4:57 pm - 04/15/2013

Guess which Oscar worthy Oppar has been casted in the upcoming drama Heirs?


Was this even hard?



It's none other than the Joe Jonas of Kpop, Yonghwa!!!

On April 15, FNC Entertainment announced that Jung Yong Hwa will be acting in Kim Eun Sook’s new drama. Jung Yong Hwa has previously appeared in A Gentleman’s Dignity, one of Kim Eun Sook’s hit dramas, as a cameo appearance as Kim Ha Neul’s student, who had a crush on her.

Already cast in the drama are Park Shin Hye and Lee Min Ho. Jung Yong Hwa’s recent addition means that this will be his third drama with Park Shin Hye after You’re Beautiful and Heartstrings. Famous for Midas and Tazza, director Kang Shin Hyo will be leading the drama.
The drama will air later in 2013.

Poll #1908594 Opinion Poll

So are you looking forward to Yonghwa in Heirs?

I haven't been this excited since Onew turned Bad Boy
I'm really just looking forward to the drama
No he's about as wooden as the cross Jesus was put on
Idol actors should be thrown in to a Volcano
Ain't noone got time for this

Source: enewsworld
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
baroness 15th-Apr-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
ngl i'm LIVING for this drama atm, can't wait

also i wonder why he only works with park shin-hye hmmmmmmmmmmm
asnindie 15th-Apr-2013 06:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah his third time with here, does this usually happen in K dramas? I don't think I've seen the same pairing this many times.
laeryn 15th-Apr-2013 06:21 pm (UTC)
I should be excited for this drama because so far I like all of the cast but... I am just not? Maybe when I see people freaking out because the date is closer I'll join them idk.

On a side note: YONGHWA'S ARMS IN THAT PHOTO :_)
asnindie 15th-Apr-2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
The funny comments I've seen are the suggestion to complete this by casting Seohyun as the other female lead and see fandoms just explode lol.

But second lead to Shin Hye again, I just hope Yonghwa's role isn't the same, I'd prefer someone who isn't a cool acting type.

Anyway I have only one wish, angsty shower scenes!!
asnindie 15th-Apr-2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
Oppar has been repeating for 6 years obv.

Yeah it's really silly tbh, I mean LMH of all people in High School? he'll look like a teacher. Hopefully it's a college campus and not a High School
inurbed 15th-Apr-2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
Seriously watching him act is like watching paint dry. Couldn't they cast another young actor that could actually act.
asnindie 15th-Apr-2013 06:46 pm (UTC)
The writer of the drama is apparently a fangirl so that's why. From what I know they intend to fill the drama with idols so they're probably aiming for overseas with this.
anconeous 15th-Apr-2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
Meh. Not a fan of Yonghwa the actor. Yonghwa the singer is so much easier to like.
sandritablue 15th-Apr-2013 06:32 pm (UTC)
I'm excited!!I love Lee Min Ho and Yonghwa!! excited for the bromance....i'm just praying his character fits with his cheerfull personality. I hear there wont we love line with Shin Hye, not confirmed, so i wonder who will be the actress who plays his love interest.
hongaerin 15th-Apr-2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
Lee Min Ho and Jung Yong Hwa in the same drama, MY DREAM CAME TRUE OMG OMG FANGIRLING ARRRRRRRRRGH
The thought of this drama is what will keep me alive in the next few months.

On a side note, I hope he gets the role of the funny guy for once, I got enough of him playing the "perfect mysterious BORING" guy.
zombiechick815 15th-Apr-2013 06:40 pm (UTC)

Seriously I almost screamed in the school computer lab when I realized it was Yonghwa! I am SO HAPPY!
lenkaxchan 15th-Apr-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
Ain't noone got time for this, but since it's Yonghwa... I'll always have time for this boy
lysblack 15th-Apr-2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
i honestly think that FNC is being really dumb with this. sure it is a high profile drama, but this is his third work as an actor and his third time pairing with psh and this limitates him so much, plus the fact that he is rumored to be her boyfriend could easily lead to people saying he only got this because of her.

oh and this makes me sad because now i know there is no way that uee will be casted.
pentrue 15th-Apr-2013 09:16 pm (UTC)
ngl this was my first thought. I love him but boy can't act for beans.
gray_fairy 15th-Apr-2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
I don't follow CNBlue but this guy is hot as hell.
Dying @ the Onew option.
soramai 15th-Apr-2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
Park shin-hye and Yonghwa ? their shipper must be so happy.
turtles_tszx 15th-Apr-2013 07:22 pm (UTC)
Good Lord, yonghwa be thankful that you're musically gifted to cover up your wooden acting bcos you're number 2 behind KHJ for idol who can't act. My poor heart can't take when YDJ is the second main lead and BSH is only the supporting role and now this...

Korea has so many good teenage actors and they're only used for younger version for the main lead and the mid 20s trying to make people believe they're in high school is just sad.
asnindie 15th-Apr-2013 07:52 pm (UTC)
I agree, people like Nam Ji Hyun struggling while others get roles.
toshi830 15th-Apr-2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
without opening and through the magical photoshop, I knew who it was by just looking at the op.
asnindie 15th-Apr-2013 07:54 pm (UTC)
I was trying to make him look like Ryu from Street Fighter:D
benihime99 15th-Apr-2013 07:35 pm (UTC)
I knew because of the arms and the OP <3
virgo288 15th-Apr-2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, I didn't even recognize him in the second picture OvO
bumie 15th-Apr-2013 07:49 pm (UTC)
I always wish if the second lead is someone i don't like but I like Yonghwa alot .... I don't feel good about this.
tsuyoi_hikari 16th-Apr-2013 02:20 am (UTC)
Me too...
miwa201 15th-Apr-2013 07:57 pm (UTC)
Ughh, he's such a terrible actor. Shinwoo was also a terrible character. I like him as a person and he's not a bad singer, but I'll pass on this drama.
hurtmybones 15th-Apr-2013 08:11 pm (UTC)
I probably won't be watching this drama but I'm here for the bts videos

the_erotomanic 15th-Apr-2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
Was this even hard?

i know what's not hard after seeing the unedited pic. u_u
asnindie 15th-Apr-2013 08:53 pm (UTC)
I bet you have a folder specifically for Yonghwa. Thou protest too much.
miyozari 15th-Apr-2013 08:43 pm (UTC)
Ain't noone got time for this...but if the drama turns out to be good and not becomes a mess in the end like Secret Garden, I'll be giving it a shot. I really hope that they won't pair him up with Shin Hye, it'd be a nice change to see him with another girl.
valyrian 15th-Apr-2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
Really hope he isn't paired with Shin Hye because that's a yawn fest.
candycoateddame 15th-Apr-2013 10:50 pm (UTC)
For some reason this made me laugh super hard. Still excited to see this drama though.
fatjackinc 15th-Apr-2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
love op's paint job
asnindie 15th-Apr-2013 11:35 pm (UTC)
It took me longer to make than I'd like to admit.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 29th 2015, 7:28 pm GMT.