3:26 pm - 03/27/2013

Cube Entertainment and DSP Media confirm break up of Junhyung and Hara couple

20130327_hara_junhyung-600x459

The agencies of Hara and Junhyung have now confirmed the news of the couple’s break up after getting in contact with the idols themselves.

Several insiders in the music industry revealed that the two had parted and decided to remain as friends, and fans have been looking to Cube Entertainment and DSP Media to offer comments on the matter.

Having contacted the idols, reps of both agencies have received word that the two stars have indeed decided to go their separate ways.

DSP Media reps commented, “Due to their busy schedules and KARA’s stay in Japan for their promotions, their meetings have become scarce, and eventually they drifted apart… They decided to remain as good friends in the music industry.”

Cube Entertainment also offered similar comments, stating, “Junhyung and Hara have recently ended their relationship… The two will continue to remain good friends.”

Source: Star News, Mydaily, TVdaily

BABBYGOODBYE
magicpineapple 27th-Mar-2013 02:24 pm (UTC)
The gif lmao
cast_no_shadow0 27th-Mar-2013 02:25 pm (UTC)
This isn't too shocking, because it's not like they had very much time to see each other with their schedules, but I still liked this couple. And it was nice having a celebrity couple that didn't have to deny. Hopefully more will be able to be reveal themselves in the future.

Also, DSP released longer statement that went into more detail about the break-up and how they are still close.
hina 27th-Mar-2013 02:29 pm (UTC)
I was really disappointed when I heard this. I liked them a lot as a couple.
I wonder who will keep their pet?
supplanter 27th-Mar-2013 03:59 pm (UTC)
lulz, half the k-netizen comments were all "please don't just dump the cat you got for your birthday and take care of it for the rest of your life! D:"
tag_traumer 27th-Mar-2013 02:30 pm (UTC)
The gif and the first tag lmao
4niaismyname The breakup27th-Mar-2013 02:32 pm (UTC)
I had a feeling that was gonna happen. They barely saw each other and hardly had time to go on dates. Sad that they broke up..... but if they were still great friends, how come they don't follow each other on twitter? An argument, maybe?

Edited at 2013-03-27 02:32 pm (UTC)
missnothings 27th-Mar-2013 02:32 pm (UTC)
Awwwww. This is sad. It's understandable though, they're both so busy, I don't know how they ever would have seen one another. I liked them as a couple though. Wonder how Junhyung's dad feels, he seemed to like Hara a lot. :P
pikapika217 27th-Mar-2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
what is that gif from? XD
gypsy_sonata 27th-Mar-2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
Lee Hi's 'It's Over' MV.
yingmoon26 27th-Mar-2013 03:10 pm (UTC)
somehow i doubt it was an amicable split if it's to the point they had to stop following one another on twitter...they had a decently long run though (2 years, no?)

but whatever. it's their own business, i suppose.
weerainbow 27th-Mar-2013 03:39 pm (UTC)
Aww it's a shame they broke up but it must have been tough to make time for each other with those schedules. Ah well, hopefully others will have the courage to stand out like them and admit to being together, I was really happy for them when I found out they were dating.
As for the unfollowing, I wouldn't necessarily say that's a sign of a bad break up. Sometimes in order to get over someone you need a bit of time when you're not being constantly reminded of each other. It might be just to help them move past the boyfriend-girlfriend stage and prepare themselves for hopefully remaining friends.
ceecile 27th-Mar-2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah they were the only official idol/idol couple (and I think the first too?)
toshi830 27th-Mar-2013 04:39 pm (UTC)
nooooooooooo not pooping gooey
obeytheempress 27th-Mar-2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
eunji is so cute in your icon. but what is she doing? is she swaying? lol
toshi830 28th-Mar-2013 06:33 am (UTC)
honestly no clue it's just adorable
yellowesque 27th-Mar-2013 04:46 pm (UTC)
i will gladly take custody of the kitten
gyuri 27th-Mar-2013 04:47 pm (UTC)
a netizen once said "What is Hara lacking that she would date someone like Junhyung?"

and i wholeheartedly agree, Hara can do so much better than this flop.
lysblack 27th-Mar-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
it was part of her charity work.
unicornios 27th-Mar-2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
omg lol
twinkystar16 28th-Mar-2013 01:39 am (UTC)
lol dead
bunica1990 28th-Mar-2013 09:38 pm (UTC)
lol
bumie 29th-Mar-2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
lol
xxmannequin 27th-Mar-2013 07:34 pm (UTC)
Why though?
I know the rest of the Beast's members are questionable, but Junhyung is actually pretty cool.
pancakeonmyhead 28th-Mar-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
mte
boneshatter 27th-Mar-2013 04:52 pm (UTC)
is the 'shit just got real' tag really needed? lmao
aleexnews 27th-Mar-2013 04:56 pm (UTC)
about time tbh, she can find herself someone better now.
lysblack 27th-Mar-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
Due to their busy schedules and KARA’s stay in Japan for their promotions

for a moment i tought that cube had said that and i was about to flip a shit.

now the alien princess can move on to better and greater things and get some a list dick.
khimia 27th-Mar-2013 05:34 pm (UTC)
Good I want her with seungri, they have such a great friendship
srybutno 27th-Mar-2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
good now i can hate him again
asnindie 27th-Mar-2013 05:40 pm (UTC)
Hara looks like a goddess in that pic.

They didn't seem like they had much time and i'm surprised Hara stayed with him for this long.
soramai 27th-Mar-2013 05:58 pm (UTC)
so, the prediction made in "Idol King of Fortunes" was real ?!
So does that mean Hyosung will really have a "scandal" with a top actor ?

http://www.allkpop.com/2013/02/secrets-hyosung-will-have-a-scandal-with-a-top-actor-this-year
cottonowl 27th-Mar-2013 06:08 pm (UTC)
Her relationship with L is going to be discovered, that's the scandal!

Edited at 2013-03-27 06:10 pm (UTC)
obeytheempress 27th-Mar-2013 11:44 pm (UTC)
l as a top actor hahahahahahaha

hahahahahahaha
cottonowl 28th-Mar-2013 05:55 pm (UTC)
Oppa is top famous in Japan ok??
jrt131n 27th-Mar-2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
Honestly I forgot that they were even dating. I mean they hardly got a chance to do couple stuff. Well look on the bright side, now Jonghyun can go on we got married like he wanted.
Anna Banana 27th-Mar-2013 06:30 pm (UTC)
I wonder how many days they got to spend together in those two years they dated. Probably not a lot.

Not the biggest fan of junhyung and i've always thought hara could do better but i rooted for this couple for the sole reason that they came out about their relationship not giving a crap about what them fangirls and fanboys say. They had to deal with a bunch of unnecessary crap and i admire how brave they were for going public when they could have just dated in secret like every other couple.

RIP only public kpop idol couple.
aya_sama3000 27th-Mar-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
tbf...the only time news of this irrelevant couple came out is when one of them was getting ready for a comeback...

sooooo whos coming back? Beast or Kara?

or is anyone in the two groups getting ready to do some solo work?

Edited at 2013-03-27 07:00 pm (UTC)
imienazwisko 29th-Mar-2013 06:26 pm (UTC)
junhyung has a music drama coming up on mnet :P
asth77 27th-Mar-2013 07:20 pm (UTC)
still don't get why the agency has to confirm this......
hipployta 27th-Mar-2013 07:21 pm (UTC)
I adore Gooey so I just wanted her to be happy...as long as she's happy all is well
iznanassi 27th-Mar-2013 08:13 pm (UTC)
I maintain my theory it was the lyrics is "You got some nerve" that drove her away.
dippz 27th-Mar-2013 08:49 pm (UTC)
Because they are idols, they really aren't gonna have healthy long lasting relationships until they are either in their late 20s and 30s, their popularity dwindles, or both

which is really fuckin sad and completely unfair

Edited at 2013-03-27 08:52 pm (UTC)
obeytheempress 27th-Mar-2013 11:45 pm (UTC)
it really is.
21banged 28th-Mar-2013 08:47 am (UTC)
mte. I doubt any idol will be able to have a stable relationship whilst so young, and especially at the height of their fame, like KARA and (maybe) BEAST.
iksagor 27th-Mar-2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
Okay.
purekpopology 28th-Mar-2013 01:53 am (UTC)
:( this is sad. I liked having a long term, normal idol couple. oh well though, things don't always work out. I wish more idols would see how this played out, and realize they can date. Everyone freaked out a little when they first found out about junhyung/hara dating, then most people forgot about it lol!
aiedailglow 28th-Mar-2013 02:02 am (UTC)
I hope Junhyung took good care of the kitten she gave him though :/
xalter_egox 28th-Mar-2013 03:00 am (UTC)
mte
xalter_egox 28th-Mar-2013 02:59 am (UTC)
That gif XD
I never really saw them as a long-lasting couple, and I never imagined them getting married. I hope they're both okay :)
This page was loaded Aug 28th 2014, 5:13 pm GMT.