6:03 pm - 08/10/2013

Lee Byung Hun and Lee Min Jung are married!



The couple walked down the aisle into holy matrimony at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in Seoul on the 10th at 6 PM KST. Actor Shin Young Gyun officiated the ceremony, while actor Lee Bum Soo and MC Shin Dong Yup hosted the reception. Park Jung Hyun (Lena Park), Kim Bum Soo-Park Sun Joo, and Dynamic Duo sang the congratulatory songs. Lee Min Jung's non-celebrity friend also caught the bouquet.

During the press conference prior to their wedding, Lee Byung Hun shared, "We will live productively with the ultimate goal of happiness. It is the start of half of the 2nd half of my life, so I hope that there will be day-to-day happiness along the way. As I worked hard thus far as an actor, I will continue to fight to become a good actor and work hard."

Lee Min Jung shared, "Starting this morning, I was surprised that there was rain accompanied by thunder and lightning, but there is a saying that if rain pours on your wedding, that the couple will live happily ever after. Even thunder and lightning came as well so we will really try to live well."

The couple will be whisked off to their honeymoon at the Maldives on the 12th and start their new home at Lee Byung Hun's house in Gwangju, Gyeonggido.

Congrats to the newlyweds!
















Ryu Seung Ryong


So Ji Sub


Song Seung Hun


Yoo Ji Tae & Kim Hyo Jin


Yeon Jeong Hoon & Han Ga In


Kwon Sang Woo & Son Tae Young




Lee Jung Hyun (Lena Park)


Kim Tae Hee


Lee Bum Soo & wife


Lee Chun Hee & Jeon Hye Jin


Kim Min Jong & Kim Soo Ro


Jin Goo


Jung Yumi


Jung Suk Won


Joo Sang Wook


Kim Bum


Jung Woo Sung


Jeon Do Yeon


Jang Dong Geun & Ko So Young


Han Chae Ah


Han Hyo Joo



Choi Ji Woo



Alex


Choi Jung Yoon


Bae Soo Bin


Go Ara


Allkpop | Soompi 1 2

Good luck girl
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ceecile 10th-Aug-2013 06:20 pm (UTC)


That's TOP at the back right?

Edited at 2013-08-10 06:20 pm (UTC)
crazyxcami YUP!10th-Aug-2013 06:26 pm (UTC)
but he didn't show up for the press photos



Edited at 2013-08-10 06:26 pm (UTC)
gigabytexx 10th-Aug-2013 06:24 pm (UTC)
Why do the bride's hair style isn't glamour at all? I always think that hairstyles for wedding should be like, with buns & stuff at least isn't anything near ponytail.... :v
imyoona 10th-Aug-2013 09:07 pm (UTC)
the pictures in her actual wedding dress are ALL glamour. Head to toe beautiful!
tothechangmin 10th-Aug-2013 06:26 pm (UTC)
awwww i like weddings. and i loved him in red 2.
anconeous 10th-Aug-2013 06:26 pm (UTC)
I cannot with how ridiculously attractive the Kwon Sangwoo/Son Taeyoung, Yeon Junghoon/Han Gain, and Jang Donggun/Go So Young pairings are.

I see Rain is still in hiding with Kim Taehee going solo.
bubble_monkey9 10th-Aug-2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
that is not a flattering pic of go ara..

congrats to them :) lee byung hun sort of looks.. weird like he lost too much weight in a short period of time or something
crystalheng 10th-Aug-2013 06:39 pm (UTC)
This is by far the most well-dressed wedding of Korean celebrities that I have seen. They're usually sloppier/more casual.
soft_daisy 10th-Aug-2013 07:50 pm (UTC)
haha, I know right. I only just realized that they weren't wearing jeans for once.
exo_cath 10th-Aug-2013 06:40 pm (UTC)
aww congrats to them! Lee Min Jung was in BOF right? For a few eps?
Anna Banana 10th-Aug-2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
Yup, she played LMH's fiance
msdaccxx 10th-Aug-2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
Someone's got Kim Min Jong's name the wrong way round but he and Soo Ro look bro-tatsic
uglypricetag 10th-Aug-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
pretty sure there are more a-listers present here than at an awards ceremony...
telepathic 11th-Aug-2013 01:16 am (UTC)
MTE
kaila_09 10th-Aug-2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
Whoa. The guest list! Song Hye Gyo would have complete the list. So Ji Sub, what is that?
Anna Banana 10th-Aug-2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
LBH and SHK dated during All In right? Granted, it's ages ago and im sure they've moved on but the media will still have a field day with it.
turdferguson 10th-Aug-2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
so many beautiful people
Anna Banana 10th-Aug-2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
Wow, everyone actually dressed up for a wedding. Kind of surprised about that.

I hope for Lee Min Jung's sake that this marriage works out.
kjc48 10th-Aug-2013 07:53 pm (UTC)
I always feel weird about how under dressed Koreans can be at weddings. This marriage is already starting off wrong, since pretty much everyone one their is LBH guest. (There is nothing anyone can say to make me believe LMJ is friends with more than 1 a-lister, not counting her husband)
crystalheng 10th-Aug-2013 07:10 pm (UTC)
How tall is LBH, really? He's a midget in this photo!

greeds 10th-Aug-2013 07:28 pm (UTC)
ngl, i laughed when I saw this. He looks so damn tiny compared to all the guys around him.
greeds 10th-Aug-2013 07:32 pm (UTC)
LOrd bless Han Ga In omg she looks gorgeous.
kjc48 10th-Aug-2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
She was totally on point. Her and her husband have a different vibe, but their really perfect together!
uledy 10th-Aug-2013 07:41 pm (UTC)
I don't know what's going on, but LBH looks like a fucking cyborg in these photos. You better sleep with one eye open, LMJ, you know u can't trust their kind.
kjc48 10th-Aug-2013 07:46 pm (UTC)
lol, mte!
kjc48 10th-Aug-2013 07:46 pm (UTC)
I lot of interesting this happening in this post. Congrats (even though both of them creep me out)! All the celebrity couples looked great (I wish Baek Jiyoung had attended). I kinda feel bad for LBH/LMJ, because they don't give off the same vibe as the other couples.


P.s. Good lord that guest list was tooooo impressive. Usually only a handful of celebs get invites to celebrity weddings, but this one had pretty much every A-list in Korea.
soft_daisy 10th-Aug-2013 07:55 pm (UTC)
I kinda feel bad for LBH/LMJ, because they don't give off the same vibe as the other couples.

yeah, mte, but then again, who knows and maybe that's why they're suited lol. Maybe it's just that LBH doesn't look smitten with LMJ that irks me


omg yes, amazing guest list. Just going through these pics is entertaining. :D
sydninicole 10th-Aug-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
gah, LMJ is such a fucking babe. i hope this is the real deal and it works out for her because ugh i think she deserves so much better.

everyone looks so pretty though.
tingl 10th-Aug-2013 08:10 pm (UTC)
omg the couples (specifically YJT/KHJ and YJH/HGI) in the guests list are looking flawless. especially yoo jitae and kim hyo jin omg I love you two

jeon do yeon is beautiful 24/7 obvs. ruong is looking smexy of course

and lmj, im not too fond of you as an actress but I really adore you as a person so I really wish you happiness and the best of your marriage.
hurtmybones 10th-Aug-2013 08:22 pm (UTC)
petition for kim tae hee to dump rain
kjc48 10th-Aug-2013 08:50 pm (UTC)
I actually think they're good for each other. Its good he didn't deny their relationship (I think this is the first time either went public). Plus there isn't a lot of top stars for her to choose from.

Edited at 2013-08-10 08:50 pm (UTC)
p3rk3le 10th-Aug-2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
i have this feeling of having seen them getting married too many times to get excited (at least Minjung in a wedding dress! -even though she looks gorgeous every single time)


and SO MANY famous people~
airyclouds 10th-Aug-2013 08:32 pm (UTC)
Well I'm still iffy on LBH because of those rumours about him. Guess he really does have that influential power since he basically got the big names.

I hope it works out for you Lee MinJung.

smilepi 10th-Aug-2013 08:35 pm (UTC)
so many beautiful couples and people ;~~;
wish LBH & LMJ happiness!! ♥
cuizy 10th-Aug-2013 09:03 pm (UTC)
She is very pretty

Also why are so many of those guests wearing black white dresses? Isn't it too somber for a wedding?
sra_interesante 11th-Aug-2013 12:01 am (UTC)
my exact thoughts, a lot of grey and black outfits (men and women)
kukamine 10th-Aug-2013 09:04 pm (UTC)
Such a gorgeous couple
unf kim bum stop being so hot jfc
lapetite_indigo 10th-Aug-2013 09:51 pm (UTC)
You can tell LBH is a World/Hollywood star, nobody tried wearing that jeans bs or anything super casual to his wedding.

Everyone looks really nice, with the exception of one semi casual outfit.
kjc48 10th-Aug-2013 11:17 pm (UTC)
Choi Ji Woo can get away with being casual. She's the HBIC for the day.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 11:55 am GMT.