11:20 am - 06/15/2013

130615 Music Core

This Week's Winner


List of performers:


► Comeback Stages
After School – 8 Hot Girl + First Love
BUMKEY feat. Canto & Changwoo – Bad Girl
IVY feat. Yubin (Wonder Girls) – I Dance
Nell – Ocean Of Light
SISTAR – Hey You + Give It To Me

► Debut Stages
BTS (Bangtan Boys) – We Are Bulletproof + No More Dream
HEYNE – DALLA

► Special Songs/Performances
Huh Gak & Jung Eunji (A pink) – Short Hair

► Regular Stages
Boys Republic – Party Rock
EXO – Wolf
Henry feat. Taemin (SHINee) – Trap
MBLAQ – Smoky Girl
N-SONIC – Lie
Rainbow – Sunshine
VIXX – Hyde

► Goodbye Stages
2PM – A.D.T.O.Y.
Shinhwa – This Love




► Comeback Stages

Nell – Ocean Of Light


After School – First Love


[LQ] After School – 8 Hot Girl + First Love


SISTAR – Give It To Me


[LQ] SISTAR – Hey You + Give It To Me


IVY feat. Yubin (Wonder Girls) – I Dance




► Debut Stages

BTS (Bangtan Boys) – No More Dream




► Special Songs/Performances

[LQ] Huh Gak & Jung Eunji (A pink) – Short Hair




► Regular Stages

[LQ] EXO – Wolf


[LQ] VIXX – Hyde


[LQ] Rainbow – Sunshine


[LQ] Henry feat. Taemin (SHINee) – Trap




► Goodbye Stages

[LQ] Shinhwa – This Love


[LQ] 2PM – A.D.T.O.Y.




Missing performances:


BUMKEY feat. Canto & Changwoo – Bad Girl
BTS (Bangtan Boys) – We Are Bulletproof
HEYNE – DALLA
Boys Republic – Party Rock
MBLAQ – Smoky Girl
N-SONIC – Lie


sources: MBCkpop, KMusicLiveMBC, PrinceRawaVEVO
seungtoria 15th-Jun-2013 06:35 pm (UTC)
icu baekjjong
goldynchickie 15th-Jun-2013 06:36 pm (UTC)
I love how Jonghyun is up in the front like he's the one winning the award. Never change Jjong. He amuses me so much.



horgasm 15th-Jun-2013 06:44 pm (UTC)
Poor baby lost all his muscles after the accident. Hoping to see his arms return soon ;__;
horgasm 15th-Jun-2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
So many flawless women ruining my studies. BORA/NANA/JUNGAH/UEE/YOOBIN slayed me. I am not liking Hyorin's librarian haircut tbh. And fml fml BANGTAN WERE SO GOOD, THEIR VOICES ARE ON POINT.
pikapika217 15th-Jun-2013 07:54 pm (UTC)
hopefully it's just an awful wig as her hair is one of her best features
age_ofconsent 15th-Jun-2013 06:49 pm (UTC)
i had a feeling exo would win again today!
also they looked and sounded better today than they did in their other performances so i'm happy. i'm assuming the win helped with confidence. even baekhyun sounded alright today.

bangtan is realy solid, although i don't like the song much.
and trap is the most listenable single from sm this year. what are they wearing though lol
gray_fairy 15th-Jun-2013 11:17 pm (UTC)
and trap is the most listenable single from sm this year
This truth although I really like DG too tbh
love_keiko 15th-Jun-2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
hmmmmm...so can someone explain how they count votes or whatever? i dont bother comparing the charts---usually kpop's hot 100 billboard chart is enough of a gage for weekly winners.

wolf only ranks at no. 30...and it peaked at 25 so far so it's only dropping on the charts...

and i'm curious as to how after school is doing. OTHER THAN SLAYING THEIR PERFORMANCES! OMW!!!!!!
hipployta 15th-Jun-2013 07:31 pm (UTC)
That's weird since it's #1 on the Billboard World Charts...Henry is #3
chichi89 15th-Jun-2013 06:57 pm (UTC)
Here for Nell. Awww this is the music I truly like <3
annhh 15th-Jun-2013 07:14 pm (UTC)
After School slaying.

Ivy has the most perfect legs.. and love her vocals. I'd like the song more without yoobin tbh

oh shinhwa those outfits should be thrown away before human contact....
toshi830 15th-Jun-2013 07:16 pm (UTC)
Pretty much here for After School and Sistar.


Raina welcomes all AS fans with open arms to the kpop pole dance.
pikapika217 15th-Jun-2013 07:58 pm (UTC)
except she doesn't because she isn't doing any of the pole dancing, which is really annoying me actually. Can she not do it or something?
hipployta 15th-Jun-2013 07:35 pm (UTC)
Congrats again EXO babies...Jonghyun came out of nowhere with that huge bouquet just to camwhore...Thank Me too indeed

Shinhwa...I'm going to miss you performing...but not those clothes

After School...this performance was...

No three songs for Sistar

NELL! I was showing Music Bank to my new Korean teacher and she was like, "I know Nell!" I was like, "I have ALL their albums...do you want them? I have 4 or 5 on iTunes on this Mac"

With this Ivy comeback I keep thinking how i wish Heechul was still MCing

g_odalisque13 16th-Jun-2013 03:58 am (UTC)
shinee are the biggest camwhores ever lmao
i was enjoying how taemin just decided that he didn't need to leave the stage yesterday when exo won. instead he should probably go to the front and do the dance, right? right. XD
RoknRollPumpkin 15th-Jun-2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
Wow. Jjong really couldn't handle not being on camera for like, five minutes. Nice of him to take time out of his busy schedule to BOGART EXO'S MOMENT OF GLORY LMAO.
iznanassi 15th-Jun-2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
Mte I'm laughing so hard
hershelwalker 15th-Jun-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
when will bangtan get a tag? wondering for a friend
pikapika217 15th-Jun-2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
The only good thing about Raina in these AS performances is that her hair is miles and miles better than what she had in the acutal video, which is something that I can't say for what I SERIOUSLY HOPE IS A WIG on Hyorin.

Also, IVY! I really liked her performance and she looked great to boot while Yubin's hair looked as nice as her pants looks awful on her but at least she's gotten better at doing the rap live since SNL.

Edited at 2013-06-15 08:06 pm (UTC)
hushmydarling 16th-Jun-2013 03:39 am (UTC)
definitely a wig, her hair pops out in a ponytail underneath at the end of their performance.
hitsujiga 15th-Jun-2013 09:04 pm (UTC)
dammit jjong can u get out of exo's win pls? xD

also NELL TAT
also bangtan! damn those kids deliver right from debut!
konichiwacobra 15th-Jun-2013 09:53 pm (UTC)
jjong i like your face so I'm ok with this.

I wish Rainbow were promoting Don't Touch. I love that song.

lightframes 16th-Jun-2013 02:03 am (UTC)
MTE about Rainbow but I'll just listen to it and think about what could have been~ Seeing them perform Don't Touch live made me like it even more.
kamenotsubasa 15th-Jun-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
Awww Exo bbs. Lol I'm amused that the camera zoomed in on Suho like "You gon' cry again?"
gray_fairy 15th-Jun-2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
EXO is really slaying and Baekjjong is the cutest shit ever. I ship them so hard now.
jjang_intae 15th-Jun-2013 11:17 pm (UTC)
Bangtan were so darn good but ugh at We Are Bulletproof getting cut. Pressed that Bumkey didn't win. All the BNM artists and other rappers were sending in proof shots of their votes for him and asking people to vote too :3 omgomgomg kanto ;_;
etoiles 15th-Jun-2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
that hurt the most tbh bumkey has been on top 5 on digital charts for about 2/3 weeks staying solid even as others release their new singles...sigh
itsprincess 15th-Jun-2013 11:45 pm (UTC)
has thur been any uee and yoobin interactions? i miss seeing them together.
lysblack 16th-Jun-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
i haven't seen any ;-;
lightframes 16th-Jun-2013 02:02 am (UTC)
I love First Love too much. I hope it's in the iTunes Store on Tuesday.

I liked ADTOY the song but I didn't really like the performances from 2PM this cycle.
digitalqueen 16th-Jun-2013 03:07 am (UTC)
Mostly here for Jonghyun's great face.

Also AS and Henry.
hushmydarling 16th-Jun-2013 03:24 am (UTC)
COULD AFTER SCHOOL PLEASE PERFORM LOVE BEAT PLEASE PLEASE
lysblack 16th-Jun-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
AFTER SCHOOL IS SO FUCKING FLAWLESS, ALL OTHER BITCHES BETTER SIT DOWN.
This page was loaded Oct 2nd 2014, 8:30 am GMT.