1:43 am - 09/02/2013

T-ARA revealed to be responsible for Crayon Pop's existence

Chrome Entertainment's CEO recently did an interview discussing his INSPIRATION for creating Crayon Pop! Crayon Pop was indirectly BIRTHED by none other than POPULAR GIRL GROUP T-ARA!



Why did you decide to get into the entertainment business?
Well, I was watching TV one day...

What did you see?
I saw T-ARA...

What were they singing?
It was Roly Poly. Their singing and dance really matched their outfits and I generally thought they were a great group. Up until then there was no idol group that had caught my attention, but T-ARA definitely did. After that I met with my company members and decided to create a girl group.
Everyone was against it. Managers and others who had been there a long time tried to convince me to give it up. They asked me, "What are you doing?" But I wanted to create my own contents and see my work come to fruition.


Source: ppss.kr
Translation: devilsatin (also known as ME)
girlsday 2nd-Sep-2013 06:20 am (UTC)
that's what happens when you're one of the most influential groups on the planet!
mjspice 2nd-Sep-2013 03:13 pm (UTC)
LOL
miyaoo 19th-Sep-2013 04:45 am (UTC)
Hahahaha!
digitalqueen 2nd-Sep-2013 06:24 am (UTC)
what the hell is he trying to do?
girlsday 2nd-Sep-2013 06:26 am (UTC)
create a hit group
digitalqueen 2nd-Sep-2013 04:46 pm (UTC)
how? naming one of the most hated girl groups as inspiration? yeah, that's totally not going to backfire.
triplestacker 2nd-Sep-2013 06:27 am (UTC)
I thought that when they wore sweat pants, name tags, cute accessorys on stage, with the rebel school girl attitude it reminds me a lot of T-ara's image back then. Roly Poly's concept was very cool!

light_lee 2nd-Sep-2013 06:47 am (UTC)
the name tags were more out of desperation to gain attention than anything to do with their concept lol.
0oo_daphne_oo0 2nd-Sep-2013 01:41 pm (UTC)
Awww, I miss Hwayoung. :( Her rapping in "Day by Day" was what sparkled my attention to T-ara (didn't last long tho).

But yes, the concept of "Roly Poly" was great, I still watch the mv sometimes! (:
uguukawaii 2nd-Sep-2013 06:37 am (UTC)
cute
4minutesluts 2nd-Sep-2013 07:44 am (UTC)
t-ara's crimes never end
sowahso 2nd-Sep-2013 08:03 am (UTC)
best thing about roly poly was jiyeons fake mohawk i wish she did that always

(refuse 2 comment on crayon pop if i ignore them they'll go away)
anconeous 2nd-Sep-2013 08:52 am (UTC)
Why is one of Hyomin's feet bare in that pic?! LOL
jewelia13 2nd-Sep-2013 08:30 pm (UTC)
Looks like really bad photoshop.
jeit91 2nd-Sep-2013 10:16 am (UTC)
one more strike on t-ara if anything
fantaesticbaby 2nd-Sep-2013 11:44 am (UTC)
i'm laughing so hard at that photo because of jiyeon's expression and position omg
areusuretho 2nd-Sep-2013 01:55 pm (UTC)
lol the obvious cropping out of Hwayoung makes it even more awkward

Edited at 2013-09-02 01:55 pm (UTC)
fantaesticbaby 2nd-Sep-2013 02:07 pm (UTC)
omg i didn't even notice that till you pointed it out lmaooooo
royu_kiyo 2nd-Sep-2013 12:45 pm (UTC)
Oh goody, more reason for netizens to hate on Crayon Pop and T-ara.
fancifury 2nd-Sep-2013 01:04 pm (UTC)
the impacT!
0oo_daphne_oo0 2nd-Sep-2013 01:37 pm (UTC)
As much as I love "Roly Poly" (and "Day by Day" for that matter) I think in general they're a pretty boring group.
frantastic 2nd-Sep-2013 02:35 pm (UTC)
damn, Chrome CEO is on a mission to ruin Crayon Pop, ugh. Poor girls
oppameansit 2nd-Sep-2013 03:06 pm (UTC)


awk
mjspice 2nd-Sep-2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
Oh that explains why they're so horrid...
mingsunni 2nd-Sep-2013 03:20 pm (UTC)
Dude, do not mention your group and T-ARA in the same sentence. Netizens are still not over that. Are you trying to sabotage your own group?
porcupinegloves 2nd-Sep-2013 03:36 pm (UTC)
lol of all the groups he could have mentioned
asnindie 2nd-Sep-2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
Roly Poly reall grew on me but when you're stuck in an Ilbe scandal, do you really want to mention T-ara of all people. it's like the CEO is a masochist.
eishastan 2nd-Sep-2013 04:17 pm (UTC)
I can't with their agency anymore, they seem to be on a mission to destroy Crayon pop... i understand that they want to get attention but so far everything they've done has backfired, they need better pr and marketing people because it seems like those departments are run by idiots
askbask 3rd-Sep-2013 06:02 am (UTC)
Yeah they've done a real bad job so far, no one notices this group and their unique ways, they sure haven't got a lot of attention, and Bar Bar Bar is yet another non-presence at the chart.. oh wait...
shineebambi 3rd-Sep-2013 02:14 pm (UTC)
I dont think they are saying bar bar bar isnt a hit or isnt doing well but they have an Ilbe scandal which just got them taken off an endorsement and obviously is still very fresh in the publics eye so talking about t-ara and linking them to your group could be an easy way to make this group a one hit wonder and probably not the smartest of moves
eishastan 3rd-Sep-2013 03:23 pm (UTC)
TY!!!!
eishastan 3rd-Sep-2013 03:25 pm (UTC)
What shineebambi said, i'm too lazy to elaborate a response to your sarcasm.
bflayhd Full Interview tranalsted in English2nd-Sep-2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
This is actually an excerpt from a looong interview with the CEO and someone has posted the whole interview on reddit fully translated in English by the CP taiwanese fanclub.

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

It is an interesting read I think the Chrome CEO gets it and has a lot of perspective on the industry.Even though some of his choices for the girls are dumb and make him look like an idiot dude still gets it.

Edited at 2013-09-02 05:24 pm (UTC)
misoras Re: Full Interview tranalsted in English2nd-Sep-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
ty for the links!!
in_noctem Re: Full Interview tranalsted in English3rd-Sep-2013 04:02 am (UTC)
Thanks for posting this!
askbask Re: Full Interview tranalsted in English3rd-Sep-2013 06:09 am (UTC)
Seems like a nice guy with the right motivations. It's a unique team, a unique group, a thing of its own among k-pop success stories. So even if they've handled some news stories clumsily with their inexperience I find it hard to stomach the people above who seem determined to root out anyone who doesn't follow the tried true and boring k-pop norm.
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 1:41 pm GMT.