)
lol GD has been being soooooooo nice to fans all over social media since he started promoting. usually he just posts pics of shit he wants to buy but now he's asking people if they've eaten. it's amusing at least.
sub_divided 24th-Mar-2013 05:40 am (UTC)
Hah, that's exactly what I wanted to say.

Also "Ballerina Kang Soo Jin happened to sit next to him during the interview and she smiled after G-Dragon’s statement."

It was a coincidence, sure.
reelrecnizereel 24th-Mar-2013 05:15 am (UTC)
Grimey, GDon't, & minuscule wonderful !

Edited at 2013-03-24 05:16 am (UTC)
22by7 24th-Mar-2013 05:17 am (UTC)
lololool


'source of all evil'? yg you DIDN'T. :|
aleexnews 24th-Mar-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
lol idk who Grimes is but that shit about getting a pimple the day you meet your bias/someone you like would happen to me too.

GD is so cute supporting Daesung like that, he also sent some messages about it on LINE yesterday and even though he spelled his name wrong, he said 'aishteru' haha so cute. and ew min can go away
sub_divided 24th-Mar-2013 05:44 am (UTC)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JtH68PJIQLE

Her album "Visions" made a lot of year-end best lists last year, she is dating James "wrote an article about Kpop for Pitchfork" Brooks of Elite Gymnastics, and she's always been pretty vocal about being a fan, even though her own music doesn't really sound very much like Kpop.

The British Grimes is the songwriter A*M*E.
confuqued 24th-Mar-2013 05:32 am (UTC)
Min is friends with Daniel, Daniel is from LA but he thinks he's from Compton.
heartsolid 24th-Mar-2013 05:39 am (UTC)
I've seen his show a few times and he seems really sweet but,um, is he really from Compton or is that a false claim because Compton is so cool and gangster?
unbewithable 24th-Mar-2013 05:33 am (UTC)
grimes, GD, srsly?
that girl needs to shower.
hellicoptajuuce 24th-Mar-2013 06:01 am (UTC)
imma be that person, who is the in the gif?(the one that isnt obviously gdragon)
kotetsu 24th-Mar-2013 06:25 am (UTC)
i think his name is cha in pyo, an actor.
flumes 24th-Mar-2013 06:11 am (UTC)
LMFAO this is a fucking mess

but grimes likes kpop or w/e and she loves asia so yea
45s 24th-Mar-2013 06:42 am (UTC)
That girl is like a living soft grunge tumblr
jeugd1 24th-Mar-2013 06:50 am (UTC)
I can't stand that grimes heifer after she called my SHINee babies anonymous...my boys have plenty of personality you overgrown orangutan

Bands such as Shinee or Girls' Generation are kind of anonymous, whereas Psy or G-Dragon from Big Bang have emphasised personalities
age_ofconsent 24th-Mar-2013 07:40 am (UTC)
lol when did she say this?
engraved_16 24th-Mar-2013 07:54 am (UTC)
omfg grimes!!
asnindie 24th-Mar-2013 11:09 am (UTC)
Anyone else reading the "source of all evil" comment, and feeling GD's justifications of YG's verbal abuse sound like those of a people in an abusive relationship?

Regardless Grimes!!
soramai 24th-Mar-2013 11:41 am (UTC)
aww, he's cute with Daesung.
and again YG sounds like an asshole.
zombiechick815 24th-Mar-2013 01:09 pm (UTC)
I love how everyone is supporting Daesung ^^ I read that TOP, Seungri, and Taeyang were all at his concert yesterday, if there any photographic proof of this?

I'm also dying to see the subbed version of Thank You. I hope it is released soon~
hershelwalker 24th-Mar-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
well TOP was at gimpo a few days ago so it's probably true! I hope some pics will surface.
gray_fairy 24th-Mar-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
The best thing about this is the tweet to Daesung tbh.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2014, 10:14 am GMT.