6:10 pm - 03/31/2013

Who whore it better? Striped Balmain edition.

Balmain Open Striped Blazer €1869
balmain-1

Dara
20130131_kfashionista_2ne1_sandarapark3
20130131_kfashionista_2ne1_sandarapark2

Hyoyeon
corsocomo12
gVJIe1u


Who whore it better?

Dara
175(44.6%)
Hyoyeon
106(27.0%)
both
50(12.8%)
neither
34(8.7%)
stripes sucks and Balmain is overrated
27(6.9%)


source: farfetch, newsen, tv report, soshified
fantaesticbaby 31st-Mar-2013 04:47 pm (UTC)
I think Dara wears it better but I'm biased so I voted for both because they both look nice ^_^
laeryn 31st-Mar-2013 04:47 pm (UTC)
This time I go with Dara despite my love for Hyoyeon... whose shoes I sort of WANT btw D:

I lovelovelove that jacket, too.
supplanter 1st-Apr-2013 08:06 pm (UTC)
I was just thinking that Dara's looks like a coordinated outfit, while Hyoyeon's looks like an outfit and then a random pair of shoes....
weerainbow 31st-Mar-2013 04:52 pm (UTC)
They both look great but that price tag is ridiculous lol that's crazy money
baroness 31st-Mar-2013 04:55 pm (UTC)
i <3 her, BUT hyoyeon's hair color+make up isn't working for her in these pics :(
asnindie 31st-Mar-2013 05:05 pm (UTC)
Dara is werking it.
hurtmybones 31st-Mar-2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
Dara, her stylists have really upped their game lately. hoping I didn't jinx it
avex_girl 31st-Mar-2013 05:29 pm (UTC)
As much as I adore Dara I think it suits Hyo better. Dara's got too much going on and with Hyo it gives a very streamlined classy look.
atelierlune 31st-Mar-2013 05:40 pm (UTC)
I keep thinking CL wore this too?
spacecadet0 31st-Mar-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
Maybe you're thinking of Bom? She wore a similar Balmain jacket.

http://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/10561633.html
22by7 31st-Mar-2013 05:59 pm (UTC)
hyoyeon has killer legs but something about the hair and the shoes are distracting me. dara looks effortless and cute.
age_ofconsent 31st-Mar-2013 06:04 pm (UTC)
the last choice is the best.
spacecadet0 31st-Mar-2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
I love Hyoyeon, but Dara is queen.
soramai 31st-Mar-2013 07:42 pm (UTC)
I like this blazer better with the black dress so Hyoyeon.
jeugd1 31st-Mar-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
Queen Dara

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
iznanassi 31st-Mar-2013 08:10 pm (UTC)
You can't compare them imo, Dara wore hers for stage and Hyoyeon wore hers for an event. They both like nice for their respective settings. Tbh I don't like the print on print that Dara did though.
miyozari 31st-Mar-2013 10:00 pm (UTC)
Queen Dara kills it.
falling_empress 31st-Mar-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
I love the blazer...just not how either of them styled it :(
unicornios 31st-Mar-2013 10:37 pm (UTC)
When you wear Balmain you have to keep the rest simple so I go with Hyo. I also love the pop of color with the shoes.
hongaerin 31st-Mar-2013 10:38 pm (UTC)
I love you Hyo, but I have to admit Dara wore it better !
imienazwisko 1st-Apr-2013 12:19 am (UTC)
Mte!
I added this answer as I heard some non-kpop fans but rather fashion fans whining how Balmain isn't as awesome as it seems. I never owned anything from Balmain buy I have tailored Dior jacket and sometimes you just can't go wrong with them :)
unicornios 1st-Apr-2013 03:59 am (UTC)
+10000
electrogirlluna 1st-Apr-2013 07:21 am (UTC)
THANK YOU.
itendtoflail 1st-Apr-2013 01:10 am (UTC)
I love the blazer but I don't think either of them styled it great.

I guess I choose Dara but if Hyo wore her hair up and had different shoes she would have won.
realme21 1st-Apr-2013 02:12 am (UTC)
Hyoyeon shoes is so random from the all black and white
Dara for me.
mjspice 1st-Apr-2013 06:55 am (UTC)
Dara most def.
a_cheshire_grin 1st-Apr-2013 08:25 am (UTC)
I think the blazer is really ugly, but Dara and Hyo both look good in it and wore it really well! So my vote goes to both! ^.^
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 7:16 am GMT.