9:58 am - 04/16/2013

Will.I.Am ft. Apl.De.Ap & 2NE1 - Gettin’ Dumb! (audio)

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lettace 16th-Apr-2013 05:30 pm (UTC)
bom sounds breathless here
xalexandriam 16th-Apr-2013 05:31 pm (UTC)
the song is basic as hell, but bom sounds the best she's sounded in AGES and CL isn't screaming when rapping, so I am thankful for that.

I also think it was smart to use just CL and Bom for this tbh. I wish Minzy had better pronunciation, though, since I think she would've sounded great on this.
miwa201 16th-Apr-2013 06:15 pm (UTC)
bom sounds the best she's sounded in AGED

could be because this was recorded back in early 2010.
tempestdance 16th-Apr-2013 05:32 pm (UTC)
this song is dumb.
thomaswilmoore 16th-Apr-2013 05:41 pm (UTC)
mte
girlsday 16th-Apr-2013 05:33 pm (UTC)
lol irl
mizzyoung 16th-Apr-2013 05:33 pm (UTC)
W A C K

Tired of Minji getting so little >:|

Edited at 2013-04-16 05:37 pm (UTC)
kingalexarnold 16th-Apr-2013 08:30 pm (UTC)
mte
fantaesticbaby 16th-Apr-2013 05:34 pm (UTC)
Bom's voice doesn't fit the song at all and everything sounds bad except CL's rap.

U suck Will i am
yesungholic 16th-Apr-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
this is more like will.i.am ft Bom and CL
lysblack 16th-Apr-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
ZzZzZzZzZzZz~

boring and feels outdated.
warriorholmes 16th-Apr-2013 05:37 pm (UTC)
that is just one phrase i will not ever get

"getting dumb" or "getting stupid"

like why...
iznanassi 17th-Apr-2013 12:37 am (UTC)
I think it's like..they acknowledge partying that hard isn't something that smart.
sakuragirl24 16th-Apr-2013 05:40 pm (UTC)
I hear "so we can party like an ahjumma" lol
rightclick5ave 16th-Apr-2013 05:42 pm (UTC)
I prefer Take The World On, and I don't even like TTWO that much. and I couldn't even detect Minzy or Dara's voices..
benihime99 16th-Apr-2013 06:11 pm (UTC)
I do hear Dara though, maybe I'm mitaken
Isn't she in the background during CL rap repeating words like "outcome"?


Edited at 2013-04-16 06:20 pm (UTC)
walkingparadoxx 16th-Apr-2013 05:51 pm (UTC)
2NE1 is so much better than this crap
maitland 16th-Apr-2013 05:57 pm (UTC)
Was anyone really expecting this to be a masterpiece? At least it sounds better then scream and shout
shintotchi 17th-Apr-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
A baby farting would sound better than Scream And Shout.
turdferguson 16th-Apr-2013 05:57 pm (UTC)
earlier on twitter i said there's no buildup. let me take it back: this entire song IS a build up. it certainly does plateau but the break in the middle just hits a wall. there's no fun explosion, it just sort of flatlines. you cant dance to this at the club, it's what they put on when you need to get a drink or go to the bathroom.

so i guess that's my issue with will.i.am.'s music lately. dance music is supposed to be a joyful expression of sweatiness and togetherness in a club setting, but it's just so empty.
benihime99 16th-Apr-2013 06:14 pm (UTC)
Him and The Black Eyed Peas went down ever since they met DG tbh
They had a few good songs but overall it's meh imo

Edited at 2013-04-16 06:15 pm (UTC)
jeugd1 16th-Apr-2013 05:59 pm (UTC)
Mods why wasn't my post excepted, it was way better than this post :(

Anyway, this song isn't that bad
benihime99 16th-Apr-2013 06:12 pm (UTC)
gotta be faster bb ;)
cordyceps 16th-Apr-2013 06:00 pm (UTC)
CL sounds good but honestly the song as a whole isn't gr8
cordyceps 16th-Apr-2013 06:02 pm (UTC)
poor minzy getting the shaft as usual
tryxkittie 16th-Apr-2013 06:01 pm (UTC)
it only becomes semi fun during the part when it relaxes into the beat...like when CL raps and its kind of fun there, but...I dunno, Will.I.am isn't really doing his best lately. Like I really thought that song with Britney was basic as hell.

still hope to see more collabs like this for 2ne1

Edited at 2013-04-16 06:01 pm (UTC)
halfdressedliar 16th-Apr-2013 07:17 pm (UTC)
What's sad is that he really seems to think that he's top of his game right now.
ashiva 16th-Apr-2013 06:01 pm (UTC)
It's a filler track, but still he should have done the courtesy of mentioning apl.de.ap & 2NE1 in the title of the video...

Edited at 2013-04-16 06:02 pm (UTC)
yukahoo 16th-Apr-2013 06:04 pm (UTC)
Is it sampling something? The background sounds so familiar at places. This is going to bother me all night. Does anyone know?
sub_divided 16th-Apr-2013 06:25 pm (UTC)
It sounds like Daft Punk's One More Time, a little bit.
yolleh 16th-Apr-2013 06:05 pm (UTC)
This song was so crap and beyond basic that I actually got quite offended.
What the hell Will.I.Am? I know he likes to churn out busted hits to rake in the dough and please the crowds but this was just a whole other level. He's making it sooooo hard to stan for him tbh :/

 photo f0zva0_zps2ae1b56b.gif
footballfina 16th-Apr-2013 06:05 pm (UTC)
This is a bad song, but not b/c of 2ne1, it just kinda sucks in that general will.i.am way
But TBH they didn't really make it better either
Basic all around
onlylexy 16th-Apr-2013 06:15 pm (UTC)
The song seems very lackluster....it's kinda wack. CL's a beast tho! Bom sounds nice but I have yet to hear Minzy or Dara.
sol_superstar 16th-Apr-2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
It's crap.
love_keiko 16th-Apr-2013 06:20 pm (UTC)
song is complete shit but bom sounds NICE actually. which is new, IMO...it's been a while since i've enjoyed bom's voice on a track.

CL's rap is FIERCE tho...

also, r they missing minzy n dara on this track cause...

and i kno this is good for exposure but who the fuck advertises working with will.i.am? he hasnt made good music in YEARS.
obeytheempress 17th-Apr-2013 07:52 am (UTC)
He hasn't made good music but he has made *popular* music. I'm not above jamming to some of his stuff tbh, but for reasons I can't understand his singles do pretty well on the charts/radio
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 29th 2014, 1:50 am GMT.