12:13 am - 03/31/2013

Update on TOP's movie Alumnus

topcommitment

Assassin thriller sells to North America, German-speaking Europe, Hong Kong and further territories.

Showbox/Mediaplex has pre-sold teenage North Korean assassin thriller Commitment to multiple territories including North America (Well Go USA Entertainment) and German-speaking Europe (Splendid Films). The film stars Choi Seung-hyun, also known as TOP from the hugely successful K-pop boy group Big Bang.




Directed by Park Hong-su, the film has also sold to Hong Kong (Golden Scene), Singapore (Golden Village), Malaysia and Brunei (Hwa Yea Multimedia), Thailand and Cambodia (M Pictures) and Taiwan (Serenity Entertainment).

The film is about a teenage killer (Choi) from North Korea who volunteers after his father’s botched espionage mission to infiltrate South Korea. Posing as an ordinary schoolboy, he ends up killing people in order to protect his younger sister.

The film is currently in post-production and tentatively scheduled for an autumn release.

Showbox is also selling Yoon Jong-chan’s classical music drama My Paparotti which is making its market premiere at Filmart and upcoming boy trio spy action film Secretly Greatly, directed by Jang Cheol-soo (Bedevilled) and starring Kim Soo-hyun (The Thieves).







Sources: Big Bang Updates, Screendaily

I was looking around the Well Go USA Entertainment website and it looks like they actually release the movies they acquire in a decent amount of theaters with English subtitles. Not going to lie, I'd be down to drive to Chicago to watch this when it comes out.
charlotterhys 31st-Mar-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
I really hope it comes to my city. :x Tulsa (OK) often gets some of the smaller movies, so I'll just have to hope.
zombiechick815 31st-Mar-2013 01:30 pm (UTC)
I'll cross my fingers for you ^^
lishalishalisha 31st-Mar-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
HOLY CRAP IF IT'S PLAYED IN CHICAGO I WILL BE AT ALL THE SHOWINGS.

Lol, jk, I don't have that much money. But I will see it at least once if it's there!
zombiechick815 31st-Mar-2013 01:31 pm (UTC)
Right?! We should meet up if it happens! I live near Detroit, but there's no way I'd pass up this opportunity!
luinie BTS when he hurt his hand31st-Mar-2013 05:29 am (UTC)


This movie better worth all the troubles, Tabi.

Edited at 2013-03-31 05:37 am (UTC)
xblackchristmas Re: BTS when he hurt his hand31st-Mar-2013 08:07 am (UTC)
hsrdffghaa was it from the kick? i couldnt even tell from the dimness of the scene. T___T
realme21 31st-Mar-2013 07:07 am (UTC)
THIS BETTER BE GOOD!
Still waiting for the time when Tabi and Dara will be in a drama ( I know it's never going to happen but let me be in my delusional mode.)
bigb2stnee 31st-Mar-2013 07:40 am (UTC)
TABBII!! FIGHTING!
xblackchristmas 31st-Mar-2013 08:04 am (UTC)
omg lemme watch another one of TOPs movies on the big screen
love4movies 31st-Mar-2013 08:38 am (UTC)
Checked out the homepage of the German company Splendid Film. So far no announcement. Didn't find it in the movies nor DVD section.

http://www.splendid-film.de/ceemes/page/show/Splendid
zombiechick815 31st-Mar-2013 01:32 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't worry about it too much yet. It's not going to be released for a while yet so I would check when it gets closer to the release date.
aka_no_namida 31st-Mar-2013 08:46 am (UTC)
Okay, so there's little hope the movie might actually make it to German cinemas but a DVD would be pretty awesome as well. :)
pon_pon_pink 31st-Mar-2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
i'm pretty sure the bigger cities with a big asian population might get it. Berlin, Duesseldorf, Frankfurt :/ I'm hoping my city gets it in one of the small art cinemas because they always show foreign movies.
waves_of_light 31st-Mar-2013 08:48 am (UTC)
yah can't wait! I live in L.A. so hopefully there's a good chance of seeing him on the big screen

 photo tumblr_m2nmis8WbN1rtgeaxo2_500_zpsff2054c5.gif
benihime99 31st-Mar-2013 09:13 am (UTC)
He is so handsome
teruhiko 31st-Mar-2013 10:45 am (UTC)
ohhh cool, I haven't watched him in a serious role yet, only in I Am Sam, so I'd definitely be interested to see this. I'm in the UK though so it's probably gonna have to be regular interweb streaming for me...
yaoipimp 1st-Apr-2013 10:48 am (UTC)
You can get 71 Into The Fire from HMV these days :D That is a really good film...just beware the ugly crying that will occur. :/ (I have a love-hate relationship with I Am Sam)
pon_pon_pink 31st-Mar-2013 12:22 pm (UTC)
If we do get it in Germany i know me and my friend will travel to see it 8D Crossing my fingers one of the Art CInemas in my city show it, since they always have good foreign movies.
uledy 31st-Mar-2013 04:09 pm (UTC)
I am all about TOP on my big screen ^^
45s 31st-Mar-2013 04:39 pm (UTC)
Come on Toronto. We get so many movies from abroad in theaters.
bishieaddict 31st-Mar-2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
He is pretty in that picture.
fukuzatsu_na 31st-Mar-2013 07:33 pm (UTC)

Yaay~~ I can buy it for 4,99€ in Germany as I bought 71: Into the fire. ^___^

tempestdance 31st-Mar-2013 08:13 pm (UTC)
I almost forgot this movie existed! Gah! I hope it comes out soon D:

What's TOP doing right now, does anybody know?
gypsy_sonata 31st-Mar-2013 09:23 pm (UTC)
chilling. doing interviews in Japan. not going to Daesung's concerts while in Japan. playing hard to get. going to GD's concert.

nothing really. LOL.
cassie_cloud9 31st-Mar-2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
Omg yes I'd cry tears of joy if it actually plays in a theatre near me ;A;
mjspice 1st-Apr-2013 07:28 am (UTC)
OMGOMGOMG! IF THIS IS TRUE THEN I CAN"T WAIT! :DDD
zombiechick815 2nd-Apr-2013 01:22 am (UTC)
Have a box of kleenex handy when you do.
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 4:37 pm GMT.