1:29 am - 05/31/2013

"No foreigners allowed" into EXO's comeback show

As you may know, EXO's comeback is today and massive swarms of Exotics have been camped outside of M!Countdown since before 8 AM.
However, after waiting outside for 6-12 hours, all foreigners were suddenly kicked out and told the show was essentially Korean-only.

This girl traveled all the way from Europe only to get the proverbial door slammed in her face because she wasn't Korean.



I'm not an Exotic but I'm pressed because Korea needs to stop going on about their supposed "hallyu wave" when they only care about international fans for the sake of domestic glory.

They film every non-Asian fan in the audience at their concerts like we're some sort of exotic animal, but then proceed to engage in racist skits, blackface, xenophobia, and Korean-only practices at home.

Similar stuff has happened with the SNSD fandom where K-Scones look down at international fans as "roaches".
I just don't understand why they don't treat international fans with respect considering we're the reason the "hallyu" bullshit even exists.

SOURCE: onehallyu!

SMH at this entire mess. I'll just be listening to Heart Attack over and over while this all unfolds tbh.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
sobaek 30th-May-2013 03:56 pm (UTC)
seriously.
If I pay money I expect to entitled to the same things as everyone else. I expect to be let in to show records, and to be treated the same as any other fan.

I-fans dont want special treatment for flying their asses from europe to see shit o whatever
just don't boot us out and exclude us from stuff just because we're not korean.

it's not hard.
bunica1990 30th-May-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
this makes me so angry
frantastic 30th-May-2013 03:58 pm (UTC)
Awful.

Can we not use the term exotic btw?
rylee900 30th-May-2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
Exotic is what EXO fans call themselves
fantaesticbaby 30th-May-2013 03:58 pm (UTC)
why am i not surprised. SM obviously don't care much about international fans, hence why i stopped buying their music.
I bet if international exo fans stopped buying exo's music they might care.
tsuyoi_hikari 30th-May-2013 05:59 pm (UTC)
Agreed. They just use the international fans to increase their sales. But I'm not buying their artists' music because to me, its not even that good. Its kind of understandable if they produce good music, but most of what they have been producing so far in the last few years has been crap. :/
nortonamo that's bullshit30th-May-2013 03:58 pm (UTC)

So how many EXO members won't be at the showcase, then?

Edited at 2013-05-30 04:04 pm (UTC)
bunica1990 Re: that's bullshit30th-May-2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
4 Chinese members
we_rob_banks 30th-May-2013 03:58 pm (UTC)
wow hdu you all steal music and edit fantaken photos tbh

you had it coming!
burger 30th-May-2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
shoulda seen it coming with every watermark edited out of a picture :(
moob 30th-May-2013 03:59 pm (UTC)
With how international "exotics" act, I'm not surprised in the slightest.
fantaesticbaby 30th-May-2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
ngl they do frighten me, but the korean/chinese ones aren't exactly any better...
daisyazul 30th-May-2013 04:00 pm (UTC)
wow
melizah 30th-May-2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
That was awkward. But K-scones though...
fantaesticbaby 30th-May-2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
there is a cake pun here somewhere that i want to make but i can't think of one
edanz_castle 30th-May-2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
Ummm all foreigners weren't kicked out. The girl who tweeted about this made that clear. But it still isn't right what the staff did.
kazu_kumaguro 30th-May-2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
some people got kicked out?
indira22 30th-May-2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
this bullshit just makes me angry...so much!!!
Good Job SM..u just piss bunch of us...
x_undercover_x 30th-May-2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
this fandom is a fucking mess, I love EXO but the fandom is worse than Soshi's and I'm not impressed.

What supposedly happened from what I understood was that fans made two lines to make it easier to organised but suddenly an SM staff went and told everybody to form another line so a stampede ensued. After a while another staff told foreigners to go to the back of the line, they even fucking checked nationalities. About 500 people were queuing, about 370 got in.

Now, this discrimination is appalling but when you have a fandom like that of EXO...

And then there's the fanmeeting shit that happened for the ones that got left behind and couldn't get in the recording. EXO/SM organised a "spontaneous" fanmeeting right after their performance for those couple hundreds of people but EXO came out the building late so all the fans that WERE in the recording rushed to the fanmeeting and caused a ginormous MESS including fights among fans. There were so many of them that they couldn't hear the boys. I think Mnet is actually considering banning EXO fans, ugh.

Anyway, tl;dr, the boys don't deserve such batshit insane fans and SM needs can't discriminate against foreigners and then use their skin colour for propaganda purposes.
fantaesticbaby 30th-May-2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
this doesn't surprise me. I went to go see 4Minute in London (when EXO K were also performing) and people were so pushy and nasty towards each other, since that day I have disliked EXO fans.

Even VIPs in London were better behaved.
chikage_chan 30th-May-2013 04:10 pm (UTC)
Copy + paste from the other post...

As someone said in the main thread: "Half of EXO are foreigners, are they going to be kicked out too?"

If this really happened, MNET/SME/whoever is responsible for this needs a reality check (and to be sued, tbh). Just plain rude and racist.
hipployta 30th-May-2013 04:10 pm (UTC)
The unnamed EXO fandom was a mess today.

Not all foreigners got kicked out but most of them didn't get in due to the line reshuffle.

Then SM did a road fanmeet for the people who didn't get in which turned into a disaster when the people got in came back out for it too

It was a hot mess...but fan entry to MNET always seems to be a disaster

They always do this discrimination BS...a third of EXO is foreign so what are they trying to convey to them and the fandom.

Edited at 2013-05-30 04:12 pm (UTC)
benihime99 30th-May-2013 04:10 pm (UTC)
not a smart move SM
hongaerin 30th-May-2013 04:11 pm (UTC)
That's even more stupid when you realize that almost half of EXO is not even Korean ah
thomaswilmoore 30th-May-2013 04:12 pm (UTC)
And that's how they wanna be successful overseas?
sayitisso 30th-May-2013 04:13 pm (UTC)
the thing that pisses me off the most is this "only caring about international fans for the sake of domestic glory." like, fuck you? i get this vibe very often, which is why i don't buy kpop albums anymore. you can't actively spread this wave of yours all over the world and then do this kind of shit. how contradictory is that?

i get that k-fans might get upset about not being able to see exo when a foreigner got in instead, and considering a lot of k-fans work like the mafia, this might actually have some power over sm. we all know how most k-fans feel about this. and i don't know whose decision it was to kick most foreigners out, but if sm wants to keep leading the wave they need to get their shit together.
montauks 30th-May-2013 04:18 pm (UTC)
ia the way k-fans/k-pop management operate is just a derivative of jingoism and it leaves a bitter taste in my mouth
anconeous 30th-May-2013 04:17 pm (UTC)
Ugh. SMH



Edited at 2013-05-30 04:39 pm (UTC)
ipikou 30th-May-2013 08:42 pm (UTC)
a+ use of the gif
queenmedea 30th-May-2013 04:17 pm (UTC)
Wow. That's messed up. Guess I won't be buying any EXO music... ever.
mearii87 30th-May-2013 04:46 pm (UTC)
i highly doubt exo told them to do that
unicornios 30th-May-2013 04:19 pm (UTC)
done
soongie 30th-May-2013 04:19 pm (UTC)
kick all of the foreigners off of EXO then. smh.
zuluuluz 30th-May-2013 04:20 pm (UTC)
<3 THIS GIF!!
dalpaengi 30th-May-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
lets not punish exo for this. its sm.

when i was in the dbsk fandom fans always disgusted me with their bullshit but they also did good things to make the band rise in popularity and get to where they are. i think it all comes with the territory. crazy fans signify popularity >> (though i'm not sure if vip's act like this cause I've not heard stories)

sm and mnet need a huuuuge reality check.
asnindie 30th-May-2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
vip's act way worse
lankyyeti 30th-May-2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
I thought they just sent all the foreign fans to the back of the line and some got to go inside
4minutesluts 30th-May-2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
is that really any better, it's still blatant racial discrimination

i mean rosa parks still got to go on the bus if she got up...
RoknRollPumpkin 30th-May-2013 04:33 pm (UTC)
This would warrant a public apology but it's not like SM will ever acknowledge there was a problem in the first place. And people are "not surprised with the way international fans act"? Bullshit. You can control a situation without discriminating, and I'm sure there were plenty of well mannered international fans who got shafted so I ain't tryin to hear dat.

Attention SMent: Guess what motherfuckers. I'm a working adult. I got mad won. But you won't see any of it if you are going to treat us like this. And don't try and act like that's not what you're after in the end.

I apologize for being so cranky/vulgar but these types of stories really hurt and upset me.
zuluuluz 30th-May-2013 04:37 pm (UTC)
i always love your comments bb
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2014, 2:31 am GMT.