5:28 pm - 03/30/2013

YG Entertainment fast-tracks Lee Hi’s Japanese advancement



After her stunning success as one of the ‘monster rookies’ of the past few months, soloist Lee Hi is becoming more important in YG Entertainment‘s future plans.

According to a YG representative, CEO Yang Hyun Suk has personally directed Lee Hi to become fluent in Japanese within three months. This is in preparation for her upcoming Japanese debut, which will be held in conjunction with Avex.

As one of the top record labels in Japan, Avex has previously partnered up with YG Entertainment for 2NE1 and Big Bang‘s Japanese debuts.

The ‘K-Pop Star‘ rookie’s overseas debut is slated to take place within this year.

source: akp

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
moob 30th-Mar-2013 10:55 pm (UTC)
lol irl
fantaesticbaby 30th-Mar-2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
"CEO Yang Hyun Suk has personally directed Lee Hi to become fluent in Japanese within three months."

ok, maybe Japanese is easier for Koreans than it is for native English speakers, but I'm pretty sure it's impossible to become fluent in Japanese in 3 months, no matter how hard you work.

Go away YG
wordwank 31st-Mar-2013 12:15 am (UTC)
meanwhile

top still struggles
o_o_mai_o_o 30th-Mar-2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
lol acting like it's possible to become fluent in 3 months.
windygables 30th-Mar-2013 11:01 pm (UTC)
lol poor Lee Hi having to bear YG's unadulterated attention
achan123 30th-Mar-2013 11:04 pm (UTC)
she kinda has the lolita-esque look that Japanese favour so while she would be more suited towards their taste, they might not like her too much as her look is common over there. Also the kpop fans over there might prefer more 'kpop' like idols like snsd, kara, tvxq etc.

Hope she does well though, coz we might get more MVs and original songs :)
crazyxcami 30th-Mar-2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
yeah right! As if...this will probably happen in 2 years if we're going by the YG "calendar"
erbalurbal 30th-Mar-2013 11:09 pm (UTC)
what is the rush?
lysblack 30th-Mar-2013 11:12 pm (UTC)
side-eyeing yg so hard, eh ahs such boner for her it is not even funny, yes she is talented, but that the magical creature he wants us to believe and i cannot help but feel bad over the pressure that HE is putting on her to succeed, thanks to the monster rookie title they, not the media, gave to her and she still has to prove herself as a long lasting idol.

i hope that she'll remain healthy and sane over this.
mizzyoung 30th-Mar-2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
mte
asnindie 30th-Mar-2013 11:16 pm (UTC)
If IU couldn't do it then how can Lee Hi? IU was perfect aswell.

Good luck to her, but what happens when her Japan debut doesn't go well. Will he just drop her like 2NE1 for the next shiny toy in his box?
liime_arix 30th-Mar-2013 11:41 pm (UTC)
+1

The only reason Big Bang is still afloat is because of GD and look at what they've become.
mizzyoung 30th-Mar-2013 11:17 pm (UTC)
I love my baby but way too soon. Why the fucking rush YG?
ms_rancha 30th-Mar-2013 11:21 pm (UTC)
it'll be like 2ne1's us advancement..... it's already 3 years yg.. shut up~

RELEASE AN ALBUM COVER = CONFIRMED.
aleexnews 30th-Mar-2013 11:21 pm (UTC)
TOP and GD couldn't become fluent in 5 years (cause they dgaf), you expect me to believe she did it and 3 months YG?

also way too soon, she's hot in Korea but it ain't like she's breaking records either. calm down

zombiechick815 30th-Mar-2013 11:25 pm (UTC)
I just hope that this is what she wants. As long as she is happy and healthy it's fine, but it seems super quick to push this on her.
45s 30th-Mar-2013 11:32 pm (UTC)
If IU couldn't do this, I doubt this girl will. Unless she joins an akb unit or something.

What a waste. Why push her into the Japanese market when she's barely visible in the Korean market. Does this dood owe some ppl some money bc this seems desperate.
45s 30th-Mar-2013 11:36 pm (UTC)
Mte. He barely promotes gummy any more
asnindie 31st-Mar-2013 12:48 am (UTC)
Atleast Gummy is doing well on her own, even if it's an OST.
lettace 30th-Mar-2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
I'd love her regardless, but really?
Let the girl breathe. She has no prior training, it hasn't even been a month since her Korean debut... Jesus.

You guys are loaded now, what more do you want
jrt131n 30th-Mar-2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
Well they are a business, they're going to keep doing things to gain more money. That's how business work.
frequency 30th-Mar-2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
become fluent in Japanese within three months.

in what world is this able to happen?

yg really needs to chill and let the girl gain some good ground before shipping her over to japan.
lishalishalisha 30th-Mar-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
Okay, I love all the artists in YG Ent. and love pretty much all the music that comes out of there, but YG himself is a certified Douche-Canoe that needs to take a sabbatical and leave for a year or something, or become just a figurehead but not really have control over anything.
Like, let someone else take the reigns because he is currently going to kill his artists from exhaustion or they'll fade away from disuse. Also, he's an ass to them, so I'm sure he has given at least SOME of them a complex.
UGH, YG, YOU FILL ME WITH SUCH RAGE.
jrt131n 30th-Mar-2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
Douche-Canoe

eishastan 31st-Mar-2013 02:09 am (UTC)
Bad idea, and i agree with many comments, if IU couldn't make it big Lee Hi has smaller chances and add Avex who couldn't do anything for Big Bang and 2ne1... good luck to her tho.
unicornios 31st-Mar-2013 02:41 am (UTC)
how about no?

That's a pretty picture though.
illustratedd 31st-Mar-2013 03:16 am (UTC)
Let the girl breathe
u_niverse 31st-Mar-2013 03:35 am (UTC)
I have no idea why YG is so fanatical over her. How well exactly does she sells??
iheartdarkblue 31st-Mar-2013 04:06 am (UTC)
Let the girl breathe a little. Damn. At least allow her to settle in her career within Korea before shipping her off to Japan.
sayhitoforever 31st-Mar-2013 04:52 am (UTC)
I'm not impressed with YG, but what if this is because he knows the Kpop bubble is going to burst in Japan (and also in Korea) within a year?
_clochette_ 31st-Mar-2013 05:38 am (UTC)
he seems to be going for quantity, ie. pushing as many acts as possible for short periods over sustained attempts with a single artist so wouldn't surprise me, it seems like he just wants to squeeze every drop out of it while he can
miko_nyappy 31st-Mar-2013 08:18 am (UTC)
Meanwhile 2ne1 are still locked in the basement....
I love Lee. She is absolutely adorable, but he is letting a group of talented girls go to waste.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 25th 2014, 6:45 am GMT.