6:42 pm - 11/03/2013

Girls’ Generation’s ‘I Got A Boy’ Wins ‘Video of the Year’ at YouTube Music Awards!!!!!!!!!


On November 3rd EST, Girls’ Generation’s “I Got A Boy” music video received the “Video of the Year” award at the YouTube Music Awards. Tiffany was present at the event to receive the award for “Video of the Year” and thanked SM Entertainment, her fellow members, and fans of Girls’ Generation. Tiffany ended her acceptance speech by saying, “SONEs, I love you. Right now, it’s Girls’ Generation.”

From the other side of the planet, the members of Girls’ Generation also celebrated their win. Yuri updated her Instagram with comments of “Wowwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww gg !!!!!!!!!!!!!!” and “kkya dae bak sa geon”.

Congratulations to Girls’ Generation and their fans!




















View image on Twitter


sharknadorade:baby-blue-star:cr: teepani (no.1 generationer)this is why I love this fandom


고마워요우리소원들!!!아갓보를올해의뮤비로만들어줘서..우리더잘할께요!!더좋은노래로뮤비로무대로보답할께요!!제10의멤버들!!!너무고맙고사랑해요~^^<span class=♥ Thanks for everything my lovers!!! Party tonight! Rock!!!! Kkkk #ymta #sone[TRANS by Kymmie] Thank you, our SONEs!!! For making IGAB the music video of the year.. We’ll do even better!! We’ll answer back with even better songs, music videos and performances!! Our 10th member(s)*!!! Thank you so much and I love you~^^ Thanks for everything my lovers!!! Party tonight! Rock!!!! Kkkk #ymta #sone*Referring to us fans as the 10th member of SNSD :’)" src="http://31.media.tumblr.com/0876d8e2e91b62d85ca45ba1d9990557/tumblr_mvpycszzDF1sewbc1o1_500.jpg" style="color: rgb(34, 34, 34); font-family: Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px; line-height: 1.4;" />

고마워요우리소원들!!!아갓보를올해의뮤비로만들어줘서..우리더잘할께요!!더좋은노래로뮤비로무대로보답할께요!!제10의멤버들!!!너무고맙고사랑해요~^^♥ Thanks for everything my lovers!!! Party tonight! Rock!!!! Kkkk #ymta #sone

[TRANS by Kymmie] Thank you, our SONEs!!! For making IGAB the music video of the year.. We’ll do even better!! We’ll answer back with even better songs, music videos and performances!! Our 10th member(s)*!!! Thank you so much and I love you~^^♥ Thanks for everything my lovers!!! Party tonight! Rock!!!! Kkkk #ymta #sone


*Referring to us fans as the 10th member of SNSD :’)


































Beliebers are telling SNSD’s Tiffany to “go back to her homeland.” I am not sure how we should break this news to them.

http://theoneshots.tumblr.com/post/65965950052/beliebers-are-telling-snsds-tiffany-to-go-back-to-her

Twitter: (polluted with hate and racism and straight up ignorance because GG won something over some American mainstreamers)

Me:

image




Sources: YouTube@Twitter.com 1, YouTube@Twitter.com 2, SNSDTV, mysrinn1001ara@YouTube.com,YouTube Spotlight, GirlsGeneration@Twitter.com; Written by: bhost909@soshified; Contributor: ch0sshi@soshified

EVERYTHING IN THIS POST CAN BE FOUND HERE

THANK YOU KPOP FANDOM FOR BANDING TOGETHER AND VOTING FOR THE GIRLS TO WIN <3333333333
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
turdferguson 4th-Nov-2013 03:54 am (UTC)
my fave reaction



(the answer is yes)

Edited at 2013-11-04 03:54 am (UTC)
porcupinegloves 4th-Nov-2013 03:55 am (UTC)
lmao same
i was going to post this same tweet
jjang_intae 4th-Nov-2013 03:55 am (UTC)
I'm so glad they won because the pissed fandoms are amusing me. I don't get how being Asian matters when you win an award but ok then....Now I need to see EXO win for the EMAs

Quote of the year:




Edited at 2013-11-04 03:57 am (UTC)
in_noctem 4th-Nov-2013 03:59 am (UTC)
Oh my god I'm gonna use this as a reply to everything now

I'M ASIAN SO I CAN FREAKING ASK
jjoeyjjang 4th-Nov-2013 03:56 am (UTC)
Yawn.

Winning the award.

The racial backlash.

All of it's boring and old now.
in_noctem 4th-Nov-2013 03:57 am (UTC)
LOL Youtube's reply. It's equal amounts sad and amusing that 99% of the people who are upset can only comment on the fact that ~asians won~
shanny_w 4th-Nov-2013 06:16 am (UTC)
When I saw this comment...

I was like hmm this reminds me of something....

lovealwaysliana 4th-Nov-2013 03:59 am (UTC)
I mean from a pure statistical standpoint it makes sense I don't know why people are so pressed
cagallisakura 4th-Nov-2013 04:17 am (UTC)
lbr, all those western fandoms would've been pissed if they didn't win. but to lose to an asian group THAT NO ONE HAS HEARD OF??? THAT HAS PROBABLY NEVER WON ANOTHER AWARD BEFORE??? makes losing so much worse for them

AND I'M JUST SWIMMING IN THEIR TEARS

sense should rarely ever be applied to fans
porcupinegloves 4th-Nov-2013 04:00 am (UTC)
congrats! i tried to watch the streaming bc i wanted to see them win and also watch m.i.a but it was such a m-e-s-s, i couldn't take it lmao

also, this is a thing that happened
porcupinegloves 4th-Nov-2013 04:02 am (UTC)

hipployta Is it just me or does this post keep getting bigger? 4th-Nov-2013 04:02 am (UTC)
Maybe because it's the YouTube awards? The global fandom working together is super cute though. Good job Sones and other kpop fandoms.

I don't remember this happening when Big Bang won over Britney or when Geng wonlast year at the EMAs

But if the kpop fandoms band together to vote for EXO and they manage a good amount of the Chinese vote...will this happen with Biebs and 1D fandoms again with the EMAs?

I would die laughing since there are 12 of them and the reaction would be VERY similar LOL

I hate to say this...but I REALLY need Fany's speech pattern to mature just a bit...just a TINY bit...please. Not her words per se...just speech pattern.

Edited at 2013-11-04 05:58 am (UTC)
cagallisakura Re: Is it just me or does this post keep getting bigger? 4th-Nov-2013 05:59 am (UTC)
it's not you, it's me

i keep adding shit in lol
wowwh 4th-Nov-2013 04:03 am (UTC)
Fany looked so GORGEOUSSSSSSSSS!!
scarletapples all these pressed people lmao4th-Nov-2013 04:03 am (UTC)
jesymphony Re: all these pressed people lmao4th-Nov-2013 04:53 am (UTC)
A+ gif
x_tsurara_x 4th-Nov-2013 04:04 am (UTC)
it's a youtube award why are these people so mad?
dorkiilove 4th-Nov-2013 04:07 am (UTC)
when have teenage pop group stans never been pressed?
shocko_o 4th-Nov-2013 04:05 am (UTC)
the response is hilarious XD this is basically a battle of the fandoms contest.
i found it sweet that western sones said they can take care of voting.
luvey 4th-Nov-2013 04:08 am (UTC)
i'm not a fan, but i'm happy they won, representing KPop and making people look them up. (kinda like when Heechul trended for days on twitter and people were curious.)

the amount of DUMB i've seen on the internet today is just mind-blowing. instead of coming up with insults and comebacks that include merit, people have to resort to showing their racists asses and thinking nothing of it. it kinda makes me sad about people within a generation of people who think racial backlash, cyber bullying and thinking that nothing is wrong with their actions even in the slightest all because it is "just the internet, nothing serious."



Edited at 2013-11-04 04:08 am (UTC)
chanxchan015 4th-Nov-2013 04:08 am (UTC)
good good lil monsters, bielbers, directioners, what ever the fuck else the other fandom names are, let the butthurt flow through you.

i ain't even a fan of gg but i'm glad they won.
i wanna vote for the mtv ema but i just can't bring myself to do it. don't like exo all that much but i would like for them to win.
pikapika217 4th-Nov-2013 04:08 am (UTC)
UGH

I was coming in here originally to complain that of all the GG video I was mad this one won but fuck the haters & I'm glad at the sassy response from YT's twitter. Sorry teens of other fandoms - just because you don't know something doesn't make it irrelevant.
achan123 4th-Nov-2013 09:29 am (UTC)
i know me too
of all the videos, this one they win? :/
wish it was 'the boys' eng version, so it would have gotten more exposure and some other fans might have even started to like them
charlotterhys 4th-Nov-2013 04:09 am (UTC)
~Yay!~

My votes actually contributed to something!

\o/
djlancerock 4th-Nov-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
I'm so happy I got to see the back of her head as she climbed the steps to the red carpet, never have i felt more alive
frequency 4th-Nov-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
not shocked at the racist tweets, though these people need to not be so upset tbh

idk whether to laugh or cry at "theres countries outside of america?"
the_erotomanic congrats to snsd and the people who voted/shared the video4th-Nov-2013 04:15 am (UTC)
youtube is not my best friend, tiffany. it sucks my time and makes me unproductive. >_<

and poor beliebers. their idol used to be a youtube star and now he can't even win in the youtube music awards.
gdgdbb 4th-Nov-2013 04:18 am (UTC)
OP should add the racism tag.

i was so happy when i saw this, and awww at sones telling fans to get some sleep :) hoping exo keeps them h8rs pressed at EMAs
moozles 4th-Nov-2013 04:21 am (UTC)
The YTMA account's sassiness is giving me so much life I cannot deal.

So proud of them, and even if she seemed a little immature Fany was sweet as pie when accepting and played off the presenters well (while others..did not, so much).
hipployta 4th-Nov-2013 06:29 am (UTC)
Whoever is running their twitter is having a good time trolling the haters and they are fabulous at it



Edited at 2013-11-04 06:30 am (UTC)
klauses 4th-Nov-2013 04:21 am (UTC)
lmaoooooooooooooooooooooo

so much hate <3 i love it <3
donttakethebait 4th-Nov-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
when they won i knew all the racists were gonna come out of the woodwork smh.

her speech was qt tho and had me loling bc it was so sweet it sounded out of place compared to literally everyone else in the room who seemed the whole time being confused and/or not giving a shit about what was even going on lmao. it was such a mess idek how or why i sat through it. congrats to them and their fans tho.
anconeous 4th-Nov-2013 04:25 am (UTC)
LMAO as expected of people's reactions which is sad and hilarious at the same time.

And Jason Schwartzman forever makes me laugh.

Edited at 2013-11-04 04:26 am (UTC)
sixteenways 4th-Nov-2013 04:28 am (UTC)
Yay!
unicornios 4th-Nov-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
SLAY Queens!!! <3
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Sep 18th 2014, 7:45 pm GMT.